Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books)

Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) V. AND OTHER POEMS
Harrison, Tony

Farrar Straus Giroux,. VG/VG. 1990. Hardcover. 0374282064 . Stated first edition with clean covers and contents. Mild DJ wear but no tears. A crisp, bright copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) THE VAAGSO RAID: The Commando Attack That Changed the Course of World War II
Devins, Joseph H

Chilton Book Co. ,. VG/G+. 1967. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition in clean covers with minimal shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Moderate DJ wear, with significant edge chipping. Not a former library copy. Hardcover. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) THE VACANT CHAIR: The Northern Soldier Leaves Home
Mitchell, Reid

Oxford University Press. VG/VG. 1993. Hardcover. 0195078934 . Book Club ed. Owner's name stamp; crisp, bright in like DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) VACUUM METALLURGY
Choudhury, A

Materials Park, Oh:: A S M International,. G/NONE. 1990. Hardcover. 087170398x . Dampstaining. Very worn WORKING COPY. Contents unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) VAISNAVA INDIA
Sheridan, Geary J. C

Malibu Beach, Calif. :: Vedic Heritage Foundation,. NF/VG. 1993. Hardcover. 0945421001 . 1st prtg; covers/contents very bright. DJ mildly rubbed/scratched. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) VALDOSTA & LOWNDES COUNTY: A Ray in the Sunbelt
Schmier, Louis

Windsor Publications And Nature Discovery. Hardcover. Minor cover wear/spotting; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) VALENTINE & ORSON
Burkert, Nancy Ekholm

Farrar, Straus And Giroux,. 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover stated first edition with clean, bright covers and contents. Light DJ wear at edges and scratches/indentations elsewhere. Not a former library copy. Slight musty odor. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) VALLEY OF THE SHADOW
Hall, Edward Y

VALLEY OF THE SHADOW
Stock photo.
The Honoribus Press,. 1986. Softcover. 0962216607 . Small-size paperback with light, minor cover wear. Pages tight, unmarked. Intro by General Westmoreland. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) A VALLEY OF VISION : THE HEAVENLY JOURNEY OF ABRAHAM BEN HANANIAH YAGEL
Ruderman, David B

Philadelphia, Pa:: University Of Pennsylvania Press,. NF/NF. 1990. Hardcover. 0812281683 . Still in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) THE VALLEY RAILROAD STORY: The Connecticut Valley Line
Nelligan, Tom

Quadrant Press, Inc. ,. VG/NONE. 1983. Softcover. 0915276402 . Stapled softbound booklet with light, minor cover wear, including bit of rubbing; pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) THE VALLEY ROAD
Ingalls, Fay

The World Publishing Company,. 1949. Hardcover. 2nd prtg in lightly worn green cloth covers w/hint of edge fading. Hinges sound, uncracked; pgs unmarked. DJ edgeworn w/small edge tears, mild chipping but quite presentable. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) VALUE AND VISION IN AMERICAN LITERATURE: Literary Essays in Honor of Ray Lewis White
Candido, Joseph, ed

Ohio University Press,. NF/NF. 1999. Hardcover. 0821412914 . Very attractive, crisp copy that has seen little, if any, use. Covers, contents, DJ near pristine. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
13) VALUE ENGINEERING: A Practical Approach for Owners, Designers and Contractors
Zimmerman, Larry W. and Glen D. Hart

Van Nostrand,. 1982. Hardcover. 0442295871 . Covers clean, bright; endpapers bit foxed. Pages tight, unmarked. Light DJ wear with several tiny edge nicks. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) THE VALUES AND CRAFT OF AMERICAN JOURNALISM: Essays from The Poynter Institute
Clark, Roy Peter and Cole C. Campbell

THE VALUES AND CRAFT OF AMERICAN JOURNALISM:  Essays from The Poynter  Institute
Stock photo.
University Press Of Florida,. NF/NF. 2002. Hardcover. 0813024676 . Exceptionally bright copy; about as new. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
15) VAMPS & TRAMPS: New Essays
Paglia, Camille

VAMPS & TRAMPS:  New Essays
Stock photo.
In her characteristic tone--scathing, sometimes sexy, sometimes abrasive--Paglia writes on her usual repertoire of subjects.

Vintage Books,. 1994. Softcover. 0679751203 . Very minor cover wear; slight spine roll. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) VAN SICKLE'S MODERN AIRMANSHIP: Fifth Edition
Welch, John F

Tab Books,. 1987. Hardcover. 0830624112 . Hardcover 5th edition with cover edgewear. Pages tight, clean, crisp DJ with light wear (no tears) . Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) VANCOUVER
Ward, Robin

Canada:: Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd. 1990. Hardcover. 1550170309 . Signed, inscribed by author to previous owner. Light cover wear, w/bump at upper spine, which extends to upper spine area of text. DJ glossy, w/light shelfwear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) THE VANDERBILT TRADITION: Essays in Honor of Thomas Daniel Young
Winchell, Mark Royden, ed

Louisiana State University Press,. VG/VG. 1991. Hardcover. 080711538x . Crisp, bright 1st edition with clean covers and contents. DJ glossy, crisp (no tears) . Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) THE VANISHED WORLD: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Volume One
Bates, H. E

University Of Missouri Press,. 1969. Hardcover. 0826200966 . Hardcover in blue cloth that remains bright, clean. Pages tight and unmarked. Lacks DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) VANISHING GWINNETT II: GWINNETT COUNTY, GEORGIA. More Scenes of Bygone Days
Stancil, W. Dorsey

Lawrenceville, Ga. :: Gwinnett Historical Society, Inc. ,. VG/VG. 2001. Hardcover. 0914923161 . Covers very clean, bright; DJ glossy with minor indentations. Not a former library copy. Many wonderful old photos. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (11)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (195)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: