Titles starting with V from Darkwood online book sanctuary
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x
Results 1 - 20 of 165
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Vacances A Tous Prix
|
|
|
Paris: Le Livre De Poche. Very Good+; Old price sticker on front cover, light shelf wear. 1975. Not First Edition. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; Cartoons; 252 pages . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.88
($5.81)
|
|
| 2) |
Vagabond
|
|
|
London: Harpercollins. Very Good+; Light reading creases to slightly cocked spine. 2003. Reprint; Ninth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Grail Quest Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 500 pages; Thomas of Hookton, having survived the battle of Crecy, is sent on a mission by the king to discover more regarding his father's strange inheritance. But he is not alone in his quest as his cousin, Guy of Vexhille, is also seeking the grail. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.30
($7.94)
|
|
| 3) |
The Vagabond
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good; Minor reading creases and edge wear, named sticker obscurring previous owner name to front endpaper, another name and date to title. 1980. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy. Translated from the original French by Enid McLeod. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Frozen by the bitter experience of a broken marriage, Renee Nere earns a living in the sordid but friendly world of the music-halls, until she catches the eye of a rich admir... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.85
($4.27)
|
|
| 4) |
Vale Of The Vole
|
|
|
London: New English Library. Very Good+; Minor reading creases and shelf wear. 1988. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Magic of Xanth Series; Trade PB; Vol. 10; 287 pages; Another magical adventure in Xanth, as demons threaten the home of the giant voles. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €7.46
($11.17)
|
|
| 5) |
Vale Of The Vole
|
|
|
In the 10th Xanth adventure, Esk and his friends, a centaur and a mole, set out to defend the Vale of the Vole.
New York: Avon Books. Very Good; Some reading creases and shelf wear, sunned spine. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Magic of Xanth Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 10; 324 pages; Young Esk, the ogre-nymph-human, together with his new-found companions, a beautiful winged centaur and a brave burrower named Volney, search Xanth to gather a company of creatures to defend the Vale of the Vole against marauding Demons. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.71
($7.05)
|
|
| 6) |
Valentin A French Boy's Story of Sedan
|
|
|
London: Tinsley Brothers. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, slight shelf wear, front gutter cracked and somewhat shakey in its binding, a few small closed tears inside, one marginal note in pencil to volume one p13. 1872. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brown figured cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. W H Smith Strand Library blind embossed stamp to front endpaper. Printed by Robson and Sons, Pancreas Road for Tinsley Brothers, Strand. ; Ex-Lib; 502 p... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €186.44
($279.23)
|
|
| 7) |
A Valentine For Daisy
|
|
|
Richmond, Surrey: Mills & Boon Ltd. Very Good-; Some cover creases and edge wear, small splits to spine extremities. 1993. Reprint. Paperback. Good reading copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market; 189 pages; Dr Valentine Seymour might be an excellent paediatrician, but he was dictatorial, overbearing and downright rude! Daisy disliked him the first time they met and he didn't improve on further acquaintance. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.03
($3.04)
|
|
| 8) |
Valentine Pontifex
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Near Fine; One minor crease to rear cover. 1985. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover art by Josh Kirby. ; The Majipoor Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 367 pages; The shapeshifting Metamorphs attempt to regain control of Majipoor by destroying the crops upon which the billions of Lord Valentine's people depend. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.36
($8.03)
|
|
| 9) |
Valentine Pontifex
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 1985. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Josh Kirby. ; The Majipoor Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 367 pages; The shapeshiftin g Metamorphs attempt to regain control of Majipoor by destroying the crops upon which the billions of Lord Valentine's people depend. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.70
($7.04)
|
|
| 10) |
Valentine Pontifex
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear. 1985. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Josh Kirby. ; The Majipoor Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 367 pages; The shapeshiftin g Metamorphs attempt to regain control of Majipoor by destroying the crops upon which the billions of Lord Valentine's people depend. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.89
($7.32)
|
|
| 11) |
The Valkyrie Directive
|
|
|
London: W H Allen. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. DJ protected by clear library sleeve. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Maroon cloth library binding. Nice tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 240 pages; April 1940 and the German army occupies neutral Norway little knowing that this will have a profound effect upon the British Prime Minister. For Neville Chamberlain is gravely ill with a malignant tumour of the intestine. Only three surgeons... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €7.83
($11.73)
|
|
| 12) |
The Valley Of Fear
|
|
|
An American dies at the hands of his own sawed-off shotgun, leaving Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson with the task of unravelin... read more
London: Penguin Books. Very Good-; Some reading creases, small sticker tear to front cover, paper starting to tone. 1981. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 179 pages; Sherlock Holmes investigating a murder in an English country house discovers a trail that leads back to a mining valley in the United States, a secret society, and behind it all the hand of that criminal genius, Professor Moriarty. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.43
($6.63)
|
|
| 13) |
The Valley Of Fear
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, tiny splits at spine extremities, somewhat thumbed. 1960. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Sherlock Holmes investigating a murder in an English country house discovers a trail that leads back to a mining valley in the United States, a secret society, and behind it all the hand of that criminal genius, Professor Moriarty. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.43
($6.63)
|
|
| 14) |
The Valley Of Horses
|
|
|
London: Coronet. Very Good-; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine, small sticker tear to front cover, slight foxing. 1984. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no nmaes inside. Cover artwork by Geoff Taylor. ; The Earth's Children Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 588 pages; Ayla travels by herself to find the other people, those of her kind. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.94
($7.40)
|
|
| 15) |
The Valley Of The Moon
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon. Very Good with no dust jacket; Corners lightly bumped, slight shelf wear, gutters starting, paper toned, previous owner details inside front cover. 1914. First British Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Complete with thirty-two pages of advertisments at rear. ; 530 pages; The story of Billy and Saxon Roberts, a working-class couple who escape the economic and spiritual poverty of city life and find redemption by returning to the land. Fleeing... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €11.13
($16.67)
|
|
| 16) |
The Valley of Adventure
|
|
|
London: Armada. Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing, small ink name to front endpaper. 1968. Reprint; Later Printing. Paperback. Armada C226. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages; Philip, Dinah, Lucy-Ann and Jack expect some excitement when they take a night flight in Bill Smugs's plane. But they get more than they bargained for as they literally drop into a another danger filled adventure. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.02
($4.52)
|
|
| 17) |
The Valley of Adventure
|
|
|
London: Armada. Very Good+; Minor cover creases. 1968. Reprint. Paperback. Armada C226. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages; Philip, Dinah, Lucy-Ann and Jack expect some excitement when they take a night flight in Bill Smugs's plane. But they get more than they bargained for as they literally drop into a another danger filled adventure. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.35
($5.02)
|
|
| 18) |
The Valley of Horses
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good; Some reading creases. 1983. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover art by Barbara Lofthouse. ; The Earth's Children Series; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 571 pages; Ayla travels by herself to find the Other people, those of her kind. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €8.61
($12.90)
|
|
| 19) |
Valley of the Assassins
|
|
|
London: Futura. Very Good; Some light creasing to cover and sunned spine, paper starting to tone, light foxing on endpapers. 1979. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Stormtroop Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 206 pages; The third book in the Stormtroop series. Churchill, Roosevelt & Stalin plan a high level conference that could decide the course of the war. A meeting that provides Hitler's Germany its greatest threat - but al... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.84
($4.25)
|
|
| 20) |
The Vampire Lestat
|
|
|
London: Futura. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 1986. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Vampire Chronicles; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 600 pages; Sequel to 'Interview With The Vampire'. Lestat is a vampire but unlike conventional undead is the truly alive, and pursued by both the living and the dead seeks the secret of his own dark immortality. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.65
($8.46)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (125)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
Bulgaria (165)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















