Titles starting with V from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
V
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1963. Hardcover 8.25" x 5.5". 492pp. Violet - purple cloth, in dust wrapper. Cloth just a bit faded, very light soiling to the spine, else fine condition; the jacket has a small bit of edge wear but is very bright and clean. Jacket designed by Ismar David. Fouth printing. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 2) |
Vagabond's House
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1932. Hardcover 7.25" x 5". 114pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Light general wear, spine a bit dull. VG+ condition. Eleventh printing. Verse by the island bard, with many linocut illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vagabond's Ward
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1931. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 236pp. Brown cloth. Ownership inscription, mild edge wear, overall near fine. With 8 full page illustrations, one double page illustration, and a color frontispiece by Harve Stein. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Valentin Serov: Paintings, Graphic Works, Stage Designs
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1982. Hardback 13.25" x 10.25". 377pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket is nice but has a long scratch on the front panel. A good study of the Russian artist, with informative text and many color and black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Valentine & Its Origins
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1969. Hardcover First American edition 11.25" x 8.75". 144pp. Red cloth hardcover with dust wrapper. Ownership sticker on first leaf, else fine condition. Dust jacket is heavily edge worn and has several tape repairs. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs of valentines cards throughout history. Chapter headings include; The Origins, 18th-Century Development, Regency Elegance, 'The Golden Era', Jonathan King: Esther Howland... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Valerie Wilson's World: The Top Hotels & Resorts
|
|
|
New York: Valerie Wilson Publications, 2001. Hardback 10.25" x 10". 322pp. Red cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket is in fine condition. From the front flap, "a fantastic journey where you will visit the world's most luxurious, unique and spectacular hotels and resorts." Fully illustrated with color photographs on each page. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Valiant Woman
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company , 1962. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5.25". 79pp. Blue cloth lettered in white. Notes & bibliography. A very good cop with little external wear. Dust jacket is bright and very good, slight overall wear. A concise record of the life of Marian Evans MacDowell, wife of the great American composer, Edward MacDowell, patroness of the arts, and founder of the MacDowell Colony in Peterborough, New Hampshire. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Valley of the Moon
|
|
|
(San Francisco): The Bohemian Club, 1966. Hardback First edition 9.5" x 6.25". 55pp. Patterned paper covered boards. Spine slightly cocked, tiny scrape along the bottom edge of the title page, else near fine condition. This play's music was composed by Raymond W. Hackett and was directed by J. Fenton McKenna. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Valor and Lace: The Role of Confederate Women, 1861 - 1865
|
|
|
Murfreesboro, Tennessee: Southern Heritage Press, 1996. Paperback 9" x 6". 186pp., plus ads. Illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. One of the Journal of Confederate History series. First hand observations by women on war and life in the Confederacy. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Van Dorn. The Life and Times of a Confederate General
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Vanderbilt University Press, 1967. Paperback First paperback edition 9" x 6". 363 pp. Glossy black wrappers. Near fine condition. A biography of Confederate general Earl Van Dorn, a less successful commander than Robert E. Lee or Stonewall Jackson. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Vancouver Rowing Club. A History, 1886 - 1980
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Aubrey F. Roberts Ltd., 1980. Hardcover 9.75" x 6.75". 186pp. Beige cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some rubbing and a 2" closed tear. One of an unspecified limited edition, signed by the author. This club is the oldest athletic organization in Vancouver, B.C. It boasts a long and successful history, counting Olympic medals among its members' achievements. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vancouver's Discovery of Puget Sound. Portraits and Biographies of the Men Honored in the Naming of Geographic Features of Northwestern America
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort Publishing, 1949. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.25". 344pp. Later printing. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Ownership signature, else near fine condition; the jacket is somewhat used with several tears and a faded spine. With many illustrations after photos, maps and engravings, etc. An excellent analysis of one of the key voyages of discovery in world history. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vancouver's Discovery of Puget Sound in the Year 1792 Being Excerpts From the Rare Original Journals. The Naming of Our Geographic Features. Around the Sound with Capt. George Vancouver in Twenty Minutes
|
|
|
Seattle: Peacock Publishing Company, 1933. Paperback 6.5" x 3.5". 23pp. Gray stapled wrappers, printed in black and red. In the original printed envelope. A nice little booklet, with good short sections from Vancouver's journals. With details describing the origins of many Washington place names. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vandals of the Void
|
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979. Hardcover 8" x 5.25". 213pp. Black cloth hardback, with silver spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A flawless copy. With a foreword by the author. One of the Gregg Press Science Fiction series. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Vanishing Tribes of Burma
|
|
|
New York: Amphoto Art, 1997. Paperback First American edition 12" x 9.25". 240pp. Black cloth hardback with silver spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a light bit of wear at the corners, else near fine condition. A good study of the ethnic tribes of Burma, including the Maru, Panthay, Jinghpaw, Hmong, Lisu, Riang, Akha, Intha, Lahta, Yinbaw, Naga, Burman, Hkahku, etc. With a chapter on opium and smoking. This beautiful book is packed with color photo illustratio... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vaqueros in Blue & Gray
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 2000. Paperback 8.25" x 5.5". 244 pp. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. A history of Hispanics in Texas serving in the Civil War, on both the Union and Confederate sides. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Vatican Observatory and the Arts. The Sculpture of John David Mooney at Castel Gandolfo
|
|
|
Vatican City State: Vatican Observatory Publications, 1999. Paperback 12" x 9.25". 104pp. Glossy illustrated wrappers. With a few ink underlinings, ownership signature, corners and spine tips lightly rubbed, else nice condition. With numerous color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vein of Iron
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.25". 462pp. Black cloth in dust wrapper. The cloth has a light bit of soiling and rubbing, but is otherwise in quite nice condition; the jacket is VG+, quite sharp and bright. This copy signed and inscribed by Glasgow on the half title page. Meant as a "companion piece to Barren Ground" (Kelly, p. 87). ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 19) |
Venereal Disease. Its Prevention, Symptoms and Treatment
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, 1928. Hardback 8.5" x 5.25". 242pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine condition. Volume seven in the Practical Medicine Series. A detailed work on diseases such as gonorrhea, syphilis, and other unpleasant afflictions. With many horribly graphic illustrations, including three color plates. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Venture Into Space. Early Years of Goddard Space Flight Center Flight
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), 1968. Paperback 9.75" x 6.5". 354pp. Brown printed paper wrappers. Very light edge wear, else fine condition. Published as NASA SP (Special Publication) 4301. A good history of this important center of the American Space program. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (80)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


