Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from RugBooks.com

Bookseller: RugBooks.com (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: RugBooks.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) V&A Museum Desk Diary 1998 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wearden, Jennifer intro

London. 8.5 x 10 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1997. Illustrated by 33 Color Plates; Unused daily desk calendar can be used in 2015.; Illustrations are of antique and contemporary Oriental and European rugs in the Museum's collection. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Vagabond Life, The Caucasus Journals of George Kennan (Quantity available: 3) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Maier, Frith ed

Vagabond Life, The Caucasus Journals of George Kennan
Stock photo.
Seattle. 6 x 9 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 2003. In 1870 Kennan was the first American to explore the highlands of Dagestan.; 1.5; 266 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
3) Van Campen Collection FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Michaelian and Kohlberg

8.5 x 11.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. Illustrated by 53 Color Plates 1 Black and White; Catalog of handmade rugs produced in China, Turkey and Tibet designed by contemporary artist Tim Van Campen.; 0.5; 48 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
4) Vanishing Jewels: Central Asian Tribal Weavings (Quantity available: 5) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Bannon, George et al

Rochester: Rochester Museum and Science Center. Fine; 8.5 x 8.5 Paperback in Fine condition. 1990. Illustrated by 54 Color Plates; GWO 1620. Exhibition catalog of the Amstey collection with insightful essays. Sunned spine.; 1; 128 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $66.00
5) Vanity Fair FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
de Montebello, Philippe; Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis

Vanity Fair
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good-; 9 x 9 Paperback in Very Good condition. Deaccessioned from a . museum research library with usual markings. 1977. Illustrated by 8 Color Plates 17 Black and White; Catalog of the Costume Institute's exhibition on the fabled fair of Diana Vreeland and the costumes she chose. ; 0.5; 24 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Varia 1994 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wild, John Peter et al

Riggisberg. 9 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1994. Illustrated by 112 Black and White; Riggisberger Berichte 2. English articles on Coptic and Roman tunics.; 3; 220 pp.; German and French articles on other archaeological textiles, jewelry and art. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $108.00
7) Vezak Vezla FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ribaric, Jelka R

Zagreb: Graficki Zavod Hrvatske. Very Good; 9.5 x 13 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1973. Illustrated by 175 Color Plates 36 Black and White 23 Figures; 6 pages of Slavic text.; 1.5; 47 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) Viaje por las Costumbres, Usos y Trages del Africa FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
de Olaneta, Jose J. ed

Barcelona. 6 x 8.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1983. Illustrated by 27 Color Plates 40 Black and White; 1; 228 pp.; Reprinted from the original "El Globo. Costumbres, usos y trages de todas las naciones" printed in 1847 by the bookseller D. Francisco Oliva. Spanish text. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) A View of Chinese Rugs from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lorentz, H.A

A View of Chinese Rugs from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul. Good; 8.5 x 11 Hardback without dustjacket in Good condition. Cracked and . weak front hinge.. 1972. Illustrated by 95 Color Plates, 60 Black and White; GWO 1738. Standard reference. The best book yet on pre-1925 Chinese rugs.; 4; 194 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
10) "Viewing Flowers from Afar" and "Soul of the Desert" FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wrigglesworth, Linda and Gary Dickinson

"Viewing Flowers from Afar" and "Soul of the Desert"
London: Linda Wrigglesworth Ltd.. Very Good; 8.25 x 11.75 Gate-folded Paperback in Very Good condition. 2003. Illustrated by 20 Color Plates; Priced dealer sales and exhibition catalog of Antique Chinese and Tibetan textiles juxtaposed with contemporary works of art by Gary Dickinson.; 0.5; 22 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) Village and Nomad Turkish Rugs of the 18th and 19th Centuries (Quantity available: 5) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wheeler, Donald

San Francisco. 6 x 9 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1974. Illustrated by 1 Color Plates (Frontis), 33 Black and White; GWO 1337. Birdshake Gallery exhibition catalog. Includes price list.; 0.5; 48 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
12) The Visionary Weavers of Teec Nos Pos (Quantity available: 10) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

The Visionary Weavers of Teec Nos Pos
Santa Fe: Shiprock Santa Fe. New; 8.5 x 10 Paperback in New condition. 2007. Illustrated by 33 Color Plates; Dealer exhibition of the Foutz collection of Navajo rugs influenced by Oriental textiles. ; 0.5; 36 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Visions of the Orient FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Spinks

London. 8 x 11.5 Paperback in New condition. 1995. Illustrated by 37 Color Plates; Exhibition and sales catalog. Painters featured include watercolors of Edward Lear and David Roberts, R.A.; 0.5; 42 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
14) Voir La Turquie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bacque-Grammont, Jean Louis

(Paris?). 9 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1977. Illustrated by 76 Color Plates, 53 Black and White; Photography by Roland and Sabrina Michaud. French Text.; 2; 130 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
15) Volkskunst der Turkei: Sammlung Melek Lampe im Munchner Stadtmuseum FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Heiss, Max and Melek Lampe

Volkskunst der Turkei: Sammlung Melek Lampe im Munchner Stadtmuseum
Munich: Munchner Stadtmuseum. Good; 8 x 8 Paperback in Good condition. Small tears to spine.. (1970s?). Illustrated by 4 Color Plates 25 Black and White; Museum exhibition catalog of Turkish textiles in the Lampe collection.; 0.5; 40 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) Vom Wachstum der Arbeitsproduktivitat in der Textilerzeugung Agyptens des Ausgehenden XII-XV Jahrhunderts FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pewsner, S.B

Moscow. 5.5 x 8 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1960. Illustrated by No illustrations; 12 pp.; German translation of a Russian work for the 25th International Congress of Orientalists. Verlag Fur Orientalische Literatur. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Von Bagdad nach Stambul (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Reinisch, H

Graz. 8.5 x 12 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1983. Illustrated by 47 Color Plates; GWO 934. Dealer exhibition catalog. German/English text. Emphasis on Afshar and Anatolian rugs.; 1.5; 60 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
18) Von Konya Bis Kokand, Rare Oriental Rugs III (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Herrmann, E

Munich. Very Good; 8.5 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1980. Illustrated by 122 Color Plates; GWO 535. World class dealer exhibition catalog of famed German dealer. Number 3 of the series. Minimal text.; 3; 196 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) Von Kuste zu Kuste - From Coast to Coast: Pre-Columbian Sculptures from Mesoamerica FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Leyenarr, Ted J.J. et al

Kassel. 8 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1992. Illustrated by 415 Color Plates 25 Black and White; Most pieces are from public and private European collections. English/German text.; 5; 423 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
20) Von Lotto Bis Tekke, Seltene Orientteppiche Aus Vier Jahrhunderten FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Herrmann, Eberhart

Munich. 8.5 x 12 Hardback in Good condition with chipped spine.. 1978. Illustrated by 114 Color Plates; GWO 533. Vol. #1 of what was to become a 10 volume series of glorious rugs procured annually by a famed German dealer.; 1.5; 170pp.; English translation. Little technical information. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $570.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: