| 1) |
V.S. PRITCHETT: COMPLETE COLLECTED STORIES
|
|
|
Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1992. Octavo, softcover, very thick book of 1219 pp. VG in beige and blue wraps. Critic, novelist and shsort story writer, biographer and autobiographer Pritchett was knighted in 1975 by Queen Elizabeth. Here are 83 short stories which compare to Chekhov in that they relay universal truths, written about pecularities of human life in his time.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
V-1 V-2 - HITLER'S VENGANCE ON LONDON
|
|
|
Stein & Day, Briarcliff Manor, NY, 1981,BCE Octavo, hardcover, small stain to outer page edges else VG in black boards, in VG white pictorial dj. The full story of the year Hitler's guided missiles fell on London." 168pp, plus list of sources and index. b&w photos.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
VACATIONING WITH SADDLE & PACKHORSE
|
|
|
New York: Arco, 1976. 12 mo., hardcover, VG ex library copy in near fine pictorial dj. 302pp. Practical advice for every kind of holiday on horseback-planning, equipment, menus, safety and first aid. Illustrated with b&w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
VAGABOND'S HOUSE
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1945. 12 mo., hardcover, light sun to spine else near fine in ornate silver and blue embossed boards. 114 pp. Very attractive lttle book. No dj. 35th printing. illustrated with pen & ink drawings by Blanding. Frontis shows Blanding returning to Paradise (Hawaii) with many leis, clipper plane in background. A book of poems about Hawaii. . Illus. by illustrated By Author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
VALENTINE FRIENDS
|
|
|
Viking, Weekly Reader, 1988 Small quarto, near fine, in decorated boards. Previous owner's label on inside cover. No dj. Unpaginated. Buttercup and Lucy's Valentine's Day party offers surprises, poems, jokes, and secret valentines for two special friends to share. "Charmingly depicting joy in creativity and sharing, this seasonal treat will inspire children's own industrious efforts for the favorite February day". Full-color illustrations.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
VALENTINE'S DAY (A Holiday book)
|
|
|
Garrard Pub. Co., 1965. Octavo, hardcover, red boards. No dj. VG ex school library book with school stamp blacked out on title page, and one page has pen marks, else clean nice colorful copy. For those who love Valentine's Day, a history of how it started, from St. Valentine to the Roman Festival, Paper Valentines and the story of Cupid. 64 pp. Illustrated endpapers.. Illus. by Gordon Laite. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
VALENTINES & VITRIOL
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, (1977)., Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn white dj. Third printing. 280pp Black and White Photo Illustrations Intro by Liz Smith. An interviewer who draws out the most interesting side of Hollywood celebrities. Example - Bette Davis says of Karen Black -- she changes her makeup in the middle of a scene so nothing matches on the screen.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
VALERIE HARPER, The Unforgettable Snowflake
|
|
|
St. Paul, EMC, 1975 First Printing Oblong hardback, pictorial boards, no dj. Ex school lib. book with stamps and pocket remains else clean, tight and unmarked. A biography of the once-aspiring dancer who instead gained fame as a comedienne in the television series "Rhoda". 40 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE VALIANT WOMAN
|
|
|
Genesis II, St. Paul, SIGNED and INSCRIBED by author. 91 pp. octavo softcover. VG cond. Author asks if Christian feminism can work. Discusses breaking the silence barrier and other issues.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
VALIDE A Novel of the Harem
|
|
|
NY William Morrow And Company, Inc. 1986. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj.. A novel of white slavery in the 18th century. 429 pages; Historical fiction based on the story of an American Creole captured and sold into the harem of Topkapi during the reign of Ottoman Sultan Abdulhamid. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE VALLEY OF SANTA CLARA: Historic Buildings, 1792-1920
|
|
|
Junior League of San Jose, San Jose, CA, U.S. A., 1975. Small quarto, hardcover, VG ex school library book with pocket on endpaper, dj in mylar. 191 pp (includes Architectural Suoolement. over 130 photos in b/w, maps; bibliog. The stories of these buildings read like detective yarns, many infused with romance.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
VALLEY OF THE FAR SIDE
|
|
|
Andrews and McMeel 1985 Oblong octavo Paperback. Glossy wraps. Collection #5. 104 pp. VG.. Illustrated Early Farside with dinosaurs, cavemen, cartoons. Surreal and funny simple line drawings, a variety of insects and animals embroiled in some warped situation comedy.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE VALLEY OF THE MOON
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap New York (1913) Early Edition. 12 mo. , tan cloth cover with orange, black and blue deco design by George Harper, good, spine wear top and bottom, no dj, 530pp, no names, marks or labels. Cloth is torn at spine and corners and spine extremities are worn, else good. Interior very good.. Illus. by Frontis By George Harper. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE VALLEY OF THE MOON
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA Peregrine Smith Publications., 1975. 12 mo., softcover, VG in blue and white glossy pictorial wraps. The Valley of the Moon carries on the American literary tradition advocating a life style based on a closeness to the soil, a rejection of urban values and problems, and an appreciation for the pleasures of "the road" - a theme which has appealed to American writers from Walt Witman to Jack Kerouac. The setting is Northern California, and the reader is treated to vivid description... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE VALLEY OF THE PONIES
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1982. Octavo, hardcover, green pictorial boards, no dj. VG ex school library book with endpaper removed. First printing. 92 pp. Pages clean and appears lightly used. Jennifer's wonderful summer with a pony of her own is marred by a tense encounter with horse thieves. Great drawings; about 6th grade level.. Illus. by Dorothy Haskell Chhuy. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
VALLEY OF THE SUN
|
|
|
Bantam, NY, 1995. Octavo, hardcover.fine in near fine dj. Frontier stories. 134 pp. Giftable. Tells the stories of American heroes whose lives have become stuff of legend. Cattlemen ride alone across open range under blistering heat and deadly aim of desperadoes; gamblers sta ke fortunes and lives on a deck of cards; senoritas seek independence; lawmen and outlaws walk dusty streets, drink and speak a common language.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
VALLEY OF VISION: The TVA Years
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1969 Octavo, hardcover, near fine ex school library book with not a h int of wear. Pocket removed else clean and tight. 199 pages. Building dams in the Tennessee River basin and the effect on the residents and country side written by one of the first women to graduate from M.I.T.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
VALLEY OF WILD HORSES
|
|
|
Walter J. Black, NY. 1955 12 mo. some light moisture stains to top margin of book else a good reading copy; quarter bound in red boards and beige cloth. Block design on spine has red and blue box with gilt lettering. Yellow endpapers. 304 pages.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
VALLEYS
|
|
|
Morrow, NY. 1976. ; Morrow Jr. Books Square octavo. Fine condition in lightly edgeworn jacket with tiny tears at top of spine and one on top edge, else VG. This pictorial introduction to the geology and history of valleys focuses on five great U.S. valleys: the Shenandoah (Virginia), Tennessee (Tenn), Red River (Minnesota and N. D.), Death Valley (Ca.) and Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes (Alaska). ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A VALUABLE PROPERTY
|
|
|
Arbor House, NY, 1983, First printing. As new large octavo in new dj. Full of photos and exciting Hollywood personalities. 369 pp. including index. Here was a man of many interets -- gambling, women, movies, a Broadway impresario. A candid biography written by his son.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (66)$5-10 (135)
$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)Paperback (80)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (143)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (335)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

