cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from The-Yoders

Bookseller: The-Yoders (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: The-Yoders (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) VALERIE (Sneaking Around)
Steiner, Barbara A

Field Publications, 1987. Especially for Girls Weekly Reader Books. Original title "Sneaking Around". Closing statement by Dr Steve Bank. Crisp with light discoloring and small spot on back cover.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Hal Frenck. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) THE VEILED WORLD & THE HARD WAY UP
ROBERT LORY & A BERTRAM CHANDLER

Ace Double, 1972. Shamryke Odell, save the worlds! in The Veiled World by Lory. They met danger and glory beyond the rim stars in The Hard Way Up by Chandler. Light wear, name in ink inside both covers, stored in plastic protector.. First Ace Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
3) VELAZQUEZ
Ripley, Elizabeth

J. B. Lippincott Co., 1965. Black cover with photo on front. A biography of a Spanish painter born in 1599 with photographs. Covers rubbed, sticker taped on spine, typical library markings, text crisp. Lippincott Longlife Binding. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) VILLAINY VICTORIOUS Mission Earth Vol 9
Hubbard, L Ron

Volume nine of L. Ron Hubbard's massive "Mission Earth" series follows the adventures of Jettero Heller as he tries to thwart... read more

Bridge Pub., 1987. The biggest sci-fi dekalogy ever written. Light shelf wear, text crisp & clean, corners & ends bent, no marks, one corner chewed by kitten, slight spine curl. DJ light shelf wear. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) VISITING THE DENTIST
ALTHEA

McClanahan Book Co. , 1990. When you visit the dentist he looks into your mouth to see if your teeth are all right. If one of them has a cavity, he takes care of it. This book shows you how he does it. Light cover wear, inscription in ink by former owner inside front cover. . Staplebinding. Very Good. Illus. by Ian Newsham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) THE VOICES OF HEAVEN
Pohl, Frederik

THE VOICES OF HEAVEN
Stock photo.
TOR Books, 1995. Pava is a world in turmoil, where a small human colony & an intelligent indigenous species, struggle to survive. Barry is an unwilling hero from the moon who must save them all & not get caught up in mysterious intrigue & a fanatical millennial cult. Spine creased & tilted, initials on first page, text crisp & clean. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
7) THE VOYAGE
Drake, David

Lissea Doorman heads a group of adventurers on a suicide mission to the Lost Colony.

A TOR Book, 1994. Epic adventures in the universe of Hammer's Slammers! No marks to book, spine creased, top edge light stained. Dust jacket worn, heavily along edges.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Donato. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) VOYAGE OF VENGEANCE Mission Earth Vol 7
Hubbard, L Ron

Volume seven of L. Ron Hubbard's massive "Mission Earth" series follows the adventures of Jettero Heller as he tries to thwar... read more

Bridge Pub., 1987. The biggest sci-fi dekalogy ever written. Light shelf wear, text crisp & clean, corners & ends bent, no marks. DJ light shelf wear, small tears along edges.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) The Vacant Throne: A Tale of the Band of Four
Greenwood, Ed

The Vacant Throne: A Tale of the Band of Four
Stock photo.
Amid an uncertain political climate, the Band of Four are charged with recovering a missing jewel that will help the king cem... read more

TOR Books, 2001. New book, light shelf wear to book & jacket, small black remainder mark on bottom, text crisp & clean, price sticker on front of jacket. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Valley Beyond Time
Silverberg, Robert

A Dell Book, 1973. Text crisp & clean but stained & discolored, initials inside cover, no other marks, covers worn & creased, a decent reading copy. . First Dell Printing. Paperback. Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
11) The Valley Where Time Stood Still
Carter, Lin

Popular Library, 1976. Text in good shape with light discoloring, no marks, covers worn & creased, torn along spine, a good reading copy. . Paperback. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
12) Valley of Peril
McColl, Alex

Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1987. Soldier of Fortune Magazine Presents. Spine creased & tilted, edges worn, text crisp & clean, used bookstore markings, good reading copy.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
13) Variable Winds at Jalna - Whiteoak Edition
De La Roche, Mazo

Boston: Atlantic Little, Brown and Company, 1954. typical ex-library markings, straight, tight, crisp and clean, slight wear to bottom edge, slight foxing to page edges and end papers, dj in mylar frt flap cut out pasted to rear end paper stub taped to cover rear flap pasted plus newer pc of tape, 359 pages, mylar show light scuffing. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Variable Winds at Jalna - Whiteoak Edition
De La Roche, Mazo

Boston: Atlantic Little, Brown and Company, 1954. Rebound turquoise cover with typical ex-library markings, straight, tight, clean text, slight wear to edges, slight foxing to page edges and end papers, dj in mylar, but its too tall so top edge is rolling inward, wear to edges, frt flap price upper corner, flaps were taped in but loose, 359 pages, mylar show light scuffing and faded, rebound by New Method book bindery. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Vatican Rip
Gash, Jonathan

Ticknor & Fields, 1982. typical ex-library markings, straight, tight, clean, no other markings, slight shelf wear, A Joan Kahn Book 1st printing has the numbers 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) The Veil of a Thousand Tears Volume Two of The Pearl
Lustbader, Eric

The Veil of a Thousand Tears Volume Two of The Pearl
Stock photo.
This sequel to THE RING OF FIVE DRAGONS returns to Kundala, where Riane the prophet must battle with demons unleashed from th... read more

TOR A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2002. New book, light shelf wear, small black mark on bottom. Jacket also new, light shelf wear, small tear on back.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) The Velvet Hammer
Baldwin, Faith

Holt, Rinehart & Winston Pub., 1969. Typical ex-lib markings, spine tilted & faded, covers worn & spotted, text good. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) Vengeance - Northworld No. 2
Drake, David

Ace Books, 1991. Spine creased & tilted, no marks, text crisp & clean. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
19) Venus
Bova, Ben

Venus
Stock photo.
Van, the black-sheep son of a wealthy industrialist, agrees to search for the remains of his brother, who died while on the s... read more

TOR A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2000. Almost like new, light shelf rub, book & jacket crisp & clean, small sticker on back cover. A novel of Earth's beautiful and deadly sister planet. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) Venus
Bova, Ben

Venus
Stock photo.
Van, the black-sheep son of a wealthy industrialist, agrees to search for the remains of his brother, who died while on the s... read more

TOR A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2000. Almost like new, light shelf rub, book & jacket crisp & clean, small smudges on bottom. A novel of Earth's beautiful and deadly sister planet. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (46)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: