Titles starting with V from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
VALENTINO AND SAGITTARIUS. Two Novellas
|
|
|
NY: Seaver Books / Henry Holt and Co, 1987 Two early works (1951 & 1957) by this brilliant Jewish-Italian author and member of the Italian Parliment. This two novellas both describe the break-ups of families and are both told in the quiet voices of a shy daughter. Translated from Italian by Avril Bardoni. Cover edges each have a bump which looks like they were made by a too-tight rubber band. Otherwise, a fine copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First American Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. 8v... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE VALIANT CHATTEE-MAKER. A Folk Tale of India
|
|
|
Frederick Warne, 1965 A large tiger, exhausted by a terrible storm, takes refuge by leaning against an old woman's house. He hears her berate the "perpetual dripping" of the water then mistakes a potter, out looking for his lost donkey in the blinding rain, as a fearsome foe. Funny tales, with exotic color and b&w illustrations by this noted artist. Some cover soil, library markings etc. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Small 4to. Ex-School Lib... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE VALUE OF DEDICATION. The Story of Albert Schweitzer
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1979 From the ValueTales series, a series which was created to teach children the greatest virtues through biographical examples with simple texts and bright, cartoon-like color illustrations, the story of the doctor who dedicated his career to helping the sick in Africa. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Pileggio. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE VALUE OF FANTASY. The Story of Hans Christian Andersen
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1979 From the ValueTales series, a series which was created to teach children the greatest virtues through biographical examples with simple texts and bright, cartoon-like color illustrations, the story of the great Danish author who gave us such memorable fairy tales. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Pileggio. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE VALUE OF FORESIGHT. The Story of Thomas Jefferson
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1979 From the ValueTales series, a series which was created to teach children the great human virtues through biographical examples with simple texts and bright, cartoon-like color illustrations, the story of the 2nd President of the USA . OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Pileggio. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE VALUE OF FRIENDSHIP. The Story of Jane Addams
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1979 From the ValueTales series, a series which was created to teach children all the good character traits through biographical examples with simple texts and bright, cartoon-like color illustrations, comes the story of mid-19th century woman who fought for the welfare of the poor. Light soil, a little bit of edgewear to the bottom of the covers, slight waviness to the pages. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Pileggio. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE VALUE OF LOVE. The Story of Johnny Appleseed
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1979 From the ValueTales series, a series which was created to teach children the great human virtues through biographical examples with simple texts and bright, cartoon-like color illustrations, the story of John Chapman who wandered the Mid-West, planting appleseeds and trees throughout the region. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Pileggio. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE VALUE OF PATIENCE. The Story of the Wright Brothers
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1976 From the ValueTales series, a series which was created to teach children the greatest virtues through biographical examples with simple texts and bright, cartoon-like color illustrations, the story of the brothers who were the first to build and successfully fly an airplane. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Pileggio. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE VALUE OF RESPONSIBILITY. The Story of Ralph Bunche
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1978 From the ValueTales series, a series which was created to teach children the great human virtues through biographical examples with simple texts and bright, cartoon-like color illustrations, the story of one of America's greatest experts on race relations and diplomacy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Pileggio. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
VAN LOON'S GEOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1932 A marvelous look at our planet and it's history by the NEWBERY WINNING AUTHOR OF "THE STORY OF MANKIND." Covers has light soil & a bit sunned at the spine with a little wear to the spine ends, a small white paint spot on the spine and lightly rubbed corners. A super book. OUT OF PRINT.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
VANISHING ACT. A Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1995 Jane Whitefield is a Native American guide for outcasts and people on the run who leads these folks through hostile territory to safety. An unexpected man on-the-run shows up at her home and an exciting adventure begins. 6th thrilling novel by the EDGAR ALLEN POE AWARD WINNER for his first novel 'Butcher's Boy'. The first novel featuring this character. SIGNED BY AUTHOR PERRY. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 12) |
VANITY FAIR. 3-Volume Set
|
|
|
NY: Garden City, 1937 Very handsome 3 book set of Thackeray's great novel about society in England in the 19th Century. Forest green cloth covers with gilt patterning & lettering on the spine and an imbossed figure of a gentleman stamped on the front cover. Former owner's name on the FFE of Volume 1. The matching slipcase has a fine pictorial label pasted on; one corner is bumped and there are a few minor scratches o/w very good. OUT OF PRINT.. Deluxe Edition. Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good Slipc... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.95
|
|
| 13) |
VATZLAV. A Play in 77 Scenes
|
|
|
NY: Evergreen/Grove Press, 1970 A wonderful farce about about a 20th-Century "Everyman" by this renowned Polish playwright. Light cover soil and wear; OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE VELVETEEN RABBIT
|
|
|
Originally published in 1922, this children's classic is about a stuffed rabbit that longs to be so loved by his little boy t... read more
NY: Smithmark, 1995 Margery Bianco Willaims classic tale about how beloved, discarded toys become real with gorgeous color illustrations by Green who is known for her magnificent, glowing artwork. Slight corner rubs; OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Printing Thus. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Donna Green. Small Folio. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE VELVETEEN RABBIT: Performed By Meryl Streep and George Winston
|
|
|
Originally published in 1922, this children's classic is about a stuffed rabbit that longs to be so loved by his little boy t... read more
NY: Rabbit Ears, 2006 Margery Bianco Willaims classic tale about how beloved, discarded toys become real with gorgeous color illustrations. Included is a CD featuring Streep and Winston reading the story. Nice copy.. First Printing Thus. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by David Jorgensen. 24mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE VENETIAN'S WIFE
|
|
|
Part love story, part ghost story, part mystery, this is the story of Sarah, who becomes obsessed with a drawing of the Hindu... read more
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1996. Sara Wolfe, an art restorer in a museum, receives a strange e-mail which sets her off on an adventure seeking the few remaining pieces of Indian statues for a mysterious collector needed to complete his collection. Atmospheric color illustrations by the author in his fascinating collage style throughout. . First Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Author. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 17) |
VENICE IS A FISH: A Sensual Guide
|
|
|
NY: Gotham Books, 2008. Let your mind carry you to Venezia though the words of Italian poet/playwright Scarpa who is the WINNER OF THE ITALIA PRIZE. 153 pages.. First US Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
VENICE IS A FISH: A Sensual Guide
|
|
|
NY: Gotham Books, 2008. Let your mind carry you to Venezia though the words of Italian poet/playwright Scarpa who is the WINNER OF THE ITALIA PRIZE. 153 pages.. First US Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 19) |
VERONICA
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1961 Hippopotamuses, such as Veronica, are very inconspicuous when in a large group but when she decides to visit the big pink and white city, she becomes very visible, indeed! Perfect tale for pre-school and kingergarten with the author's cheerful color and b&w illustrations. This copy is ex-library with fading and wear to the edges and spine ends with the remnants of a library sticker on the spine and a few other markings. DUVOISIN WAS A 2X CALDECOTT-HONORED AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR. Good rea... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 20) |
VERONICA. A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 2005 A novel set in the world of high-fashion modeling in which a young model, finding her career at a dead end, moves from Paris to New York where she meets Veronica, an eccentric gal on the decline. Gaitskill is the author of "Bad Behavior" & "Two Girls, Fat and Thin" and is a frequent contributor to the New Yorker & other magazines. This book was a National Book Award Finalist. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Ed, 2nd Prtg. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

