Titles starting with V from Island Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Island Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Island Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 106
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
'V and W' Class Destroyers 1917-1945
|
|
|
Macdonald, [1971] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous plates and illustrations in the text; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Standard reference on this much-loved class, with considerable space devoted to the career of each vessel. Increasingly elusive, especially in this condition. Law, 1066. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.56)
|
|
| 2) |
The Vagrant Mood. Six Essays
|
|
|
Heinemann, [1952] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good copy in the dustwrapper. With a bookplate on front free endpaper. Stott, A74b. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.96)
|
|
| 3) |
Valerie French
|
|
|
Ward Lock, n.d. . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, back very slightly faded else a very good copy . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 4) |
Valiant Quartet. His Majesty's Anti-Aircraft Cruisers Curlew, Cairo, Calcutta and Coventry. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
|
|
|
Kimber, [1979] . 8vo., First Edition, with 53 plates on 16 and 4 maps in the text; fore-edges lightly age-marked; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR WITH HIS SIGNED HOLOGRAPH INSCRIPTION ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. With a small trade stamp on front paste-down. First-hand account marred by irritating printing errors. The four 'C' AA cruisers fought hard from the outset (Norway, Dunkirk, Malta, Greece); all were sunk through enemy actio... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($99.85)
|
|
| 5) |
Valiant Quartet. His Majesty's Anti-Aircraft Cruisers Curlew, Cairo, Calcutta and Coventry
|
|
|
Kimber, [1979] . 8vo., First Edition, with 53 plates on 16 and 4 maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly spotted at fold-ins. First-hand account marred by irritating printing errors. The four 'C'-class AA cruisers fought hard from the outset (Norway, Dunkirk, Malta, Greece); all were sunk through enemy action by October 1942. They were manned partly by reservists from London Division RNR whose story shines through. Very scarce, es... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £44.00
($73.22)
|
|
| 6) |
Valiant Sailormen
|
|
|
[1936] . 8vo., with a frontispiece, 28 plates on 16 and a map in the text; cloth, gilt back, a good, clean copy in the dustwrapper, the later slightly creased and defective at head and tail of backstrip. 'Seventh thousand' published in the same year as the first edition. Uncommon in the dustwrapper . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.96)
|
|
| 7) |
The Valley of Arno
|
|
|
1927 . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, with a frontispiece and 31 fine plates; cloth, blocked in blind, gilt back, gilt top, backstrip frayed at head else a very good, clean copy . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($58.24)
|
|
| 8) |
Vanden Plas Coachbuilders. [Foreword by E. Roland Fox]
|
|
|
Dalton Watson, [1979] . 4to., First Edition, with a coloured frontispiece, and very numerous photographs and design drawings in the text, some underlining in red throughout; original green cloth, gilt back, backstrip lightly frayed at head and tail, case shaken with upper joint cracked (but binding still sound) else a good working copy. This copy of the standard reference has been heavily used. The underlining is a real tragedy, but it does enable us to offer this copy at a fraction of the usual price. ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($116.49)
|
|
| 9) |
The Vanished Country Folk and other Studies in Arcady
|
|
|
Simpkin Marshall, [1914] . 8vo., First Edition; blind-blocked cloth, gilt back, backstrip lightly scuffed and faded else a good, clean copy. Uncommon. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 10) |
Vanished Houses of North Devon [Stevenstone. Annery. Dunsland. Yeo Vale. Winscott House. Eggesford]
|
|
|
[Privately Printed, 1981] . 8vo., First Edition, with photographs in the text; original photographic wrappers, a near fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.98)
|
|
| 11) |
The Vanished World. An Autobiography. Volume One. Illustrated by John Ward
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, [1969] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations (a number full-page) in the text and pictorial endpapers; cloth, a very good, bright copy in the dustwrapper, the latter lightly spotted at backstrip and edge.. Eads, A107a . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.50
($44.10)
|
|
| 12) |
The Vanished World. An Autobiography. Volume One. Illustrated by John Ward
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, [1969] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations (a number full-page) in the text and pictorial endpapers; cloth, gilt back, moderate damp-mark on covers not affecting text else a very good, bright copy in price-clipped dustwrapper. Eads, A107a. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.96)
|
|
| 13) |
The Vanished World [with] The Blossoming World [with] The World in Ripeness. [The Autobiographical trilogy complete]
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, [1969-72] . 3 vols., roy. 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations by John Ward and pictorial endpapers; cloth, gilt backs, a very good set in the dustwrappers, (first volume price-clipped). Eads, A107a, A110a and A114 respectively. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £94.00
($156.43)
|
|
| 14) |
Vanities and Verities
|
|
|
Hutchinson, [1958] . 8vo., First Edition, with 9 plates on 8; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dustwrapper . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.97)
|
|
| 15) |
Vanity Fair. Read by John Castle. [Complete and Unabridged. Audio book]
|
|
|
Cover to Cover Cassettes, [Marlborough, 1996] . 20 cassettes in 2 cases, 8vo., a near fine set. Publisher's code CTC 929. Total playing time 30 hours 25 minutes. Cover to Cover Cassettes are among the finest audio books available. The author's original text is unabridged, the readers (usually professional actors or broadcasters) are selected for the quality of their characterisations, the recordings are produced to high standards in Dolby stereo and the cassettes or discs are housed in robust... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.56)
|
|
| 16) |
Vashti: or, 'Until Death do us Part'
|
|
|
W. Nicholson, n.d. [c.1900] . 8vo., with a frontispiece; cloth, upper board elaborately lettered in gilt and blocked in black, gilt back, bevelled edges, page edges very lightly browning else a remarkably bright, clean copy. With 8pp publisher's catalogue (unopened) bound in at end. First published in New York in 1869, this work was one of the most popular by the leading Alabamian novelist. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.97)
|
|
| 17) |
Vathek and The Episodes of Vathek by William Beckford of Fonthill. Edited with a Historical Introduction and Notes by Guy Chapman. 1000 COPIES WERE PRINTED
|
|
|
University Press, Cambridge, for Constable & Co., 1929 . 2 vols., 8vo., First Edition thus, on laid paper, text in English (introduction and notes) and French (the works themselves), with coloured and monochrome frontispieces (original tissue guards present) and 6 monochrome plates; original buckram, gilt backs, gilt tops, uncut, covers very lightly age-marked else a very good, clean copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. Chapman's translation is taken from the revised Paris text of 1787. CB... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £126.00
($209.68)
|
|
| 18) |
Vegetable Cookery: including a Complete Set of Recipes for Pastry, Preserving, Pickling, the Preparation of Sauces, Soups, Beverages, etc
|
|
|
Pitman, 1888 . Sm. 8vo., pin holes in front free endpaper and half-title, some light marginal age-staining; original boards, boards and backstrip lettered in black, neatly recased, a very good, firm copy. With 3pp publisher's catalogue at end, and two small items of related ephemera loosely inserted. 'This volume meets a want long felt. Vegetables, Fruits, etc, constitute the half of our daily food: the present work is upon the best possible preparation of this half. Cookery-books exist in ab... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £112.00
($186.38)
|
|
| 19) |
Venice on Foot. With the Itinerary of the Grand Canal and several direct Routes to useful Places. THE FIRST EDITION IN REMARKABLE STATE
|
|
|
Methuen, 1907 . Sm. 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 75 photographic plates on 35 and 11 maps (9 folding and 2 full-page), wanting front free endpaper; original blue limp cloth gilt, gilt back, bevelled edges, radial corners, silk marker, covers very lightly age-soiled, backstrip chafed (without material loss) at head and tail, a remarkably bright, clean copy now preserved in a custom-made board solander case. Arguably the best of the Edwardian guides to the Queen of the Adriatic, Douglas's... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £340.00
($565.79)
|
|
| 20) |
Ventes de Livres. Octobre 1933 a Juillet 1934
|
|
|
[Brecourt], Paris, 1934 . 8vo., strongly bound in buckram, leather label gilt, original printed wrappers preserved, a fine copy. Standard French auction reference for the period quoted. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.63)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (106)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
