Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Lighthousebooks, ABAA

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) V Was For Victory. Politics and American Culture During World War II
Blum, John Morton

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1976). 8vo, cloth; xii, 372pp. Very Good in jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) VEIL. The Secret Wars of the CIA 1981-1987
Woodward, Bob

New York: Simon and Schuster, (1987). 8vo, cloth and boards, photographs; 543pp. Second Printing. Near Fine in a jacket with a touch of rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Vacation Stories. Selections for Young Folks. Illustrated
Palmer, Lynde

New York: The H. M. Caldwell Co., 1889. Quarto, cloth backed illus. boards (hardcover), 157 pp. Enchantingly detailed full-color illus. plates. Good, with cracked hinges and wear to covers. Contents: Twinkle and Wrinkle; A Glimpse of the Rear; Al Haddon and His Wonderful Lamp; Useless Jack; Garry LongÕs Heart; The Rough-Shelled Oyster; Two Jacks and Their Bean-Stalks; Tino PettingillÕs Measure; The Two Servants, Or, Right-Hand and Left-Hand; Burning Lamps; LillÕs Withered Han... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Vagabond Voyaging. The Story of Freighter Travel
Nixon, Larry

Boston: Little Brown, 1938. 8vo, cloth, photographs, illustrations; xix, 314pp. Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Vagabound
Dreier, Thomas, ed

Cambridge: Thomas Dreier Service, 1916-17. 12 issues bound into one volume, Vol. 1, Nos. 1-12 (Oct. 1916 - Sept. 1917). Quarto, boards. Illus. The in house organ of a producer of in house organs. Light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
6) The Vagabound. Edited by Thomas Dreier, aided and abetted by John G. Bliss
Dreier, Thomas, ed

Boston: Thomas Dreier Service, 1918-19. 12 issues bound into one volume, Vol. III, Nos. 1-12 (Sept. 1918 - August 1919). Quarto, cloth & boards. Illus. The in house organ of a producer of in house organs. Light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) The Vagabound. Edited by Thomas Dreier, aided and abetted by John G. Bliss
Dreier, Thomas, ed

Boston: Thomas Dreier Service, 1919-20. 12 issues bound into one volume, Vol. IV, Nos. 1-12 (Sept. 1919 - August 1920). Quarto, cloth & boards. Illus. The in house organ of a producer of in house organs. Light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) The Vagabound. Edited by Thomas Dreier, aided and abetted by John G. Bliss
Dreier, Thomas, ed

Boston: Thomas Dreier Service, 1920-21. 12 issues bound into one volume, Vol. V, Nos. 1-12 (Sept. 1920 - August 1921). Quarto, cloth & boards. Illus. The in house organ of a producer of in house organs. Light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) The Vagabound. Edited by Thomas Dreier
Dreier, Thomas, ed

Boston: Thomas Dreier, 1943-44. 12 issues bound into one volume, Vol. XXVIII, Nos. 1-12 (Sept. 1943 - August 1944). Octavo, orange cloth. Illus. The house organ of a producer of in house organs. Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Vagrant Viking. My Life and Adventures
Freuchen, Peter

New York: Julian Messner, (1953). 8vo, cloth, map endpapers; 422pp. Second Printing. Very Good with clipping about author tipped in. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Valley So Wild: A Folk History
Brewer, Alberta and Carson

Knoxville: East Tennessee Historical Society, [1977]. 3rd printing. Signed by both author. Octavo, red cloth, xxi, 382 pp. Photos, illus., map endpapers. Very Good in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Valor in the Navy

Ithaca, N. Y.: Cayuga Press, 1944. 8vo, color illustrated wrappers, stapled. Photos. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Van Gogh. Collection: Palettes
[Van Gogh] Fierens, Paul

Paris: Les Editions Braun & Cie, (1947). 8vo, boards, 32 plates; 32 pp. Good in jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Van Gogh. Loan Exhibition. For the Benefit of The Public Education Association. March 24 - April 30, 1955
[VanGogh, Vincent]

New York: Wildenstein, n.d. (1955). 8vo, pictorial wraps, plates; 77pp. Very Good with offsetting to the rear cover. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Van LoonÕs Geography: The Story of the World We Live In
van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York, Simon and Schuster, 1932, Fifth Printing. 8vo, maroon cloth, xx, 525 pp. Maps and ilustrations. Very Good, with light soiling to cover, in a worn, lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Vanderbilt Campus: A Pictorial History
McGaw, Robert A

Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, [1993]. 3rd printing. Octavo, brown cloth, 160 pp. Photos, illus. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Vanity Fair: A Novel Without a Hero
Thackeray, William Makepeace

London: Bardbury & Evans, 1848. First Edition. Has ÒMr. PittÓ for ÒSir PittÓ on page 453, but does not have the woodcut of the Marquis of Steyne, thus probably not a first issue. tall 8vo, nicely rebound in crimson gilt-stamped morocco and cloth, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, xvi, 624 pp. Interior Very Good, sporadic foxing, final plate has light dog-ear, binding excellent. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
18) Vanity Fair. A Novel without a Hero. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood by the Author
Thackeray, William Makepeace

London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848. 1st edition, 1st issue with engraved title page date of 1849, with the heading in rustic type on p. 1, woodcut of the Marquis of Steyne on p. 336, and the reading ÒMr. PittÓ on p. 453. 8vo, bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in tan polished calf, calf labels, gilt-decorated spine, dentelles, a.e.g., xvi, 624 pp. Plates, illus. Joints have been repaired with glue. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
19) Vanity of Duluoz
Kerouac, Jack

New York: Coward-McCann, (1968). 8vo, cloth and boards, pictorial endpapers; 280pp. First Edition. Near Fine with dulled gilt a Near Fine jacket with light bumping to the tips in a VG+ jacket with creasing to the spinal extremities and a couple of half-inch tears at the upper right front corner. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
20) Vanity of Duluoz
Kerouac, Jack

New York: Coward-McCann, (1968). 8vo, cloth and boards, pictorial endpapers; 280pp. First Edition. VG+ with dulled gilt and creasing to the spine in a Near Fine jacket with four half-inch tears to the top and bottom edges. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (158)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: