cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) V Zale Vselennoi
Elagin, Ivan

Ann Arbor: Hermitage, 1982 Foxing to top edge and brown stain on foreedge of upper cover. A Russian language collection of Elagin's poetry. . Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Valentine's Manual
Brown, Henry Collins

New York: The Old Colony Press, 1917 Original blue cloth gilt. TEG. No. 2 in the New Series. Fold outs present, but comparative photograph of Manhattan at rear has a tear and some splitting.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Valentine's Manual 1916-7
Brown, Henry Collins, Ed

New York: The Valentine Company, 1916 Original blue cloth gilt. TEG. Spine sunned and vertical scratch on lower cover, otherwise very good. Vol. 1 in the New Series of New Yorkiana.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Valentine's Manual of Old New York
Brown, Henry Collins, Ed

New York: Valentine's Manual Inc., 1920 Original blue cloth gilt, TEG. Sunning on the spine and dulled. 4 fold out panorama views of the City.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Valentine's Manual of Old New-York 1919
Brown, Henry Collins, Ed

New York: Valentine's Manual Inc., 1919 Original blue cloth gilt, TEG. Sunned on spine and edgewear. Vol. III of the New Series.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) A Vanished World
Vishniac, Roman

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983 Brown paper covered boards with author bold signature on photographic half-title. Pictorial dust jacket. Historical photographs done in the period 1934-39 in Eastern Europe before the fury of the Holocaust. Edward Steichen lauded them as "... among photography's finest documents of a time and place.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $525.00
7) The Vanishing Race: The Last Great Indian Council
Dixon, Joseph Kossuth

Philadelphia: National American Indian Memorial Association Press, 1925 Original terracotta cloth with stamped black, white and gilt titling and decoration. TEG. Spine ends mildly crumpled and spine a bit loose. Small splash at bottom of upper board. Gift inscription on front pastedown as well as offsetting. An unique textual and photographic record commemorating the last great Indian council of 1913. 80 photogravures by Rodman Wanamaker in the style of Edward Curtis.. Third And Revised. Cloth. Good/N... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $575.00
8) Various Dwellings Described in a Comparative Manner
Wurman, Richard Saul

Philadelphia: Joshua Press, 1964 Portion of lower cover sunned. Drawings of 35 dwellings from various part of the world done by architectural students at North Carolina State. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Veme Congres International De Transfusion Sanguine
Pecker, Andre

Paris: Aulard , 1954 Black and white and color illustrations in 15 quires in outer cream folio with black lettering and gray decoration. 1200 copies printed. All contained in paper covered box with green cloth spine with gilt decoration. Some foxing on interior of box and on outside of folio. . Limited. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Box Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Venturi, Rauch & Scott Brown Buildings and Projects
Stanislaus Von Moos

New York: Rizzoli, 1987 Paper wraps; signed by each of the architects on the half title. Dealer ticket on rear wrap. Book in very good shape. Fine study of these renowned Philadelphia based architects.. Signed by Authors. First American Edition.. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
11) Venus & Apollo: Painting and Sculpture
W.J. Stillman, Ed

London: Bliss Sands & Company, 1897 Original vellum spine with gilt lettering and decoration with maroon cloth boards gilt. Lower board scratched and corners bumped. Red silk marker still attached. TEG, other edges untrimmed. No. 87 of 550 copies signed in the format of a Printer's Certificate. Some minor foxing of the margins of the plates all of which have tissue guards. Color frontispiece with tissue guard which has 3 1/2" tear near gutter. Extra postage will be necessary due to weight. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
12) Vermont Gazetteer
Thompson, Zadock

Author and E.P.Walton, 1824 Full calf gilt with black spine titling label. Title page missing, but publisher cut-out information attached as label at top of dedication page. Front fold-out map present. Edges with yellow stain. Text complete.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) Vermont's Granite Railroads
Jones, Maxfield and Gove

Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing Company, 1985 Original red leatherette with silver spine lettering. Owner name neatly on postliminary. A history of the Montpelier & Wells River and the Barre & Chelsea railroads. Many black and white photographs throughout the book.. First Edition. Leatherette. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
14) Vertigo
Ward, Lynd

New York: Random House, 1937 Original black and gold patterned cloth with some wear on edges and corners. Top edge dark stained. Owner signature on ffep. Some paste action on pre and postliminaries and a little foxing throughout. Dust jacket has large chips at spine ends and upper corners with loss of paper. Rear panel of jacket sunned. The novel in woodcuts style reached its apex with Lynd Ward who was master of the craft. This title is perhaps his scarcest, and scarcer still in any portion of dustj... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
15) Verve

Paris: Editions De La Verve, 1947 Original paper pictorial wraps by Bonnard with a little edge and joint wear, but in very good condition for the class. Laid-in is quarto sheet containing English translation of1943 remarks of Bonnard entitled The Bunch of Roses. The Verve is Vol. V, Nos 17 et 18 entitled Couleur De Bonnard with full color and black and white plates as well as photographs complete and in exceptional condition.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15"... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
16) Verve Nos. 5-6

E.Teriade, 1939 Spine split the entire length and front cover detached but present. Some yellowing at page edges. All tissue guards present. 14 original color lithographs by Guys, Braque, Rouault, Derain, Leger, Bonnard, Matisse and Klee. Many tipped in illuminated manuscript illustrations. A fine selection of photographs including Mathew Brady. . First Edition. Paper Boards. Poor/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Periodical. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
17) The Vicar of Bullhampton
Trollope, Anthony

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1870 Spine sunned and spine ends chewed and corners bumped. Shelfwear. Previous owner signature at top of front pastedown. Faint foxing throughout. Reported by Sadlier to be a pirated first American edition, the authorized American having been published by Lippincott. . First American Edition.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
18) Vicissitudes
Dow, Peggy

Philadelphia: Joseph Rakestraw, 1815 Original full calf binding gilt with author name on spine, but not title. Bright green ticket on rear pastedown. Blank preliminaries missing. Binding extensively rubbed with material loss, edges soiled and foxed. Browning and foxing throughout. . Second Edition Enlarged. Full-Leather. Poor/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
19) A Victorian Childhood
Westervelt, Frederica Ballard

Chicago, Ill.: Twentieth Century Press, 1938 Dust jacket has been damp along foredge, leaving it stained, but not invading the book. The edges and spine of the jacket are sunned, and there is some sunning which penetrated to the edges of the book paper. The book has lost a small chunk at base of spine (dropped?), and there is some past action in the hinges which are tight. There is an inserted photograph as a frontispiece with the legend "Freda aged five" hand written underneath. The author wr... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
20) Vie Privee Du Marechal De Richelieu (3 Vols.)
Faur, Louis Francois

Paris: Chez Buisson, 1792 All 3 volumes neatly rebacked and retitled with titling pieces dark red morocco. Titling pieces on Vols 1 and 3 have small chips missing. Bookplates in each volume. Wear on extremities. . Second Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: