Titles starting with V from BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 118
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
VANISHING AMERICAN, The , Color Dustjacket Shows Indian Seated on Rock with Blue Shirt & Red Bandana on Head, & Blonde Woman Standing with Brown Leather Glove & Blue Tied Scarf at Neck
|
|
|
GROSSET & DUNLAP , NY, 1925. HBDJ, 1925, Brown illustrated cloth Indian Motif, Lettered in Black, Interior nice tight Clean light Wear FoX, Cover tiny Chips Extremities, NF/VG+, DJ light Rub, wear & Tiny chips Extremities, Scuff marks Soiling spine & Back DJ, 308 pgs + Ads. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE VEILED LADY ,1909, 1st Editon. A RARE Vintage MYSTERY Crime Novel. By Florence Warden, SCARCE
|
|
|
London, John Long , 1909. HB NODustJacket, Original Decorated OLIVE Green Cloth with Orange Black, White of LADYS HEAD., NF-/VG, AS-IS, NOJACKET, 1909. First edition. Cvr Lettered in Black on Front & Gold Gilt on Spine, Spine SUNNED with few Light Spots, 320 + 32 page publishers catalogue. Smooth, olive-green clOTh, UpPer cover blocked with a pictoriAl design in pale blue, black and orange, lettered in gilt to spine. Spine a touch lightened, lIgHT shelf wear. SmaLl Cover Corner DING, Interior Nice, T... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $590.00
|
|
| 3) |
VINTAGE Night Before Christmas - SMALL Concertina Style Pull Out SOFTCOVER Book , Illustrated By Bill Hogarth, with # PG 1033 on Front, (A Visit From St. Nicholas) Fabulous Vintage 1973 Collectible for the Holidays, for Christmas, for a Child, or for Any
|
|
|
Produced By Scholastic Magazines, Inc, 1973. SMALL Square SOFTCOVER Concertina Style Pull Out Book , Color illustrated Cover Green White Red, 1973 , 1st Edition, FINE- Condition, SOFTCOVER WRAPS, Light Rub Wear, Pristine condition, charming accordion/concertina fold of the entire poem, with illustrations. All in bright colors. 3 1/2 x 3 1/8 inches.. for a child, or for anyone who loves the famous poem. A wonderful keepsake. The introduction says, "Clement Clark Moore wrote this poem more than 150... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 4) |
Val Lewton The Reality of Terror, Cinema One Series #22 , he is Remembered Chiefly for Magnificent Series of Low Budget Films he Produced at RKO Between 1942 & 1946 Including Cat People, I Walked with A Zombie, Curse of Body Snatcher ETc They Were Su
|
|
|
Viking Press,NY Printed in GB, 1973. PAPERBACK, 1973, 1st Paperback Edition, NF/VG-, AS-IS, Softcover, Cvr light Rub, wear & Tiny Chips Tears Extremities, 176 pgs, Interior nice tight Cleanlight Wear, FOX, 5 1/4 X 7 1/2 IN. .They were Subtle psychologoical Studies, Literate Elegant & Reliant on Suggestion rather than Shock Effect. BIOGRAPHY OF LEWTON, who made Horror Films, He was Russian by Origin & Nephew of Great Nazimova . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Valentino
|
|
|
Channel Press, NY. Foreword John Carstairs. 33 illusts, HBDJ, stated 1stedit, 1954, VG/VG, tiny chip spine area DJ, minor soil back DJ. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 6) |
Valentino
|
|
|
Trident Press,NY, 1967. HBDJ, minorTaped repair DJ, 1st edition, 1967, VG/VG . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 7) |
Valentino ( RUDOLPH )
|
|
|
Library Publishers NY, 1954. HBDJ, OP, StatED 1St editiON, 1954 , GrEen Cloth witH giLt Flower Decoration, VG+/VG, cover light Wear, Interior Nice tight Clean light Wear FoX, BacK DJ & tOp Spine DJ small Mended tear, Tiny Chips Extremities DJ, 165 PGS,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
Valentino A Collection of Tangos inspired by Loves & Times of Rudolph Valentino RECORD ALBUM includes Valentino Tango, El Choclo, El Relicario, Blood & Sand, The Sheik of Araby, etc
|
|
|
Decca Records, 1951. Long Play Record Valentino pictured on Cover, VG, 1951,. Unbound. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
Valentino As I Knew Him ( Biography Italian Silent Film Star Rudolph ) This Book Was purchased from a gentleman who claimed that his mother was the original " Woman in Black " or Lady in Black, which he explains in the inscription & Signs
|
|
|
Macy-Masius New York, 1926. HBNO DJ,October 1926, stated 1st edition, Beige decorated cloth has some rub & Wear slight discoloration & Water stains on Cover, Cover small chips & stains on Spine, Interior Relatively Nice & Tight, 218 pgs, VG-/G+, AS-IS, NODJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $260.00
|
|
| 10) |
Valentino The True Life Story
|
|
|
Bantam Bks, NY, 1977. PBO,1st edition , JUNE 1977, VG , Bio-Hollywood Film Star, SOFTCOVER. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Valentino Universe of Fashion In Color Dustjacket of Woman in Red-Crepe Evening Dress, Drawing By Mats Gustafson, Future Star of Italian Fashion, Valentino Garavani,was Born in 1932 in Voghera Near Milan. He Spent Almost a Decade in Paris, Working Fir
|
|
|
Universe Vendome Publisher St. Martins Press,NY Printed & Bound in Italy, 1996. HBDJ , Stated First Published in U.S. in 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, FINE/FINE-. Small Black Cloth with Embossed Gold Gilt Titles, Interior Nice tight Cleanlight wear, DJ protected in Clear Mylar. 6 1/4 X 8 3/4 in. 80 pgs .He spent almost a Decade in Paris, working first with Jean Desses & Then with Guy Laroche. He had a Bulls-Eye Hit with his First Collection, its 120 Dresses swept up by likes of Elizabeth Tay... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Valiant Dog of the Timberline
|
|
|
John C. Winston. HB NODJ, Burgundy Decorated cloth with Gold Gitl, Cover minor Rub, wear & minor Bumped Corners, 1935, 1st edition, 1 pg reinforced back in bk with clear tape, VG-/VG-, AS-IS, NOJACKET. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Valley Of The Dolls A Novel
|
|
|
Bernard Geis, 1966. HBDJ, minor rub, soil, chip DJ, 1966, stated 1st edition, VG/VG-, AS-IS. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 14) |
Valley People ( Foothills of Northern California )
|
|
|
Reynal & Hitchcock, NY a John Day Book, 1935. HB NODJ, 1935 ,1st edition, NODJ, with publishers Brown topstain on top edges outer pages, Interior nice tight clean light wear, FoX, VG+/VG, NODJ, Slight Lean to Book, Tan yellow Cloth cover Spine slight Sun & extremities tiny Chips wear, 282 pgs. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Valley of Mystery or the Search for the Flower of Gold, Adventure Series, Story of Venezuela
|
|
|
Street and Smith, New York, 1903. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1903, First Edition, GOOD+/GOOD, AS-IS, NOJACKET,Cloth. Book Condition: Good. . 8vo . Moderate edgwear, heavier at head and tale of spine. good reading copy. Interior nice tight Clean light FOX, WEAR, 296 pgs + ADS end with frank merriwells Bravery. Blue & Brown decorated cloth cover with Gold Gilt Sky of Military Sailor at Rail of Ship , Cvr some rub, wear & Tiny Chips Extremities, .Dulling to front illustration but intact. Frontispiece... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $179.00
|
|
| 16) |
Valley of the Kings
|
|
|
Henry Holt New York, 1981. HBDJ, Blue cloth lettered Gold Gilt, 1981, Index, 293 pgs, F/F. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Vampire Companion, The Official Guide to Anne Rice's The Vampire Chronicles
|
|
|
Ballantine Books,NY, 1993. HBDJ, Oversized, , Oct. 1993, stated 1st edition, NF/NF. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vampire His Kith & Kin, Picture Front Dustjacket is Babylonian Vampire, Original is in Louvre in Paris, Includes The Origins of the Vampire, Generation of the Vampire Traits & Practices of Vampirism Vampire in Ancient Civilizations Vampire in Li
|
|
|
University Books, NY, 1960. B/W Frontispiece the Vampires by Etienne Csok, 1907, Introd by Author .HBDJ, 1960, 1st Edition THUS, NF+/VG+, DJ light rub, wear Fox, Tiny Chips Tears Edges Extremities, DJ spine Ends small scratches & Tiny Chips Wear, Interior nice, tight clean light FOX, Wear, Red Tweed cloth Cover tiny white stain near Hinge, Cover spine Titled in Slightly Rubbed Gold Gilt, Interior nice tight clean light FOX, Wear, 356 pgs, Index, + List of Library of Mystic Arts, Publishers Blue Dy... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vampire In Europe, The ( Vampire in Greece & Rome of Old, Vampire in England & Ireland, & Some Latin Lands, Hungary & Czechoslovakia, Russia, Roumania & Bulgaria, Modern Greece
|
|
|
University Books NY, 1968. HBDJ, 1st edition, 1968, minor rub & wear DJ, light Tape residue back spine DJ, index, 329 pgs, NF-/VG+, AS-IS, PC, beige cloth lettered on Spine cover light wear & few tiny light stains, Interior Nice tight Clean, Light soil bottom corner Pages Edge. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.00
|
|
| 20) |
Van Bibber & Others etc
|
|
|
Harper, NY, 1892. HB NO DJ,1892 , 1st edition,2nd issue, Green embossed decorated cloth with Gold Gilt, Has Some Rub & Wear , Scuff Covers mainly extremities, Good+, 249 pgs, ads in back, VG+/VG, AS-IS, NODJ, Interior minor Wear, . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (25)$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (118)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

