Titles starting with V from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Vanity Fur
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1988.. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 96 pages, color and black-and-white photos. Profusely illustrated parody of fashion and lifestyle magazine coverage and advertising, with amusing text and some stunning cats and dogs. 1st printing. Near fine condition.. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 2) |
Variety 1905-2005: Centennial Souvenir Album (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Madrid: P. Besas, 2005. Gilt-stamped green laminate boards, folio, dust jacket, 152 pages, bound-in red ribbon bookmark, black-and-white and color photos and other illustrations. Liberally illustrated, chatty history of the fabled journal of the entertainment business; all about the people who made Variety the hit it was, and how they did it. Closes with a blank page for "Autographs" and an epigram: "It was fun while it lasted, and many of us had a good run at Variety." 1st printing. Very good condition, in... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Variety 1905-2005: Centennial Souvenir Album
|
|
|
Madrid: P. Besas, 2005. Gilt-stamped green laminate boards, folio, dust jacket, 152 pages, bound-in red ribbon bookmark, black-and-white and color photos and other illustrations. Liberally illustrated, chatty history of the fabled journal of the entertainment business; all about the people who made Variety the hit it was, and how they did it. Closes with a blank page for "Autographs" and an epigram: "It was fun while it lasted, and many of us had a good run at Variety." 1st printing. Near fine condition, in... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Venerable Tibetan Mastiff (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Centreville: OTR, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, endnotes, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations; revised, edited, and with an introduction by Cathy J. Flamholtz. Previously published as "Der Tibethund" (1897). An important work on the breed, in a handsome modern edition. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Venture's Story: Life & Times of a Guide Dog
|
|
|
Tustin: Words & Pictures Press, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 285 pages, black-and-white photos. Inspirational "autobiography" of a Labrador retriever, from his training at the Guide Dog Foundation for the Blind to his life with the author. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Vermont by Dog Team
|
|
|
Bedford: Fox Hollow Press, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 53 pages, 1-page map (showing the route of the "Dog Team Trip" of July 1930); with a foreword, calligraphy, and full-page illustrations by Margery O. Erickson. Recounts the journey of "Siberian sledge dogs" (samoyeds) through Vermont. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Versatile Border Collie (revised second edition) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Loveland: Alpine, 1999. Hardcover, 4to, 267 pages, index, glossary, resources, black-and-white line drawings, black-and-white and color photos, extensive bibliography and annotated recommended reading list. With a foldout chart, suitable for framing, tracing the breed's line of descent. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Versatile Labrador Retriever (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Wilsonville: Doral, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 320 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos; preface by Joan R. Read. Discusses the breed as a field, show, obedience, tracking, and service dog; with insights into the Labrador in Australia, Belgium, Canada, Finland, France, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, South Africa, and Sweden. Other topics include history, breeding in the U.S. and England, and the standard. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Very Private Eye: An Autobiography in Diaries and Letters
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1984.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 358 pages, index/glossary; edited by Hazel Holt and Hilary Pym, the British novelist's literary executor and younger sister, respectively. With a publishing history and black-and-white photos; a collectible copy. Stated 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0525242341. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vet in the Vestry
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, no date [1989?].. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 465 pages. The story of the Scottish veterinarian who became a Church of Scotland minister. Large Print Bookclub Edition. Very good condition (bookseller stamp on free endpaper), in good+ dust jacket (minor chips; a small closed tear; overall wear).. ISBN: 0312029993. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Veterinarians' Guide to Your Dog's Symptoms
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 222 pages, index, glossary, line drawings. Features 200 flow charts explaining 150 common symptoms. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Veterinary Advice for Gundog Owners
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 160 pages, color photos. An invaluable asset, with many useful step-by-step illustrations; topics include nutrition and breeding. Originally published in Great Britain by Ringpress. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 13) |
Veterinary Aromatherapy
|
|
|
Saffron Walden: C. W. Daniel, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 116 pages, index, bibliography; translated from the French by Joanne Robinson. A guide to "natural remedies for cats, dogs, horses and birds, and for the rearing of calves, cows, pigs, goats, sheep, chicks, chickens, ducks and geese." 1st British edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 14) |
Victory over Japan
|
|
|
Winner of the 1984 American Book Award, Gilchrist's second collection of stories is set, like virtually all her novels, in a ... read more
Boston: Little, Brown, 1983.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 277 pages. The author's second collection of short stories. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0316313033. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Voice of the Coyote (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1961. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 386 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by Olaus J. Murie. Summation of some 30 years of scholarly and field research; originally published in the 1940s. 13th printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Volunteering with Your Pet: How to Get Involved in Animal-Assisted Therapy with Any Kind of Pet (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 209 pages, glossary, black-and-white photos. A cornucopia of fact and inspiration, with practical guidance for all pet parents looking for worthy activities for their dogs and other best friends. Unspecified printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Vom Umgang mit neurotischen Hunde
|
|
|
Hamburg: Mosaik Verlag, 1960.. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; cartoon illustrations by Eric Gurney; translated from the English by Ursula Bruns. German-language edition of How to Live with a Neurotic Dog. As new condition.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Votre Vieux Chien
|
|
|
Paris: Solar, 1982.. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 64 pages, color photos. French-language guide to all aspects of care for the older dog. Very good condition.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
