Titles starting with V from Amanda Willis Rare Books
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
THE VAGABOND PAPERS Sketches of Melbourne Life in Light and Shade
|
|
|
George Robertson, Melbourne, Sydney & Adelaide, 1877. Third series; green printed boards; 5pp. adverts; frontispiece portrait; 208pp; 15pp. adverts; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.03)
|
|
| 2) |
THE VALLEY OF BONES. (Dance to the Music of Time)
|
|
|
Heinemann, London, 1964. Reprint. Book near fine; red boards, price-clipped dust wrapper by Broom-Lynd; eighth volume in the "Dance to the Music of Time" series; 12mo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.03)
|
|
| 3) |
VANESSA BELL'S FAMILY ALBUM
|
|
|
Jill Norman and Hobhouse, Ltd., London, 1981. First edition; 144pp; black boards, silver title to spine, dust wrapper; essay by Quentin Bell; photographs; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($120.07)
|
|
| 4) |
VENICE
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1988. First edition. Book and dust wrapper near fine; blue boards, silver title to spine, illustrated endpapers; glorious, colourful, exuberant paintings and text by the artist; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.02)
|
|
| 5) |
VENUS AND ADONIS
|
|
|
Leo Hart, Rochester, 1931. Limited edition of 1250 SIGNED copies of which this is no. 442; 80pp; printed on Hand and Arrows paper, typography by Will Ransom; quarter bound dark brown calf over pale yellow linen; gilt title to spine, pages uncut, some unopened; housed within original slip-case; illustrated title; others in black and black within text; publisher's notice slipped in; from the library of Marie-Louise and Samuel Rosenthal with their bookplate; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £190.00
($304.17)
|
|
| 6) |
VENUS AND ADONIS
|
|
|
Shakespeare Head Press, Stratford-upon-Avon, 1905. Limited edition of 510 copies, this being no. 67; quarter publisher's vellum over blue boards, faded gilt title to spine; handmade paper, edges uncut; red and black title; owner's name in ink; some foxing to endpapers but clean within;12mo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.02)
|
|
| 7) |
VENUS AND ADONIS
|
|
|
Leo Hart, Rochester, New York, 1934. Trade edition; 80pp; brown cloth with illustrative gilt title to upper cover; dust wrapper; top edge coloured, others uncut; illustration in brown within text; gift inscription; small 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.83)
|
|
| 8) |
VENUS RISING FROM THE SEA
|
|
|
Cassell and Co., London, 1931. La Belle Sauvage edition limited to 350 copies of which this is no. 293; book very good plus, grey cloth with dark grey lettering and rules on spine and front cover, cloth slightly lightened at edges and near spine; pages uncut; colour frontispiece, 6 further full page illustrations, title vignette, head and tail piece; housed in original slip-case; (285 x 205mm). Please contact me directly by using the "Ask a bookseller a question" button.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £180.00
($288.16)
|
|
| 9) |
VERDICT ON INDIA
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1944. First US edition. Black boards, title direct to spine; dust wrapper, VG/VG; dustwrapper has green splodge on lower cover just missing author's photographic portrait; endpapers illustrated with maps; presentation dedication on half title; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 10) |
VERNON GOD LITTLE A 21st Century Comedy in the Presence of Death
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London, 2003. First edition; 279pp; white boards, black lettering to spine, dustwrapper; signed by the author under a drawing of a prawn to the title page; book and wrapper as new; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £260.00
($416.23)
|
|
| 11) |
VERSACE SPRING-SUMMER 02
|
|
|
Gianni Versace SPA, 2002. Catalogue 41; pale brown boards, title blind-stamped to spine and upper board; no dust wrapper as issued; 23 full page colour photographs; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.03)
|
|
| 12) |
THE VICTORIAN ART WORLD IN PHOTOGRAPHS
|
|
|
Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1984. First edition. 224pp. Book near fine brown boards, gilt title to spine dust wrapper; endpapers decorated with examples of signatures including Ellen Terry, Ruskin, Samuel Palmer, W. Holman-Hunt and many others; illustrated with black and white photographic portraits; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.04)
|
|
| 13) |
VICTORIAN BOOK DESIGN & COLOUR PRINTING
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London, 1972. Revised and enlarged edition, (1st ed. 1963); xii; 241pp; biscuit-coloured boards, gilt title to spine and purple illustrated roundel to upper board, dust wrapper; lavishly illustrated with colour plates and in black and white; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.04)
|
|
| 14) |
VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS
|
|
|
The Library Association, London, 1985. First edition; ix; 214pp; dark red buckram, gilt title to spine, vignette to upper board; dust wraspper, decorative endpapers; book as new; illustrated with twelve plates; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.03)
|
|
| 15) |
The VIGIL OF VENUS (Pervigilium Veneris)
|
|
|
London, Frederick Muller, nd. c. 1952. First thus, 49pp., book VG, original buckram-backed decorated boards, title label on top cover, gilt spine lettering, ink spot on one prelim, SIGNED by Gielgud and Buday, wood-engravings on most pages.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.42)
|
|
| 16) |
THE VILLA ARIADNE
|
|
|
London, Hodder and Stoughton,1973 . First edition; 252pp; book near fine; blue cloth, gilt title to spine; dust wrapper faded at spine, maps to endpapers; the story of the various inhabitants of the villa: Sir Arthur Evans who built it, the scholar-athlete John Pendlebury and the German General Kreipe who was living there during WW2 when he was captured by Patrick Leigh Fermor and others; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.42)
|
|
| 17) |
A VILLAGE IN A VALLEY
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 1934. First edition. 287pp; green boards, title in pink to spine and upper board, author's monogram within wreath to upper board and repeated on endpapers, illustrated dust wrapper; frontispiece; title; chapter heading; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £48.00
($76.84)
|
|
| 18) |
VILLAGE OF STONE
|
|
|
Chatto and Windus, London, 2004. First edition; paper wraps; 181pp; translated from the Chinese by Cindy Carter; signed in Chinese to the title page; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 19) |
The VINDICATION OF WIVES
|
|
|
Miniature Books, The Rodale Press, London, 1954. First UK edition. Book very good, patterned paper over boards, faded gilt title to cloth spine, wrapapround, no dust wrapper, translated from the French by Roland Gant, illustrations by Clauss; colour frontispiece, illustrations within text; tail-piece; printed at the Curwen Press; 12mo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 20) |
THE VINEGAR WORKS Three Volumes of Moral Instruction
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1963. Three volumes comprising; "The Gashlycrumb Tinies", "The Insect God" and "The West Wing"; first editions housed within original illustrated slipcase; all near fine apart from sunned spines, slipcase slightly rubbed; square 12mo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £320.00
($512.29)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
