Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from McLaren Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McLaren Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: McLaren Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION
Skelton, R.A., T. Marston and G. Painter

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966 Analysis of a map and text copied about 1440 by an unknown scribe, from lost originals, concerning Norse voyages from Iceland and Greenland to North America in 10-12th c, and the expedition of Friar Carpini across Central Asia to the Mongols in 1245-47. Maps and other illustrations. Spine sl sunned, one corner bumpedj. . 4th prtg edition.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dj. 9.25" x 11.5" . ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) VOICES OF THE SOUTHWEST: A Book of Texan Verse
Greer, Hilton R. (compiler)

N.Y.: MacMillan, 1923 Anthology of poems by 61 Texans. Bookplate,. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Small 6vo. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Vagabond Rhymes
An Idler (Eliot Gregory)

Boston: J. G. Cupples (1892) 110pp. "An Idler" was the nom de plume of Eliot Gregory of Boston. Rare. Spine darkened, spine ends worn.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. 6.75" x 5.75". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) The Valedictorian
Tasker, Marian and Sara Eldridge (editors)

Gardiner, ME: Privately Published, 1898 Stapled Wraps. Contains Editorials, the Salutory, the Class History, the Class Will, the Class Motto, the Class Ode, and several other pieces, 27 pages in all. Twelve writers from the class of '98 are represented. Both covers are detached but present, the covers have short tears, a crease and a small piece is missing. Sort of a literary magazine from the Gardiner, Maine High School. This appears to be the first issue of the magazine. A previous publication,The Ad... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Valence
Coulson, C.A

London: Oxford University Press, 1953 Second impression of the first edition. vii,338, many diagrams. One of the classics of chemistry. This printing "removed some obscurities and errors in the first edition". Pencil underlining, owner's name in ink.. First. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
6) Valley of the Kings
Romer, John

New York: Henry Holt (1981) Profusely illus.; biblio.; index. GIFT QUALITY. 3rd prtg edition.. Hardcover. As New/As New. 7.5" x 10". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Van Gogh
Huyghe, Rene

New York: Crown, 1967 Translated by Helen C. Slonim. 95pp, profusely illustrated, bibliography.. First Edition in English. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 11.25" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Vanguard of Expansion Army Engineers in the Trans-Mississippi West 1819-1879
Schubert, Frank N

Wash. D,C,: Department of the Army, 1980 160oo, generously illustrated, index.. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Vanishing Eden Wanderings in the Tropics
Birnbaum, Martin

N.Y.: William E. Rudge's Sons, 1942 201pp, maps & photos. South Seas, Africa, Asia, Central America. Cover discolored, short tear on spine. . First. Hardcover. Good Plus. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) The Vantage Point Perspectives of the Presidency 1936-1969
Johnson, Lyndon Baines

N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1971) x,636pp, NOT the book club edition. Illustrated by Map eps, photos. Dj beginning to delaminate, has 1/2" tear.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Vargas
Vargas, Alberto and Ried Austin

New York: Bell Pub, 1984 Foreward by Hugh Heffner. 200 illustrations, 60 in full color. Vargas girls are among the most striking illustrationds of the media n the the twentieth century media. The book is biography of the man and a strikingre view of his work. Unclipped dj. "Christmas 1986" in ink, no other flaws of any sort.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/As New. Illus. by Vargas. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Vegetables
Editors of Time-Life Books

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1981 Pict. boards, 176pp, Place keeping ribbon. Profusely illustrated. . 3rd prtg. edition.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dj. 10.75" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Venedig Als Weltmacht Und Weltstadt
von Zwiedineck-Sudenhorst

Leipzig: Velhagen & Klasing, 1925 Bound in stiff cards, printed in old German block letters, 173 authentic illustrations, 225pp.. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Venezuela's Oil
Betancourt, Romulo

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1978 275pp, Trans by Donald Peck. Biographical & bibliographical appendices on Betancourt. Not in Neff. . First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 5" x 7.5",. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) The Verb to Bird: Sightings of an Avid Birder
Cashwell, Peter

The Verb to Bird: Sightings of an Avid Birder
Stock photo.
A passionate birder writes about his obsession with birds and the joys of birding, whether alone or with groups. He also incl... read more

Philadelphia: Paul Dry Books, 2003 Second printing. GIFT QUALITY. Paperback. As New. Illus. by Silversatein, Grant. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Vermont Beautiful
Nutting, Wallace

Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1936 x,254pp, excellent photos, Eps darkened at glue lines.. De Luxe edition.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. Tall 8vo. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) Very Easy Descants
Krone, Beatrice & Max (The Krines)

Chicago: Neil A. Kojas Music (1951) Stapled wraps, 48pp. Music (two parts and piano) and lyrics for 15 somgs from several countries. One title underlined, no other marks or flaws.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mary Finley Fry. 10.25" x 6.75". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Very Last Gambado
Gash Jonathan

N. Y.: St. Martin's press (1990) Lovejoy is a bit of a scoundrel, but he has a soft spot for birds, children and old friends. He ekes out a precarious existence with his expertise on antiques, real or fake. No remainder marks, unclipped dj. GIFT QUALITY. 1st American. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Vicksburg 47 Days of Siege
Hoehling, A. A

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1969 Second printing of the first edition. Map eps, photos, maps, facsimiles of documents, bibliography., glossary. Two short tears in dj mended with archival tape.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Victoria College Conference on South Texas Studies 1994
Sekul, Joseph and Richard Walker (editors)

Victoria, TX: Victoria College press (1994) 213pp. Includes Tejano Accounts of the Alamo by Timothy Matovina, The Indianola Story by George Fred Rhodes, Effectives of Traditional Folk Medicines by Joe Graham, and two papers on the Trans-Mexican Kickapoos. . First. Paperback. Fine. 8.75" x 5.75". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (37)

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: