Titles starting with V from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
V. Sackville-West: A Critical Biography
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1974. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xvi, 192 pp, list of b&w illustrrations, foreword, major works, chronology, 8 chapters, conclusion, appendices, references, bibliography, index. Price clipped. Inked name on ffep. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Valentino
|
|
|
New York: Trident Press. 1967. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xii, 499 pp, author's note, "Appendix From Moronia" Prejudices, Sixth Series (1927) by H. L. Mencken, with b&w illustrations following page 244. Price clipped with a four small closed tears and light soiling, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of sim... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Value of the Individual, The: Self and Circumstance in Autobiography
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xix, 439 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 13 chapters, postscript, notes, bibliography, index. Inked name on ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Orange cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Vanishing Legion: A History of Mascot Pictures, 1927-1935
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co Inc Pub. 1982. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. viii, 215 pp, acknowledgments, preface, 12 chapters, appendix I-II, index with b&w photographs following page 56. No dust jacket, as issued. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Film~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Vegetable Book : How to Grow and Cook Your Own Vegetables
|
|
|
London: Treasure Press. 1984. H Hard Cover. Fine. 96 pp, introduction, batteries, buds & shoots, roots, shoots and stalks, bulbs, cabbages & kin, tubers, pods, pulse, leaves, fungi, fruit, baking & eggs, picnics, preserving, grawing a still-life, index of recipes with color paintings throughout. Price clipped, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Lamenated pictorial boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar ti... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Veil: The Secret Wars Of The Cia, 1981-1987
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 543 pp, 25 chapters, chronology, index. No tears, clean, tight, and bright. Black half cloth with grey boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Veil: The Secret Wars Of The Cia, 1981-1987
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 543 pp, 25 chapters, chronology, index. 1/8" tear to edge of dj at back panel; o.w. clean, tight, and bright. Black half cloth with grey boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Velocities of Change: Critical Essays from Mln
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 1974. S Paperback. Very Good. xxvii, 370 pp, 22 essays with footnotes including Edward Said, Amado Alonso, Roland Barthes, Rene Girard, Frank Dermode, Paul de Man, Leo Spitzer, and others, other critical essays from MLN, contemporary criticism, about the contributors, index. Penciled underlings and margianlia between pages 66 and 77, else, no wear. White, tight and strong binding. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Venezia nei secoli. La citta. Two Volumes
|
|
|
Venezia: Casa Editrice "Libeccio". 1957. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Primo Volume: 535 pp, prefazione, 1. Le origii, 2. Formazione e ingrandimento della citta', 3. Gli eventi politici ed economici, 4. Venezia monumentale. Secondo Volume: 436 pp, 5. Le architetture minori, 6. Venezia nella intimita' delle sue dimore, Appendice: Il sottosuolo di Piazza San Marco, Indice delle tavole e delle 38 figure a colori fuori testo del primo e del secondo volume. Indice delle illustrazi... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 10) |
Venice Rediscovered
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Pr. 1995. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xi, 220 pp, acknowledgments, list of 16 b&w plates, introduction, 8 chapters, epilogue, notes, index. Top corner of page 16 folded. Very light wear to dj with no tears. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Dark blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
Verdi: A Novel of the Opera
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. vii, 438 pp, foreword, 10 chapters, epilogue. Translated by Helen Jessiman. First English Edition, Published in November, 1925. Soiled cloth boards with light wear to top edge spine. Endpapers through half-title and page 438 lightly foxed, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Tan cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Music~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Verdi: The Man in His Letters
|
|
|
New York: Vienna House. 1973. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 469 pp, An autobiographical sketch by Giuseppe Verdi, the letters, Verdi's last will, complete list of Verdi's works, epilogue, explanation of symbols, list of recipients, index, with b&w fronis by Franz Werfel + 12 illustrations. Translated by Edward Downes. Price sticker on front wrapper. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green & white wraps with orange and green let... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Very Far Country
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc.,. 1958. H Hard Cover. Fine. 303 pp, 4 parts, epigraph, author's notes. Biography of an Englishwoman who married a Russian aristocrat in 1842. Slight wrinkled at bottom edge rear panel dj with a few closed tears to same, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biography~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vessels of Evil: American Slavery and the Holocaust
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple Univ Pr. 1993. F First Paperback Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. xvii, 211 pp, preface, Part I: On Becoming an Evil Self, Part II: The Institutions, Part III: Surviving into the Future, indices. Inked name on ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
Via Western Express & Stagecoach
|
|
|
Stanford: Stanford University Press. 1947. H Hard Cover. Fine. xi, 158 pp, preface, 10 chapters, bibliiographical note, selected books of reference, index. Includes 24 b&w illustrations, with decorative illustrations by Arthur Lites. Third Printing, November 1947. Lighlty rubbed along top & bottom edges of folds dj, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Decorative cloth with stage coaches and pony express riders. ~Click on BOOKSTORE... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Victoria: An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
New York: Truman Tally Books. 1987. F First Edition. H Half-Leather. Very Good - Fine. xiii, 700 pp, biographer's preface, 20 chapters, sources, index, genealogical charts with b&w illustrations following page 324. Not price clipped, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. white half-cloth with red boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Victorian Anthology 1837-1895: Selections Illustrating the Editor's Critical Review of British Poetry in the Reign of Victoria
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1895. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xl, 744 pp, black and white frontispiece of Queen Victoria and engraving of Poet's Corner Westminster Abbey at half-title with shared tissue, introduction, Part I: early years of the reign, Part II: the Victorian epoch, Part III: close of the era, Part IV: colonial poets, biographical notes, indices. Lightly sunned spine with small rubbed spot near top of same, and very light edge wear. 1909 review from the N. Y. Evening Telegram at front ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Victorian Biography: Intellectuals and the Ordering of Discourse
|
|
|
New York: Harvester Wheatsheaf. 1993. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. vii, 199 pp, acknowledgements, introduction, 5 chapters, conclusion, notes, references, index. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth with gilt lettering to backstrip. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Victorian Cities
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Pr. 1993. Very Good - Fine. xvi, 411 pp, 412 pp, forward, preface, introduction, 9 chapters, bibliographical note, index. Revised Edition. Wraps clean and stiff, white pages and tight binding. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Victorian Economy
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ Pr. 1982. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. xii, 430 pp, preface, introduction, 12 chapters, select bibliography, index with 68 tablers, and footnotes. Back cover at bottom wrinkled. Binding is tight, text is clean with no underlining, and no marginalia. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (37)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


