Titles starting with V from JazzFirst Books
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Ventriloquist's Tale
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1997 with complete number line, in black cloth boards with yellow ribbon marker bound in, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in an about fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed . Gifted English writer whose first book a collection of short stories entitled Shape-Shifter, won the Guardisn Fiction Prize and this, her first novel, won the Whitbread First Novel Award in 1997. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F907. First American Edition, First Printing. Har... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.50
($17.74)
|
|
| 2) |
A View Of The World: Selected Writings
|
|
|
London, New York: Eland, , 1986 Eland, London, 1986, first edition thus, first printing of trade paper reprint, in bright, clean wraps, lightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, otherwise a very good+, tight, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF295. First Thus, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $28.50
($27.32)
|
|
| 3) |
Visions Of Jazz
|
|
|
Gary Giddins' idiosyncratic series of essays on key figures in 20th-century jazz doesn't pretend to be an all-inclusive guide... read more
New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998 An extraordinary critical history of jazz, winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award in 1998. Hardcover, very good +, bottom of front board is bumped, otherwise bright, clean and unmarked. Unclipped dust jacket is very good with light edge wear, bump to front bottom corner, with some rubbing to jacketpanels. Very good reading copy. J27. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall,. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $38.00
($36.43)
|
|
| 4) |
The Voice Of The Desert
|
|
|
London: Alvin Redman, 1956 Alvin Redman, London, 1956, first UK edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is very good+ with small ink transfer from price stamp on jacket flap to bottom of front free end paper, top rear board is lightly rubbed at hinge, spine ends gently bumped; in a very good, lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, chipping and small paper loss at top of rear panel hinge and top edge of front panel, corners are slightly bumped , foot of spine lightly... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $24.00
($23.01)
|
|
| 5) |
Voices Of The Jazz Age: Profiles Of Eight Vintage Jazzmen
|
|
|
Urbana & Chicago: University Of Illinois Press, 1990 Inscribed, SIGNED and dated in year of publication by the author at the ffep. Review copy with publisher's release letter laid in. Fine in blue cloth boards, in like dust dust jacket, hint of shelf wear, in mylar sleeve. Histories of early significant jazz men, a valuable oral history which makes use of extensive interviews with Sam Wooding, Jimmy McPartland, Bud Freeman and arranger Bill Challis on his friendship with Bix Beidebecke. Uncommon si... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.90)
|
|
| 6) |
The Vonnegut Statement
|
|
|
New York: Dell, Delta Book, 1973 Dell, Delta Book, New York, 1973, stated second printing of trade paper back, very good +, with light general edge wear, slight crease to top of back wrap, small pen marks to a few pages, otherwise , tight, bright, clean. Not exlib, no stamps, labels or remainder marks. NF78. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $6.50
($6.23)
|
|
| 7) |
The Vonnegut Statement
|
|
|
New York: Delta Books, 1973 Delta Books, New York, 1973, first trade paper, second printing, very good in bright, slightly rubbed wraps, mild toning to page edges, small crease at top of rear wrap, minor edge wear, otherwise a tight, unmarked, copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF180. First Trade Paper, Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $5.00
($4.79)
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (7)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

