Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Two Dog Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Two Dog Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Two Dog Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) A Vagrant Wife: A novel
Florence Warden

A Vagrant Wife: A novel
The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company, c1900. Acceptable. Published by F. M. Lupton, Avon Edition. No date, c1900. Hardcover, maroon cloth with elaborate decorations in black. he cover is faded and worn. The corners are worn through. Previous owner's name on ffep and underneath in a different hand is "Died July 1910". The pages are tanned and a few have a spot or two. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) The Valley Of Wanted Men
E. B. Mann

The Valley Of Wanted Men
Triangle Books, 1945-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Excellent 1945 reprint of 1932 copyright. Some darkening of pages, but otherwise could go back on retailers shelf and sold as new ( see pic ) ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) Vanished World
Anne Gertru Sneller

Vanished World
SYRACUSE UNIV PRESS +. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Story of the author's childhood in rural Onondaga County, NY. Ex library, only marks are 2 small red stamps and a number on title page. Binding clean and tight. Pages clean. Jacket has a small spot of wear at the tail of spine, otherwise very good. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) The Vanishing Populations of Illinois
James Warnick

The Vanishing Populations of Illinois
House of Illinois, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good in good jacket. The cover and contents are very clean and bright. Previous owner's name stamped inside the front cover. The jacket shows minor wear with a small nick on one corner. Very faint foxing on the jacket. Not price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Venice, the City of the Sea: Being twenty-five reproductions in photogravure, from drawings & etchings, accompanied by notes from the writings of John ... D'Annuncio, & others ([The cities series])
Joseph Pennell

Venice, the City of the Sea: Being twenty-five reproductions in photogravure, from drawings & etchings, accompanied by notes from the writings of John ... D'Annuncio, & others ([The cities series])
Le Roy Phillips, 1914. Unknown Binding. Good. Boards are heavy cardboard, jacket is a textured cardboard with paste on picture. 25 reproductions in photogravure from drawings or etchings. Each is accompanied by notes. Not dated but gift inscription to the previous owner is dated 1915. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Cover has light edge-wear and a small stain on the front. Neat little book. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Venice & the Islands
M. Riviere-Sestier

Venice & the Islands
Pitman Publishing Corporation, c1950's. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Illustrated with many photographs. Not dated but believe from the 1950's. The binding and pages are clean and bright. The jacket has light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) The Venture: A Story of the Shadow World
R. Norman Grisewood

The Venture: A Story of the Shadow World
R.F. Fenno & Company, 1911. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cover, gold lettering (not gilt). Early science fiction. Binding tight, "Dec. 25, 1913" in pencil on ffep. Pages slightly tanned. Two very small slightly darker spots on front and some darker marks on spine. Very light wear at top edge of spine. Nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Veri-tasse: A cup of thoughtful verse poured mostly during under-graduate days at Harvard,
Willard Mudgette Grimes

Veri-tasse: A cup of thoughtful verse poured mostly during under-graduate days at Harvard,
B. Humphries, Inc, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good. A Cup of Verse poured mostly During Undergraduate Days at Harvard". Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cover, gilt lettering on front and spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Nice little book. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Vermont Beautiful
Wallace Nutting

Vermont Beautiful
Bonanza, 1972-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. The book looks like new, the jacket spine is just a little sunned. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) Vest Pocket Arabic
Hattori

HarperCollins Publishers, 1979-06. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Clean and unmarked. Appears unused. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) Vienna Vienne Wien
Alfred. Cermak

Spring Books, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good hardcover in good jacket. Beautiful black and white photos of Vienna by Alfred Cermak. Book clean and unmarked, binding very good. Jacket has a little edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) A View of the Covenant of Grace From the Sacred Records: Wherein the Parties in that Covenant, the Making of it its parts...and the administration therof, ... it, and the way of instating sinners therein
Thomas Boston

A View of the Covenant of Grace From the Sacred Records: Wherein the Parties in that Covenant, the Making of it its parts...and the administration therof, ... it, and the way of instating sinners therein
Towar & Hogan, 1827. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, white cloth spine and paper covered boards. The pages are lightly wrinkled with moderate foxing, all text is legible. The binding and all pages are tight. Pages untrimmed. The cover is soiled and has a little wear around the edges. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
13) The Viewpoints of Stanley Marcus: A Ten-Year Perspective
Stanley Marcus

The Viewpoints of Stanley Marcus: A Ten-Year Perspective
University of North Texas Press, 1995-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Author. Hardcover with dust jacket, inscription from the author on ffep. First Edition. No defects to note. Nice book. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Vikings of the Ice
George Allan England

Vikings of the Ice
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. Hardcover. Good. Being the Log of a Tenderfoot on the Great Newfoundland Seal Hunt. Hardcover, blue cloth with paper label on the spine. Stated First Edition. Corners bumped with a small spot of wear. Head, tail of spine have a very small amount of wear. Cover lightly soiled. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Pages clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Visits from the Afterlife
Sylvia Browne; Lindsey Harrison

Visits from the Afterlife
Stock photo.
Famed psychic Sylvia Browne tells of her encounters with ghosts and spirits who have not yet moved on, and tells the reasons ... read more

Dutton Adult, 2003-10-13. Hardcover. Like New/Fine. Excellent condition. Not a remainder. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) Vivian the Beauty
Annie Edwardes

Vivian the Beauty
The Phoenix Publishing Company, 1892. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, published by Phoenix Publishing, 1892. Rust colored boards decorated with an elaborate black design, title and decorations on the spine. Story of a society lady. the corners are bumped and worn, the head and tail of the spine is bumped. Some lighter spots on the back cover. Previous owner's name and address on the front paste down. Tear at the spine edge of the ffep but not separated. Pages very tan but otherwise good. Binding t... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Voice of Thanksgiving, No. 5
Compiler-The Moody Bible Institute of Chicago

The Voice of Thanksgiving, No. 5
1946. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Dark red cover with gilt lettering on front. Includes the words and music to 395 hymns plus Scripture Readings. I don't think it has been used. The only flaw to note is one corner that is lightly bumped. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) The Voice of the Heart
Margaret Blake

The Voice of the Heart
Dillingham & Company, 1913. Popular Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. A Romance by Margaret Blake author of The Greater Joy. " An International Romance in which temperament and passion run riot " DJ has a few edge tears, but overall very good. An exceptional copy. 486 pp. Copyright 1913 by publisher. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) Von Moskau Bis Jalta
Alexander Awdejenko

Von Moskau Bis Jalta
Verlag Presseagentur Nowoasti Moscow, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. Russian Travel Guide in Russian language from the mid 1960's to the early 70's. Decorated grey vinyl cover with 203 pp. and Moscow map tipped in. Paperback size. Very Good + condition. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
20) Vox Dei: The Doctrine of the Spirit, as it is set forth in the scriptures of the Old and New Testaments
R. A Redford

Vox Dei: The Doctrine of the Spirit, as it is set forth in the scriptures of the Old and New Testaments
Curtis & Jennings, 1889. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, teal cloth with lettering in orange on the front and spine. Part of the Advocate Library. One faint mark on the front cover, pages clean and in very good condition. No date except for the preface date of 1889. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: