Titles starting with V from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
THE V.I.P
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann,, 1959. pp: [iv], 298. Full wrap-around dust jacket art by Dion. Just a hint of wear to the tips of the dust jacket.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 12mo. Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.47)
|
|
| 2) |
V.R.I. HER LIFE AND EMPIRE
|
|
|
London: Harmsworth Brothers.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. pp: xii, 396. Two full-colour frontispieces, colour title page. Illustrated throughout in b&w with many full-page and several hundred smaller illustrations, often two or three to a page. Index. The paper of both hinges has cracked but the cloth is still intact, Last thirty pages have a water mark to half of the bottom edge. Bound in the original royal blue cloth elaborately dec... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $80.00
($76.50)
|
|
| 3) |
THE VAGABOND VENDOR
|
|
|
Toronto: Dominion Bureau of Circulation., 1929. pp: 66. Illustrated with twenty full-page b&w humorous drawings ( unattributed, but one might assume that they are by the author), plus numerous other smaller chapter headers, tails and vignettes. Illustrated endpapers. Bound in red ced cloth decorated and titled to top board in dull gilt. A series of humorous caricatures of the diverse characters to be found in any small town. These just happen to be the inhabitants of the fictional Mud Creek, or, as the ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 4) |
VALIANT MEN : CANADA'S VICTORIA CROSS AND GEORGE CROSS WINNERS
|
|
|
Toronto: Hakkert / Canadian War Museum, 1973. pp: xiv, 234. Well illustrated with b&w photographs plus four pages in colour, b&w reproductions of portraits and art works, documents, etc. Index. Bound in black cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Errata slip tipped in. The dust jacket is in poor condition lacking two inches to the head of the spine, with corresponding fading to the binding ; a two-inch 'vee' missing to top edge of rear panel; assorted other nicks and short tears to the edges. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 5) |
THE VALLEY OF ADVENTURE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1947. pp:x, 341. Small stain to fore-edge along with some light foxing; lacks rear free endpaper; small stain to final page; owner's name to front free endpaper. Light wear to extremities and with some light soiling. Bound in ochre cloth titled and decorated to top board and to spine in green and brown. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stuart Tresilian.. Tall 12mo. Juvenile, Fiction, Adventure, Thriller.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($62.15)
|
|
| 6) |
THE VALLEY OF FEAR : A Sherlock Holmes Novel
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Co.. pp: 320. Seven b&w illustrations by Keller. No date (1915). Bound in red cloth, titled in gilt to front and spine.Both binding and lettering are clean and bright with virtually no wear. Dust to top edge of text. Quarter-inch tear to fore-edge of title page. Bookplate to front pastedown with owner's name to ffep in pencil, dated Mar.6 -1915.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur I. Keller.. Small 8vo. Fiction, Detective, Sherlocki... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $400.00
($382.48)
|
|
| 7) |
THE VALLEY OF THE HUMBER 1615 - 1913
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles Publishing, 1974. pp: xii, 170. Illustrated with twenty-five b&w photographs, reproductions of art works and maps. Authorities cited. A facsimile reprint of the 1913 edition published by William Briggs. . Facsimile Reprint. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Toronto, Local History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 8) |
THE VALLEY OF THE SIX NATIONS: A Collection of Documents on the Indian Lands of the Grand River
|
|
|
Toronto: The Champlain Society/University of Toronto Press, 1964. pp: xcvi, 344. Colour frontispiece of Joseph Brant by William Berczy, eighteen b&w plates, three maps. Bibliography, index. Bound in the usual Champlain binding of red cloth, titled in gilt. Dust jacket shows some surface wear from shelving; three-inch stain to front joint; some moderate sunning to the spine and adjacent areas; light wear to the edges with a few short nicks. Number VII in the Ontario Series. . First Edition. Cloth, Gilt ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.37)
|
|
| 9) |
THE VALLEY OF THE TRENT
|
|
|
Toronto: The Champlain Society/University of Toronto Press, 1962. pp:lviii, 474. Numerous b&w illustrations, facsimiles of manuscripts, maps, etc., twenty-one figures to the text Index. Quarter-inch closed tear to top of front panel of dust jacket; very small nick to head of spine. Foreword by Leslie Frost, Prime Minister of Ontario. An in depth history of the Trent Valley, its industries, its use as a major means of transportation, its social and economic life, its literature. Written by one of Canada&... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($43.03)
|
|
| 10) |
THE VALLEY OF YOUTH
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1948. pp: 357. Fifty -one illustrations being composed of b&w photographs ( many by Alan Villiers), b&w sketches by the author as well as the frontispiece in full colour. Map endpapers. Top corner of ffep has been cropped. Bound in green cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Top edge dyed green; fore and bottom edges untrimmed; many pages unopened. Number 182 in a limited edition of 1000 signed by the author. Dust jacket is poor, missing some pieces to the t... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $55.00
($52.59)
|
|
| 11) |
THE VAMPIRE OMNIBUS
|
|
|
London: Artus Books. 1995. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reprint. Tall 8vo. pp: x,497. Half-inch closed tear to top of rear spine-fold of dust jacket. A fine collection of vampire tales written by masters of the gruesome tale. Read this one with someone you love!. FICTION, HORROR, OCCULT, VAMPIRES.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 12) |
THE VAN GOGH ASSIGNMENT
|
|
|
New York: Paddington Press, 1978. pp: 207. Thirty pages of b&w illustrations. Bound in blue paper covered boards, titled in silver to spine. One-inch tear to bottom of front panel of dust jacket ( taped to verso); light wear to edges. The author was asked to write a feature story on Van Gogh, but what started out as a routine assignment soon became an obsession as the author followed the trail of the artist through Europe; discovering along the way a previously unknown illegitimate son, amongst other ne... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 13) |
VAN HORNE'S ROAD: An Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway
|
|
|
Montreal: Railfare Enterprises Ltd., 1974. pp: 304. 472 illustrations composed of b&w photographs, engravings, drawings, maps, plans, documents, advertisements and one colour plate by Wentworth Falkins which is also used as the cover art. Map endpapers. Appendices, index. Owner's label to ffep. Bound in red faux leather, titled in gilt to top board and to spine. A well illustrated history of the Canadian Pacific.. ISBN: 0919130224. First Edition. Facsimile Leather.. Fine/Fine. Tall 4to.. Canada, Ra... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.37)
|
|
| 14) |
VANCOUVER B.C
|
|
|
Printed in Germany.. A collection of fourteen 5 1/2" x 7" hand tinted photographs, tipped in on brown cartridge paper ( 9" x 11") , mounted recto only.Bound in brown card covers with string tie, decorated to front cover with a blocky illustraion of two sailing dinghies with orange sails. Some chipping and creasing to the yapped edges and to the spine. Some light surface rubbing to rear cover and a few narrow streaks of white to the front cover that may be paint. The cover states " ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.25)
|
|
| 15) |
VANCOUVER ISLAND : PORTRAIT OF A PAST
|
|
|
Vancouver: J. J. Douglas Ltd., 1974. pp: 128. Profusely illustrated with archival b&w photographs, early engravings, postcards, documents, etc. Not a great deal of text but the illustrations are well captioned and provide a good look at early Vancouver Island.. ISBN: 0888940688. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. 4to. Canada, British Columbia, Vancouver Island, Local History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 16) |
VANGUARDS OF CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto: The Missionary Society of the Methodist Church., 1918. pp: x, 262. Twenty-four b&w illustrations, many taken from photographs, coloured fold-out map to rear. Ex-library ( Fort William Sanitarium), pocket to rear free endpaper; stamp to foot of page 119; name(?) blacked out to front free endpaper; remnants of label to spine. Light wear to extremities. Biographies of thirteen early Canadian missionaries ( to Canada) including Shawundais , the Ojibway Orator, Thomas Hurlburt, George Young, Chief J... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.47)
|
|
| 17) |
VANISHING CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1980. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8 1/4" x 9 1/2". pp: xiv, 210. Illustrated with 203 b&w photographs all pre-1914. Rear panel of dust jacket has some vertical wrinkling possibly from a too-tight shrink wrap. A fascinating collection of photographs with accompanying captions depicting life across Canada from 1850 to 1914.. CANADA, HISTORY. CANADIANA-GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 18) |
THE VANISHING DEPOT
|
|
|
Wynnewood, PA.: Livingston Publishing Co., 1973. pp; xiv, 113. 60 colour and 26 b&w reproductions of Bye's paintings. One inch taped tear to bottom of front flap-fold of dust jacket; one-inch tear to top edge plus a shorter one; One-inch closed tear to top edge of rear panel plus a couple of shorter ones. A beautiful addition to the American railroad buff's library, with evocative paintings of the small railroad stations that are slowly being removed from the new landscape.. ISBN: 0870980580. Fi... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.72)
|
|
| 19) |
THE VANISHING POINT: A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1973. pp: [vi], 393. Two quarter-inch nicks with a little creasing to the top edge of the rear panel of the dust jacket. Library stamps for St. Michael's College, University of Toronto, to ffep, half-title and rear patsedown; owner's label to ffep. Inscribed to title page : May 29, 1974/ Regards to Jack/ W.O.Mitchell. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0770510442. Signed and Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Libr... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.72)
|
|
| 20) |
VARIATIONS ON A GARDEN
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 1987. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 182pp.. GARDENING GARDENS & HORTICULTURE. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (76)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (107)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

