Titles starting with V from Books and Bowls
Bookseller: Books and Bowls (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Books and Bowls (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Vakyavritti of Sri Sankaracharya
|
|
|
Mylapore, Sri Ramakrishna Math/ Vedanta. Softcover. Edition not stated. 17.6 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 53 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (A few scattered marginal lines; light general wear)/. No date, probaly 1970s. Hinduism, Vedanta, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Vaughn Bode Index
|
|
|
C. W. Brooks, 1976. Stapled Softback. 1st printing of 2500 copies. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 64 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (light foxing & soil on cover; owner name on title page else no marks; some slight foxing/browning else pages very good)/. Index to all Bode art work. Annotated by Vaughn Bode. Includes info about the artist plus a few cartoons & pictures. bibliography, cartoons, adult, Humor & Satire. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Vegetarian Diet and Philosophy
|
|
|
Chicago, International Vegetarian Society, 1975. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.1 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 95 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light scuffs & foxing on cover; no marks; clean & tight)/. Vegetarianism, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Vegetarian Recipes: Compiled Without The Use of Flesh, Fish or Eggs Volume II 2
|
|
|
South Africa, Radha Soami Satsang Beas (sticker: Gardena CA, Radha Soami Book Dept). Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 277 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (moderate cover wear; scribble on title page else no apparent marks inside; tight)/. no date -- probably 1980s. Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
Venture : Writers' Workshop Quarterly , Vol 2 , No 2
|
|
|
NY, 1956. Stapled Softcover. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 64 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (scuffs & soil on cover; light foxing on pages)/. Feature article: Recollections of a friendship with Sinclair Lewis by Betty Stevens: A Village Radical Goes Home. Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ventures into the Deep: The Thrill of Scuba Diving [signed]
|
|
|
NY, Ives Washburn, 1962. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st: no other dates). 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 177 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light cover wear; slight, even browning/ foxing of pages; tight & clean)/ No Dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper: 'For Larry and Linda with the best wishes of a diving buddy Leonard Wibberley'. Scuba Diving, Nautical & Marine. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Viaje sin planear (the voyage unplanned)
|
|
|
Barcelona, Editorial Planeta, 1978. Hardcover. First Spanish Edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 576 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamp on title page & top edge, pastedowns on back endpapers, tape stains on endpapers), else Good (moderate general wear, ballpoint phone number on front endpaper)/ Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Good+ (spine sunned, light edge crumples) in plastic cover). Historical, France, World War 2, African-American authors, Spanish, Fiction. Our books ship from Ta... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Victor Book of the Opera. 10th ed
|
|
|
Camden, RCA Manufacturing Co, 1936. Hardcover. 10th edition (revised, original pub 1929). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 535 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (pages very good, spine tight, wear & stains on cloth part of boards & endpapers)/ no Dust jacket. Classical, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Victorian Anthology
|
|
|
London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1902. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 20.4 cm (8 inch) tall. 570 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & endpapers; paste-down on back endpaper; blacked out area and illegible number on spine) else Good (missing free back endpaper; back hinge split; 3/8-inch chip from spine top; very light foxing/ browning of pages (more on a few back pages); light cover wear; spine title legible; gilt good+ on all 3 edges)/ No Dust jacket. Victorian, Poetry, Li... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Victorian Sages and Cultural Discourse: Renegotiating Gender and Power
|
|
|
New Brunswick NJ, Rutgers Univ Press, 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 330 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (marginalia & underlines on about 5 pages; 3 creased page corners; light scuffs & a couple of small candle-wax spots on cover; otherwise clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Women, Victorian, Philosophy, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 11) |
The Village Coquettes
|
|
|
Sarasota FL, Florida Literary Foundation, 1992. Softcover. First edition of restored work. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 127 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear;/. Originally performed in 1836, with text & lyrics by Dickens, music by John Hullah. New music to replace missing numbers by Donald M. Morrison. Restored and orchestrated by Clifford W Reims. Edited by Christopher U Light. Theater, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vincent Russo's Seafood Cookbook
|
|
|
Savanna GA, Atlantic Printing Co, 1984. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. Edition not stated. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. 128 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 'A collection of seafood recipes and photographic illustrations of preparation from Savannah's most famous seafood market'. Cook book, cookbooks, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Virginia's Historic Restaurants And Their Recipes
|
|
|
Winston-Salem, Blair, 1984. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 205 pages. Condition of book: Book Fine in Fine pictorial cover/ Dust jacket Near Fine (light rubbing & spine fade). Four pages for each restaurant: line drawing, description & 2 or 3 recipes. Restaurants, Virginia, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.37
|
|
| 14) |
Virus Diseases of Small Fruits and Grapevines (a handbook)
|
|
|
Berkeley CA, Univ of California, 1970. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 26.5 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 290 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on top edge & title page) else Very Good (missing free front endpaper; light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; spine faded but legible; No Spine Sticker or other outside library mark). Plant Pathology Virology Horticulture Fruit Grape Grapes Botany, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Flor... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.11
|
|
| 15) |
Visceral Learning : Toward a science of self-control
|
|
|
NY, Viking, 1973. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 154 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (owner stamp on free front endpaper)/ Dust jacket Very Good (spine lightly sunned, light edgewear). Learning, Psychology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.65
|
|
| 16) |
Visions for the Future: Creating New Institutional Relationships Among Academia, Business, Government, and Community
|
|
|
Tampa, University of South Florida Press, 1989. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 282 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; 2 tiny 16th-inch edge chips). Education, Teaching, University, College, Administration, Management, Cooperation, Philosophy. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Visions of Urban Excellence: 1997 Rudy Brunner Award for Urban Excellence
|
|
|
Cambrifge, Brunner Foundation, 1998. Softcover. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 124 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. 11-inches (27.9 cm) wide. The award is 'dedicated to discovering and celebrating urban places that integrate effective processes and meaningful values into good design.' isbn 1890286028. Rehabilitation, Renovation, Architecture. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Visual Feast, the Detroit Institute of Arts Cookbook
|
|
|
Detroit Institute of Arts, 1985. Metal-ring-bound Softcover. 1st edition. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 168 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks)/. 23.5 cm (9.25 inches) wide. Art & recipes. isbn 0895581140. Art, Cookbook, Cook Book, Detroit Michigan, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Visual Illusions: Their Causes Characteristics and Applications
|
|
|
NY, Dover, 1965. Softcover. reprint (orig 1922). 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 252 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very light corner wear, no spine crease)/ -. Mathematics, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Visual Metaphors: A Formal Analysis of Navajo Art
|
|
|
St Paul MN, West Pub, 1974. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 272 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (black mark on bottom edge; very light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. American Ethnological Society Monograph 58. Anthropology, Native-American, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.11
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (20)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
