Titles starting with V from John H. Maier
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John H. Maier (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: John H. Maier x
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Valley Road: The Story of Virginia Hot Springs
|
|
|
VG/VG. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 6.25x9.5, 293 pages. B&w illustrations by Margaret Lowengrund. Reprint of 1949 World Publishing edition in green cloth with gilt author and title on spine and gilt title and tree stamped on cover. Illustrated endpapers. Bright clean copy.. Keywords: VIRGINIA, RESORTS, HISTORY, HOT, SPRINGS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Value Reporting Revolution : Moving Beyond the Earnings Game
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. VG+/VG. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-471-39879-9 Hardcover, 6.25 x 9.5, 349 pages, index. Bright crisp 1st printing in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: CORPORATION, REPORTS, FINANCIAL, STATEMENTS, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, COMMUNICATION, FINANCE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vander Zalm's Northwest Gardener's Almanac
|
|
|
Blaine, WA, U.S.A.: Hancock House Publishers. VG. Trade Paperback. 0-88839-163-3 Signed by Author Softcover, 5.5x8.5, 256 pages, index. Bright, tight, clean copy SIGNED and inscribed (not personalized) by the author (former controversial premier of British Columbia) on first (half-title) page. Edges lightly rubbed and spine creased.. Keywords: GARDENING, UNITED, STATES, REGIONAL, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Vatican Museums: Rome
|
|
|
Newsweek, Inc.. VG/VG. 1968. Hard Cover. Newsweek 'Great Museums of the World' series.. Keywords: VATICAN, ROME, MUSEUMS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Veendam IV: A Heritage For The Future
|
|
|
Holland America Line. Near Fine/VG+. 1996. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 8.75x11.25 inches, 115 pages. Quality glossy hardcover published by Holland America to commemorate the launching of the Veendam IV in 1996. Illustrated with b&w and color photographs and drawings. With history of Veendam's I, II, and III. Contains advertising. Near fine in VG+ DJ. DJ has few minor indentations. Nicely done.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Venetian's Wife : A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. VG+/VG. 1996. Hard Cover. 0-8118-1140-9 Hardcover, 8 x 9.5, 131 pages. Bright clean 1st printing in lightly rubbed DJ.. Keywords: FICTION, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Venezianische Handzeichnungen Des Achtzehnten Jahrhunderts Aus Der Sammlung Paul Wallraf
|
|
|
Venezia: Neri Pozza. Good+/No Jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 6.25 x 8.5, 95 pages + 127 b&w plates. Buff boards with green titles on cover and spine. No DJ. Bottom corner bumped and frayed, slight crimp along fore-edge of half-title page. Lightly toned throughout, endpapers and plate #127 foxed. Text in German.. Keywords: ART, ARTISTS, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Ventura County Historical Society Quarterly, Harbor Days, June 1967, Vol. XII, No. 3
|
|
|
Ventura, Calif.: Ventura County Historical Society. VG. 1967. Wraps. Softcover, staples, 5.5x8.5, 40 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, and drawings. Port Hueneme Issue. Includes 'Islands and Indians' by Thomas Meagher and 'Hueneme, the Name, the Point, the Lighthouse, the Town, the Port and the City' by Elaine Garber. Lightly toned, especially the covers; faint soft crease to bottom corner of front cover, and one date has been corrected, in ink, in the text.. Keywords: HISTORY, CALIFORNIA, HUEN... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Verdi : A Life in the Theatre
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fromm International Publishing Corporation. VG+. 1989. Soft Cover. 0880641061 Softcover, 6.25x9.25, 360 pages, index, bibliography. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Reprint of 1987 Knopf edition. Bright clean copy with very light spine crease. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 10) |
Verification 1996 : Arms Control, Peacekeeping and the Environment
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press. NF/VG+. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8133-9005-2 Hardcover, 6.5x9.5, 468 pages, index, documentation section. Very bright clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Very Public Offering: A Rebel's Story of Business Excess, Success and Reckoning
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc. VG/VG-. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-471-00786-2 Hardcover. Bright clean 1st printing. Unclipped DJ with a few small closed tears; edges creased on front panel.. Keywords: INTERNET, INDUSTRY, ELECTRONIC, GAMES, BUSINESSPEOPLE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vibrations, The Adventures and Musical Times of
|
|
|
MacMillan. VG/VG. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first printing. 6x8½ in., 469 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. VG in VG unclipped DJ. Edge of DJ slightly wrinkled at top of spine.. Keywords: Biography, Autobiography, Music. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vice Squad
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell. VG/VG. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-690-86010-2 Hardcover. Bright, tight 1st edition in unclipped lightly rubbed DJ with 1/2 in. closed tear bottom of front panel. 'Report on police corruption, unenforceable laws, and community hypocrisy.'. Keywords: POLICE, CORRUPTION. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Victor Hugo in Jersey
|
|
|
Sussex, UK: Phillimore. VG/VG. 1985. Hard Cover. 0-85033-560-4 Hardcover, 7.5x10, 131 ppg., index, bibliography, references. Maps on endpapers. 12 pages of b&w photographs. Tight clean 1st printing, lightly and evenly age-toned. Binding is blue cloth with bright gilt titles on spine. DJ is not price-clipped. Hugo's life in exile on Jersey, in the Channel Islands.. Keywords: AUTHORS, FRENCH, VICTOR, HUGO, JERSEY, BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Victorian Justice (New Voices in American Fiction Ser.: Mystery)
|
|
|
Roseville, CA, U.S.A.: Dry Bones Press. VG+. 2000. Wraps. 1-883938-82-1 Softcover, 5.5x8.5, 188 pages. Bright, tight copy.. Keywords: AMERICAN, FICTION, MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Victors and Lords
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: McBooks Press. VG. 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 9780935526981 Softcover. Tight, clean 1st McBooks Press printing. First title in the Alexander Sheridan Adventure series. Previous owner's distinctive bookplate inside front cover, and inked date on half-title page. Light spine crease. Nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
View West: Western Australia
|
|
|
Perth: Sandpiper Press. VG/G. 1989. Hard Cover. 0959693424 Hardcover, 10.25x11.5, 215 ppg. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Tight clean copy but for minor foxing to the title page. DJ moderately rubbed and with a 2 1/2 inch closed tear on rear panel, along the fold. Oversize/weight for int'l and air.. Keywords: TRAVEL, AUSTRALIA. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Vigils
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, Ltd. Good+/Fair. 1935. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 5¾x9 in., 35 pages. Lightly mottled blue cloth boards, gilt title on spine. Untrimmed fore-edges. Light foxing throughout. Lightly soiled dust jacket darkened on the spine, chipped and creased along the top edge, with a 3/4 inch closed tear on the back panel. Front panel has light to moderate damp stains along the top and fore edges, rear panel with reddish transfer stains along the edges.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vilniaus Senamiescio Ansamblis (The Ensemble of the Ancient Vilnius)
|
|
|
Unknown. VG-/VG-. 1969. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 8.75x11 inches, 184 pages. 134 b&w photographs. Lithuanian text with 2 pages of text and list of illustrations in English. Photographic study of Gothic churches in Old Vilnius, principally the Bernardine Church, St. Ann's, and St. Micheal's Churches and the associated monasteries, with numerous photographs, and line drawings of the elevations and floor plans. White boards with silver decoration and black titles. Front board slightly curved, and with heavily bum... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Virility Diet
|
|
|
Lyle Stuart. G+/Fair. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. 5½x8½ in., 223 pages, index, bibliography. Unclipped chipped and torn DJ slightly puckered from moisture contact, does not extend to black boards with red cloth spine. Small notation on ffep, else tight clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (18)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

