Titles starting with V from Miriam Rose Books
Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
V. Blasco Ibanez
|
|
|
Exceptionally 1st ed. ex-library hardcover; usual library markings; jacket in mylar, glued to endpapers; pages like new, tight, unmarked; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation.. ISBN: 0805724486. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
VIGIL SERVICE FOR ADVENT, CHRISTMASTIDE, AND EPIPHANY SEASON
|
|
|
Ex-seminary-library trade paperback; usual library markings; pages clean, tight, unmarked; spine uncreased; top fore-edge corner of back cover and last 10 page are creased; minor creases at other corners; Note: all music is in Gregorian notation; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Unknown Binding. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
VIRTUE AND VICE: CATHOLIC DOGMA AND CHRISTIAN LIVING
|
|
|
Ex-library first edition (1939) hardcover in dust jacket; usual library markings; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit yellowed; binding sound and square; intact dust jacket has light soil, small chips and tears, pea-sized round closed tear on spine, small bit of adhesive residue from removed label on front; previoius owner's signature on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international order... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 4) |
Valiant comrades,: A story of our dogs of war,
|
|
|
Stated 1st edition hardcover; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, with minor foxing on a few pages near fore-edge; back cover partially sunned; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Valley Forge: A Chronicle of American Heroism
|
|
|
1922 edition trade paperback; staple-bound text body with glued wraps; pages tight and unmarked; mild, clean damp-wrinkling at top and bottom margin of pages; damp-staining and -wrinkling at top and bottom of front cover, flyleaf, and title page; staples are rusted; minor superficial erosion to front cover caused by water; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 192... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Valley Quest II 75 More Treasure Hunts In The Upper Valley
|
|
|
Brand new spiral-bound softcover (Vital Communities, 2004, 218 pages); pages pristine, tight, unmarked; binding sound; no wear of any kind; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 7) |
Value in Ethics and Economics
|
|
|
Elizabeth Anderson offers a new theory of value and rationality that rejects cost-benefit analysis in our social lives and in... read more
Hardcover (2nd printing) in grey cloth, silver titles; no dust jacket (as issued?); pages like new, bright, tight, clean, unmarked; minor dust-staining on top edge; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation.. ISBN: 0674931890. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 8) |
Van Eyck
|
|
|
Very good paperback (Braun, no date); pages clean, tight, unmarked, just faintly yellowed; binding sound, spine uncreased; minimal shelfwear; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 9) |
Vara Medicinalvaxter
|
|
|
Acceptable hardcover (Bergvalls, 1917, 48 pages + 48 full-page color plates); paper-covered boards, green cloth backstrip with faded gilt titles; pages tight and unmarked, with a few mild spots of soil; rubbing at corners and spine-ends with light fraying; moderate soil to white areas of covers, with some rubbing and a few small gouges at the edges; laid in are 2 hand-written sheets in Swedish that seem to contain recipes for preparations made from medicinal plants; on its way to you the same or next day in... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Various Language: Perspectives on American Dialects
|
|
|
1st edition hardcover; pages clean, tight, unmarked, except for underlinings/notes on 13 pages; issued without dust jacket; ship next day in bubblewrap.. ISBN: 0030841488. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Vatican;: Behind the scenes in the Holy City
|
|
|
Hardcover (2nd printing before publication); pages clean, tight, unmarked; dust jacket has heavy edgewear, with tears, creases and 6 chips; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation.. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Vatican and the war,
|
|
|
Ex-seminary-library 1st edition hardcover; usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; minor rubbing at extremities; color is bleached-out from small area of front cover; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 13) |
Vatican journal, 1921-1954
|
|
|
Stated first printing hardcover in dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; jacket has 2 tiny closed tears at bottom edge of back; convent name written on flyleaf, no other markings; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
Venerable Bishop John Nepomucene Neumann ., fourth Bishop of Philadelphia:
|
|
|
Very good mass market paperback (Catechetical Guild, 1960, 160 pages), as pictured; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit tanned; binding sound, spine uncreased; minimal shelfwear; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Venerations of the Blessed Virgin: Her feasts, prayers, religious orders, and
|
|
|
First edition hardcover in dark blue cloth with silver titles, spine decoration, and elaborate front-cover pictorial; no dust jacket (as issued); pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; binding sound and square; front interior hinge slightly loosened but intact; mild rubbing at corners, a little heavier at spine-ends; monastery stamp and label on flyleaf, stamp on title page, but no other markings; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail t... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Veni Sancte Spiritus. An Explanation of the Pentecostal Sequence
|
|
|
2nd printing hardcover in black cloth, bright gilt titles; no dust jacket (as issued?); pages clean, tight, unmarked, just faintly yellowed; virtually no shelfwear; monastery stamps on endpapers and label on flyleaf, but no other markings; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Venice, (The picture guides)
|
|
|
Ex-library hardcover; usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean and unmarked; one signature (from title page to page 20) is loosened but still sewn in; front and back interior hinge are reinforced with cloth tape; rubbing at corners and spine-ends; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 18) |
Ventures & adventures: The memoirs of a Vermont businessman
|
|
|
First edition hardcover in dust jacket; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; small chip at bottom of otherwise very good dust jacket; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Venus Castina: Famous female impersonators celestial and human
|
|
|
Very good hardcover (Bonanza, 1956 facsimile of the 1928 edition, 308 pages) in good-minus dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; intact jacket has heavy wear at top edge with chips and tears, lighter wear at bottom edge, scratches on spine; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 20) |
Verdi's Requiem (Composed in Memory of Alessandro Manzoni) for Four Solo Voic
|
|
|
Acceptable hardcover (John Church, no date, 247 pages); library discard with usual library markings; professionally re-bound in sturdy red buckram; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for pencilled notation on contents page and stray ink-mark on one page; closed tears at bottom edge of 5 pages near spine; the pages have been securely sewn into the new binding, resulting in a reduction of the size of the gutter (i.e., the inner margin of the pages near the spine), but all pages are completely legible; back f... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (57)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
