Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from High Castle Books, IOBA

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) VAGABOND'S HOUSE
Blanding, Don

NY, NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1940 114 pp., grayish-blue somewhat-flexible leather covers t.e.g. w/ gold lettering to spine & gold decoration to front cover; book us well-worn at ends of spine & corners of covers w/ portions at head of spine & bottom corners of covers worn away; rubbing to edges of spine & covers w/ a number of small light abrasions overall / SIGNED "Aloha, Don Blanding" at bottom of frontispiece author photo. B&W illustrations (many are full-page) by the autho... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) VALLE Y PRESIDIO DE SANTA ROSA, 1590 - 1821 ( Hoy Múzquiz, Coahuila )
Santos, Alvaro Canales

Monterrey, N. L., Mexico: Centro de Información de Historia Regional, 2002 459 pp., pictorial wraps / "Serie: nuestros pueblos . . . No. 2" All text is in Spanish. From the back cover: "En una palabra, la Villa de Santa Rosa por su situación, por la extensión amena de este Valle, por la feracidad de su terreno, por la abundancia de aguas, por la copia de leña, piedra y madera propia de los edificios, por la inmediación de Río y la hermosura de sus Rib... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) THE VALLEY OF THE FLOWERS
Smythe, Frank S

NY, NY: W. W. Norton, 1949 325 pp., putty-colored cloth w/ green & gold decoration & gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows light wear to ends of spine; small spot worn through at extreme bottom edge of front board; light to moderate foxing to edges of page block; DJ shows wear, tears & small chips to top edges w/ wear to heel of spine & ends of folds; closed internal tear to front panel at spine; spine shows some darkening w/ light to moderate soil to DJ overall; front insid... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) THE VANDAL
Schlee, Ann

London, UK: Macmillan, 1983 (174) pp., maroon binding w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light wear to ends of spine & corners; Jacket shows some very light rubbing to rear panel w/ a small crease to top corner of rear flap / Winner of The Guardian Young Fiction Award 1979. /. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mark Peppe (jacket design). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) VANYA
Grant, Myrna

Carol Stream, IL: Creation House, 1974 222 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has bottom corners of boards bumped; 2 small brown stains to top edge of page block; Jacket shows wear & chipping to ends of spine & folds w/ some very small chips to other areas of edges; small closed puncture to front panel near spine; some light browning to edges of spine / Maps printed to endpapers. /. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) VASCULAR PLANTS OF OHIO: A Manual for Use in Field and Laboratory
Weishaupt, Clara G

VASCULAR PLANTS OF OHIO:  A Manual for Use in Field and Laboratory
Stock photo.
Dubuque, IA: Kendall / Hunt Publishing Co., 1971 iii, 292 pp., wraps; book shows moderate to heavy rubbing to covers w/ light to moderate edgewear & reading crease to front cover along spine; some soiling to edges of page block; front cover stain bleeds through to title & copyright pages; binding cracking between pages 260 & 261, but still solid; some very occasional markings to pages, such as check marks or brief underlines / . Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Good -. 4to - over 9¾" ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) VEGETABLE DYEING
Conley, Emma (revised by Mrs. Meta Lewis)

Penland, NC: Penland School of Handicrafts, Inc. no date given, unpaginated (35 pp.), pictorial wraps; book is browning, has a short tear at heel of spine & shows some surface chipping at edges, mainly along spine; prev. owner's notations to bottom "Notes" section of one page & to top portion of back cover / From the Introduction: "As a little girl my mother taught me to card, spin and dye the wool for our clothes. The dyes we got from the plants growing in our neighborhood. We us... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) VENDETTA
Deane, Shirley

NY, NY: Viking Press / An Esalen Book, 1967 146 pp., pictorial cloth, Viking library binding; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has light foxing to extreme edges of boards & endpapers; crease to top corner of one leaf; Jacket shows light wear to ends of spine & folds w/ browning to spine & light foxing overall; price clipped; short tear & small crease to bottom edge of rear flap; gold library binding label a little rubbed & peeling at one end /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) VENDETTA: American Express and the Smearing of Edmond Safra
Burrough, Bryan

NY, NY: Harper Collins, 1992 xv, 494 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ black boards & gold lettering, Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has wear & fading to bottom edges, bottom corners bumped, slight soil to page edges; Jacket shows wear & small creases to head of spine & top of folds / Co-author of "Barbarians At the Gate." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + to Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) VENICE WONDERFUL
Colonna, Lucia

Venice/Milan, Italy: Ardo 126 pp., stiff pictorial wraps; front cover has a number of small indentations to upper portions, minor wear to corners, small nick near base of spine / Souvenir book from Venice is loaded with beautiful color photos. Text is in English. /. edition not stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
11) VENUS OBSERVED: A Play
Fry, Christopher

NY, NY: Oxford University Press, 1950 99 pp., gray cloth w/ black & blue lettering & decoration; Book shows a few minor spots to covers w/ a small triangular dampstain to bottom corner of rear board; some foxing to edges of page block & a couple of spots of foxing to endpapers; Dust jacket shows a few tears w/ some creasing & chipping to edges, esp. at ends of spine & flap folds / . Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) VERSALOG SLIDE RULE INSTRUCTIONS
Fiesenheiser, E. I

Chicago, IL: Frederick Post, 1963 119 pp., gray cloth w/ blue & red lettering-decoration; Book has light wear to ends of spine; top corners of boards bumped; "Friends of Library " stamp to front endpaper; a very clean copy / Includes chapters on applications for civil, mechanical, and electrical engineering. /. edition not stated. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
13) A VERY SMART MEDAL: The Story of the Witwatersrand Agricultural Society
Gutsche, Thelma

Cape Town, South Africa: Howard Timmins, 1970 246 pp., red (probably simulated) leather boards w/ gold lettering; Book shows some wear to corners of boards; slight fading to spine; red topstain is mottled & faded w/ some soil & small stains to remaining edges of page block; a couple of short tears & associated creases to bottom edge of 1 leaf w/ a few additional leaves showing very small nicks / Illustrated with numerous B&W plates. / . Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) VIC BRADEN' QUICK FIXES: Expert Cures for Common Tennis Problems
Braden, Vic

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co. / Sports Illustrated, 1988 viii, 135 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows a small crease to bottom corner of back cover; "friends of library" stamp to half-title page / Illustrated with B&W photos. /. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) VICIOUS CIRCLES
Stuart, Anthony

NY, NY: Arbor House, 1978 184 pp., 1/4 black binding w/ red boards & white lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows very small light bump to bottom edge of front board; DJ shows light to moderate rubbing overall, esp. to rear panel / Second entry in Vladimir Gull series. "At last a rival to James Bond." - Manchester Evening News /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) VICKI!: The True-Life Adventures of Miss Fireball
Lawrence; Eliot, Marc

NY, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995 238 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ red boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows small dent to bottom edge of front board; remainder stripe to bottom edge of page block at spine; Jacket shows some light bends to extreme edges, else, fine / Bookplate SIGNED by author affixed to front endpaper. Illustrated with B&W photos. /. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) VICTIM PRIME
Sheckley, Robert

NY, NY: Signet, 1987 221 pp., wraps, # AE4864 / Sequel to "The 10th Victim." Author of "Immortality, Inc." and "Mindswap." /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) VICTORIA
Hamsun, Knut ( translated by Oliver Stallybrass )

NY, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969 170 pp., reddish-brown cloth w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bump to bottom edge of rear board; pages browning, esp. towards edges; Jacket a little wear including some very small splits to ends of spine; spine panel darkening just a touch; light wear to ends of flap folds; front panel is price-clipped / "Among (the author's) best works are 'Hunger,' 'Mysteries,' 'Pan,' and 'Growth of the... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) VIDEOTAPE TECHNIQUES IN PSYCHIATRIC TRAINING AND TREATMENT
Berger, Milton M., M.D. (edited by)

NY, NY: Brunner / Mazel, 1978 xxxi, 406 pp., blue cloth w/ black lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has light bump to bottom corner of rear board; DJ shows a little wear to ends of spine & flap folds; very short tear to heel of spine & bottom of rear fold /. Revised Edition, 1st print.,. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) THE VIEW FROM CHIVO
Smith, H. Allen

NY, NY: Trident Press, 1971 285 pp., yellow cloth spine w/ pale green boards & lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows tiny stain to heel of spine & bump to top corner of rear board; Jacket shows wear & short tears to ends of folds; edgewear to top edges of front & rear panels / Included is 5" x 7" publishers photo of the author, laid in. This is probably a review copy, as caption below photo reads: "H. Allen Smith, author of THE VIEW FROM CHIVO, to be publi... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: