Titles starting with V from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 203
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
VALE OF TYRANNY
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1956. Ex library. Top and bottom of the spine are lightly bumped, the inside is clean and tight. Dust jacket has a few small tears along the edges and is missing a small piece at the base of the spine (1/2" by 1/4"). The jacket is in a new mylar cover and it is not faded. 218 pages. A romance novel set first in a Welsh boarder country in the 1850's and then in Paris during the reign of Napoleon III.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE VALENTINE ESTATE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1968. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. 274 pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
VALLEY OF CONFLICT
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Arcadia House, 1969. xlib. The bottom of the spine is very lightly bumped. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 192 pages. Set in the Alps, a wonderful tale of romance.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 4) |
VALLEY OF VANISHING MEN
|
|
|
New York: Black's Readers Service Company, 1934. ex library.. The tips of the corners of the boards are rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 199 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
VALLEY OF WILD HORSES
|
|
|
New York: Walter J. Black, Inc.. ex library. The tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight, inside. No publishing date given. Original copywrite date 1927. 244 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Western. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
VALLEY VULTURES
|
|
|
New York: Black's Readers Service Company, 1932. ex library. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped, and there is a small white dot on the front board near the bottom edge (about 1/4 inch in diameter). The inside is both clean and tight. 310 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
VAN NOSTRAND'S SCIENTIFIC ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
New Jersey: VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY,INC, 1958. xlib. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. 1839 pages. An invaluable resource for a student.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W /maps/drawings/photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE VELVET HAMMER
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rienhart & Winston, 1969. xlib. The bottom edges of the book are lightly rubbed. The inside of the book is clean, tight, and bright. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 213 pages. Ben Stahl did the Jacket Design. By the author of There is a Season. Summary: A young and beautiful war widow moves to a small New England town to be with her mother-in-law for the birth of her baby, according to her dead husband's wishes. Here here domineering mothe... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 9) |
A VENOM IN THE BLOOD
|
|
|
New York: Donald L. Fine, Inc, 1990. ex library. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is clean and tight, the dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not torn or clipped. 322 pages. This is the true crime story of a husband and wife serial killer team, told by an ex-law enforcement officer with insider's access to all the personalitities and documents applicable to the case. The killers were Gerald Armond Gallego and his common-law wife Charlene Williams Gallego.. BCE. H... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
VERENA VERNUNFT
|
|
|
Germany: Galerie Gabriele Von Loeper, 1978. This art catalog is in fine/never been read condition. The catalog is Werk-Verzeichnis der Radierungen bis 1978. 68 plates in both color and black and white.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 11) |
VERMILLION
|
|
|
New York: Doublday & Company,inc., 1981. ex library. The bottom of the spine is lightly bumped, the bottom of the boards and the bottom corners are lightly rubbed. The spine is a little slanted, inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 304 pages. Jacket design by Alex Gotfryd. A romantic suspense novel.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romance. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 12) |
VERMONT HISTORY, Vol. 58, No. 3, Summer 1990
|
|
|
Vermont: Vermont Historical Society, 1990. The top front corner is crease (1/4 inch crease), and the former owner's name and address are on an address label on the back cover. The book is clean, tight and crisp inside and out. 214 pages. This issue contains The Role of Lake Champlain in Canadian-American Relations; Aspects of the Vermont-Canada Forest Products Relation in the Twentieth Century; The Canadian Rebellions and the Limits of Historical Perspective.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE VERY BUSY SPIDER
|
|
|
In collage artist Eric Carle's charming book for very young children, a diligent spider resists the temptation to take a brea... read more
New York: Philomel Books, 1985. ex library. 8th edition. The top and the bottom of the spine and corners are lightly bumped. Inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover. The middle of the front of the jacket is torn and there is a small piece (1/4") missing. There is a tear on the top of the spine as well (3/4"). Jacket is not clipped. The spider web is raised on the pages so that children can feel it as well as see it. Lovely book with wonderful illustrations for this well ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
VICKI
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1977. ex library. The book is clean and tight. Original title: CATCH THE PASSING BREEZE. A lightly romance and book about sailing for young adults. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good. Young Adult. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
VICTORIA AND ALBERT
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1958. xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed and bumped. Inside the paper is split on the hings on the front paste down page. The text block is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 312 pages.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
VIETNAM the History and the Tactics
|
|
|
New York:: Cresent Books, 1982. xlib. Top and bottom of spine and corners are rubbed and bumped. The dust jacket mylar is taped to the boards. Inside is clean and tight. The dust jaclet is in mylar and in overall very good condition, it is not clipped. This fascinating account of the Vietnam War is accompanied by 200 illustrations, wtih 90 in full color. The war is shown from the point of view of the Comunist, French and U.S. forces, and from the point of view of the victims of these conflicts-the Indochine... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE VIEW FROM POMPEY'S HEAD
|
|
|
New York: Doublday & Company,inc. 1954. xlib. Tape marks on boards. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. Dust jacket in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped or torn. 409 pages. This is the story of a young lawyer named Anson Page, who, after an absence of fifteen years, finds it necessary to return to his home town of Pompey's Head on a singularly curious mission.. BCE. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE VIEW FROM THE FORTIETH FLOOR
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1960. xlib. The bottom of the spine is lighlty bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE VILLA OF THE SCORPIONS
|
|
|
USA: Popular Library, 1975. The cover is a little bit rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. 254 pages.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gothic Romance. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
VILLAINOUS COMPANY
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1967. xlib. Tape marks on boards. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it). Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 182 pages. Set in New England. No one in the peaceful town suspected murder when gracious Catherine Glasby died in a tragic accident. No one except her teenaged son. But how can a teenager confront one of the t... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)$5-10 (133)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (199)
Filter by country:
United States (203)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

