Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (10)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Vanity Fur
New York: Pocket Books, 1988.. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 96 pages, color and black-and-white photos. Profusely illustrated parody of fashion and lifestyle magazine coverage and advertising, with amusing text and some stunning cats and dogs. 1st printing. Near fine condition.. F. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$55.00
|
| 2) |
The Venerable Tibetan Mastiff (Qty: 4)
Centreville: OTR, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, endnotes, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations; revised, edited, and with an introduction by Cathy J. Flamholtz. Previously published as "Der Tibethund" (1897). An important work on the breed, in a handsome modern edition. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 3) |
The Versatile Border Collie (revised second edition) (Qty: 2)
Loveland: Alpine, 1999. Hardcover, 4to, 267 pages, index, glossary, resources, black-and-white line drawings, black-and-white and color photos, extensive bibliography and annotated recommended reading list. With a foldout chart, suitable for framing, tracing the breed's line of descent. 1st printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 4) |
The Versatile Labrador Retriever (Qty: 4)
Wilsonville: Doral, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 320 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos; preface by Joan R. Read. Discusses the breed as a field, show, obedience, tracking, and service dog; with insights into the Labrador in Australia, Belgium, Canada, Finland, France, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, South Africa, and Sweden. Other topics include history, breeding in the U.S. and England, and the standard. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 5) |
A Very Private Eye: An Autobiography in Diaries and Letters
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1984.. Cloth, 8vo, 358 pages, index/glossary; edited by Hazel Holt and Hilary Pym, the British novelist's literary executor and younger sister, respectively. With a publishing history and black-and-white photos; a collectible copy. First edition. As new, in Mylar.. ISBN: 0525242341. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$17.00
|
| 6) |
Vet in the Vestry
New York: St. Martin's Press, no date (1989?).. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 465 pages. The story of the Scottish veterinarian who became a Church of Scotland minister. Large Print Bookclub Edition, very good condition (bookseller stamp on free endpaper), in good+ dust jacket (minor chips; a small closed tear; overall wear).. ISBN: 0312029993. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 7) |
Veterinary Advice for Gundog Owners
New York: Howell Book House, 1997.. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 160 pages, color photos. With many useful step-by-step illustrations; topics include nutrition and breeding. Originally published by Ringpress in Great Britain. As new.. ISBN: 0876056427. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$27.95
|
| 8) |
Victory over Japan
Winner of the 1984 American Book Award, Gilchrist's second collection of stories is set, like virtually all her novels, in a deeply eccentric pocket of the American south.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1983.. Cloth, 8vo, 277 pages. The author's second collection of short stories; a collector's copy. First edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0316313033. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 9) |
Vom Umgang mit neurotischen Hunde
Hamburg: Mosaik Verlag, 1960.. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; cartoon illustrations by Eric Gurney; translated from the English by Ursula Bruns. German-language edition of How to Live with a Neurotic Dog. As new condition.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
Votre Vieux Chien
Paris: Solar, 1982.. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 64 pages, color photos. French-language guide to all aspects of care for the older dog. Very good condition.. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|





