Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Seattle Mystery Bookshop

Bookseller: Seattle Mystery Bookshop (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Seattle Mystery Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Valdmere Mystery of The Atomic Ray
Richards, Milton

Akron & New York: Saalfield Publishing, 1929. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. pages darkened with age. front and back gutters split though book does not feel loose. wear to edges of boards. small tear to upper corner of title page from some fool's price tag, part of which remains. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) Valley of the Lost
Delany, Vicki

Valley of the Lost
Stock photo.
Scotsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen, 2009. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. new 1st print signed and dated ("April 4, 2009") on title page. 2nd of her books set in a small British Columbian town. in mylar dj protector. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
3) Valley of the Lost
Delany, Vicki

Scotsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen, 2009. Advance Reading Copy. Original Wraps. New. new uncorrected proof signed and dated ("April 4, 2009") on title page. second book in her series set in small town British Columbia. publisher's letter laid in. yellow paper wraps. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Vanilla Ride
Lansdale, Joe R

Vanilla Ride
Stock photo.
New York: Knopf, 2009. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. new 1st print signed and dated ("7/16/09") on title page. Edgar-winner's 7th mystery with Hap and Leonard. in mylar dj protector. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
5) Vanished
Richardson, Kat

Vanished
Stock photo.
In the fourth book in her popular Greywalker series, Kat Richardson offers fans new insight into heroine Harper Blaine. When ... read more

New York: Roc, 2009. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. new 1st print signed and dated ("Aug 8 2009") on title page. 4th in her Greywalker series with Seattle Private Eye Harper Blaine. In mylar dj protector. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
6) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

The protagonist, Jane Whitefield, is a Native American woman who helps people change their identities and start new lives. A ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1st print as new. 1st in Jane Whitefield series. in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) The Vatican Rip
Gash, Jonathon

Ticknor and Fields, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First US, first printing, in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Velvet Touch
James, Stephanie

New York: Silhouette, 1982. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. spine has some creasing and is slightly cocked. slight shelfwear to edges. shallow crease angles up front cover from bottom right corner. #11 in the Silhouette Desire series. psuedonym of Jayne Ann Krentz. in protective plastic bag. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Venona Cable, The
Ghelfi, Brent

Venona Cable, The
Stock photo.
Brent Ghelfi's third novel of intrigue and adventure to feature Alexei Volkovoy, a Russian criminal and spy, "Volk" is wrongl... read more

New York: Henry Holt, 2009. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. 1st print signed and dated ("8-18-09") on title page. author's 3rd Volk thriller. in mylar dj protector. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
10) Verdict
McCloud, John, Ed

New York: Flying Eagle Publications, 1953. Digest. Original Wraps. Good to Very Good. Sept. 1953 issue. paper has darkened, some wear to covers, shows some wear for being 50 years old, but still tight and clean. contains Rex Stout's "Fer-de-Lance, Part IV", Wm. Irish's "Three O'Clock", Frank Kane's "Keeper of the Killed", Craig Rice's "Motive", James Cain's "Dead Man", Fredric Brown's "The Amazing Dip", George Harmon C... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Very Cold for May
McGivern, William P

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. first edition of author's 3rd book. lending library copy with stamped card stapled to rear FFE. no other library damage. book is worn at edges, spine is cocked and edges have soiling. dj has chip out of bottom of spine, numerous small closed tears and one 2" long closed tear from the top of spine diagonally into the front panel. rear panel is rubbed and spine is faded. one spot of water stain to front panel. in dj protector. 8vo -... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) A Very Welcome Death
Mathews, D. L

New York: Holt Rinehart, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. first edition shows some aging to book - shelf wear to bottom edges of boards and discoloration to tops of pages. jacket has creasing to and chips out of edges, especially corners of spine. rubbing to front of jacket and one 1 1/2" tear at bottom. Rinehart Suspense Novel by a Seattle author. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Vi Agra Falls
Daheim, Mary

Vi Agra Falls
Stock photo.
New York: Morrow, 2008. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. new 1st print signed and dated ("08/25/08") on title page. author's 24th comic Bed & Breakfast mystery. in mylar dj protector. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
14) Vial Murders
Landreth, Marsha

New York: Walker, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print. minor shelf wear and tops of pages dusty, otherwise as new. 3rd Dr. Samatha Turner. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Visible Darkness
King Jonathan

Visible Darkness
Stock photo.
Ex-cop Max Freeman has been living in Florida, trying to put his past where it belongs--behind him. But after several women a... read more

New York: Dutton, 2003. ARC. Original Wraps. Very Good. advanced uncorrected proof signed on title page. minor shelf wear, otherwise as new. publishers letter and reply postcard laid in. sequel to his Edgar winning debut. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Vogue's Fireside Book

LEGAL THRILLER CRIME MYSTERY FOOTBALL: Hammond, 1944. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Good. First published in England in a limited edition on hand-made paper in 1944". front cloth is faded, front gutter is split at bottom. corners bumped. includes pieces by Hemingway, McCullers, Porter, Saroyan, Hilton, and Rex Stout's "These Grapes Need Sugar". from the William Farley/Rex Stout collection. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Volk's Shadow
Ghelfi, Brent

Volk's Shadow
Stock photo.
New York: Henry Holt, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("7-26-08") on title page. author's second Russian thriller with the mysterious Volk. promotional bookmark laid in. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Vulture Capital
Coggins, Mark

Vulture Capital
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Poltroon Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed on title page, in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
19) Vulture Capitol
Coggins, Mark

Vulture Capitol
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: Poltroon, 2002. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. New. new trade paperback edition of author's 2nd August Riordan mystery. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: