| 1) |
Valiant Comrades a Story of Our Dogs of War
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Doran. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1943. First Edition. Blue Linen Boards. Fiction based on the devotion and heroism of the thousands of K-9 Corps dogs that served in World War II. Spine sunned. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Valiant, Dog of the Timberline
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1935. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 210 pages Illus. Kurt Weise Story of a great German Shepherd whose sheepman master is caught in the wars between sheep and cattle ranchers. " St. Joseph School" stamped on endpapers . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Valiant, Dog of the Timberline
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Cadmus Books. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1935. Special Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 210 pages Illus. Kurt Weise Story of a great German Shepherd whose sheepman master is caught in the wars between sheep and cattle ranchers. " Light soil and browning on endpapers . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Valiant Dogs: Great Dog Stories of Our Day
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good Hardcover/No Dust Jacket. 1937. Second Printing. Hard Cover. B000EOR4I8 336 pgs. Prev. owner's (beautiful) bookplate on front pastedown. Many of these dog stories are taken from magazines of the day including "The Biography of a Puppy" by Albert Payson Terhune reprinted from American Magazine . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Valley of Tantalika: An African Wild Life Story
|
|
|
Zimbabwe: Baobab Books. Very Good. 1980. Paperback. 0908311281 Prev. owner signed title page. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Vegetable War
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. Near Fine. 1980. Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0241104440 ISBN 0241104440 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Velvet Paw a History of Cats in Life, Art and Mythology
|
|
|
NY: Ivan Obolensky, Inc.. Fine Hard Cover/Very Good Price Clipped Jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Versatile Border Collie
|
|
|
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A.: Alpine Pubns Inc. New. 1998. Revised SECOND EDITION. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0931866928 Poster-size chart of line of descent of the Border Collie from Old Hemp laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Versatile Labrador Retriever
|
|
|
Sun City, Arizona, U.S.A.: Doral Publishing. New. 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo 0944875319 Brand new. Pristine! . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Vest Pocket Farm
|
|
|
M. Eckelberry. Near Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0967420709 Inscribed By Author on Title Page . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vet Confidential: An Insider's Guide to Keeping Your Pet Healthy and Safe
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Fine/Fine. 2008. Hard Cover. 8vo 315 Pgs. 0345503201 Excellent copy! . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Veterinarian
|
|
|
IL: The Gerlach-Barklow Co. Joliet. 1916. Blue front board scuffed and faded, pages yellowed otherwise the entire book is tight and intact. Devided into diseases of horse, cattle, swine, sheep and goats, poulty, . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Veterinary Advice for Gundog Owners
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds, Incorporated. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0876056427 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Veterinary Advice for Gundog Owners
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds, Incorporated. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0876056427 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Veterinary Advisor
|
|
|
Orange-Judd. Very Good/No Jacket. 1950. Beige Linen Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall B00085JJ1S B00085JJ1S 1950 reprint of 1929 work . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Veterinary Clinics of North America Small Animal Practice Geriatrics And Gerontology
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co.. Fine. 1989. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Veterinary Doses, Therapeutic Terms and Prescription Writing
|
|
|
Ithaca NY : Taylor & Carpenter. Good +/No Dust Jacket. 1908. Third Edition Revised and Enlarges. Leather with Gilt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Written by professor of veterinary physiology and pharmacology at Cornell Universitey Leather is quite chipped, but gilt is bright front hinge loose, interior intact. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Veterinary Guide for Farmers New and Revised
|
|
|
Garden Way Publishing. Very Good Hardcover/Fair Jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0801582989 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Veterinary Guide to Horse Breeding
|
|
|
Howell Book House Inc.,U.S.. Fine Hard Cover/Fine Dust Jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 158245003X ISBN 158245003X . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
A View from the Saddle
|
|
|
Arthur Ackermann. Near Fine. 1988. Paperback. 4TO An exhibition of Late 19th and 20th Century Sporting and Animal Watercolours, Drawings and Bronzes. Includes Cecil Aldin, Peter Biegel, Lional Edwards, John Skeaping and others . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (7)
New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





