Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Me and My Moms

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Me and My Moms (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Me and My Moms (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) V
Thomas Pynchon

Bantam, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. very good. softcover with 463 pages. 12th printing. Very gently used, otherwise clean, tight and bright. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
2) VANITY FAIR
thackeray, william m.; Ball, robert (drawings by)

random house, inc c1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. a novel without a hero!!!! Drawings by ROBERT BALL. Thackeray's first major novel. I was in print and sold in a series of pamplets or 'parts' before its' last chapter was even written!!!!!!!!!! Set in the time of the NAPOLENIC WARS/ 53343 pages + xvii. 8vo. Decorated boards with black cloth spine. 11 FULL-PAGE illustrations + frontis. Also, many B&W picutures throughout the book. PLastic wrap. (slight yellowing top and bottom front cover) o... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
3) VASCO NUNEZ DE BALBOA
STERNE, EMMA GELDERS; Fisher, Leonard Everett (illustrated by)

Knopf 1963. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, 147 pages, ex-library with normal markings/pocket, used but still clean/tight/complete, library binding. Beautiful drawings throughout, many suitable for framing. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) THE VELVETEEN RABBIT
margery williams

Originally published in 1922, this children's classic is about a stuffed rabbit that longs to be so loved by his little boy t... read more

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York c1983, 1983-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Illustrated by MICHAEL HAGUE. A beautiful book with lovely detailed illustrations throughout. Green cover with gold lettering on spine only for title and author and publisher. 33 pages, illustrated end pages. "By the time the velveteen rabbit is dirty, worn out, and about to be burned, he has almost given up hope of ever finding the magic called REAL. Gift inscription on page facing title page, otherwis... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
5) THE VELVETEEN RABBIT
Margery Williams

THE VELVETEEN RABBIT
Originally published in 1922, this children's classic is about a stuffed rabbit that longs to be so loved by his little boy t... read more

Scholastic, Inc. c1990, 1990-03-01. Soft cover. Like New. More than anything else the Velveteen Rabbit wants to be real- just like the wild rabbits he's seen hopping in the woods. A picture-book vern of a classic, beloved story. Illustrated by ELIZABETH MILES. Paperback edition with wipeable cover in new condition. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) THE VERMILION GATE
Yutang, Lin

The John Day Company New York, 1953. Hardcover. Good/Good. A novel of a far land.the story begins in the Far West of China, in the ancient capital, Si-an. It stretches across the deserts of Sinkiang to Hami and Urumchi. The period is 1932 to 1934, before the rise of communism in China, and during the terrible Moslem Rebellion. The descriptions of natural scenery, mountains, lake, river, and desert are vivid and eloquent. 438 + pages with illustrated end pages, a map of China, both front and back. cover is... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) THE VERY BEST HOME FOR ME! originally published in animals friends
watson, jane werner

Western Publishing Co., C Renewed 1982 Q. Hardcover. Very Good. Blue covered boards with the endearing art work by Garth Williams on front and all throught book. #206-52 A great book for any age who enjoys beautiful childrens books. Lesson for childrens in helping and sharing. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.86
8) THE VERY BEST OF FRIENDS
Fletcher, Steffi; Hauge, Carl and Mary (illustrators)

wHITMAN wESTERN 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Small Whitman TELL-A-TALE BOOK #2466-34. A cute little illustrated book about farm animals and how they and a little boy help each other and become the very best of friends forever and ever. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) THE VERY BEST PICNIC
Eugenie

Western 1988. Hardcover. Like New. ISBN: 0-307-10171-1 4th printing. A First Little Golden Book #10134-18. Adorable little book about a "special" picnic for a little girl who has a cold. Book is in new condition. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD and other writings
goldsmith, oliver

the modern library, new york c1955 by random house. Good. Edited, with an introduction and otes by FREDERICK W. HILLES (Bodman Professor of English Literature, Yale University). 580 + pages. illustrated end pages. er is grey with title in glit on black n front and spine. fair to good condition with only fading/yellowing from age, only. no actual damage or defacing to book at all. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) VIEWPOINTS IN EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY A Book of Selected Readings (The Century Education Series)
Cameron, Edward Herbert

The Century Company, 1930. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardcover- black or midnight blue cloth with 511 pages. Condition is good- front cover has a few spots, inside on fep in top corner is previous owner name- small, otherwise no writing or marking, no rips, clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) VINTAGE
Keir, Ursula

William Sloane Associates, Publishers, C,1953-no publ date. Hardcover. Very Good. Edition not stated. LCCC Number: 53-8604. 307 pages; 5.5 X 8. Green coth with red lettering, front and spine. CONDITION: VERY GOOD/NONE. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.84
13) THE VIP COOKVOOK volume VII
Fitzhugh, Bettye J & Mowson, Audrey S complied and edited by

American Cancer Society Richmond, VA., c 1989. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Sprial bound softcover, VG+ condition, FIRST printing, 404 pages, a potpouri of Virginia cooking! Located at our west coast location. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) A VISIT FROM ST. NICHOLAS
Moore, Clement C

spalding & Shepard, New York 1849 Reprint. Soft cover. Very Good. With original cuts, designed and engraved by Boyd. This is a HAPPY re-creation of the 1849 ILLUSTRATED EDITION of which only two copies are known to exist. That from which this facsimile was reproduced remains behind locked doors in New York's Fifth Avenue Library. Small book with paper wraps, sewn binding, gift inscription at top of ffep, otherwise very good to near-new condition. A lovely collectible or wonderful gift item. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.78
15) A VISIT TO THE BANK A Learning, Activity and Coloring Book About Banking
Watson,Larry P.; Butt, Elaine K. (illustrator)

Larry Watson 1986 and The Virginia Bankers Association. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Softcover, 40 pages, a copule pages have been colored on, otherwise good+ condition (very clean & tight). This particular selection was presented by The Bank Of Floyd, Floyd, Virginia. Explains with illustrations what a bank is, what different accounts are, shows a check, a register, statements, and much more to help children understand the role of a bank in their personal lives. Greatgift book. Several copie... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) A VISIT TO THE BANK A Learning, Activity and Coloring Book About Banking
Watson,Larry P.; Butt, Elaine K. (illustrator)

Larry Watson 1986 and The Virginia Bankers Association. First Edition. Soft cover. Like New. Softcover, 40 pages, fine condition. Thisparticular selection was presented by The Bank Of Floyd, Floyd, Virginia. Explains with illustrations what a bank is, what different accounts are, shows a check, a register, statements, and much more to help children understand the role of a bank in their personal lives. Greatgift book. Several copies available. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
17) VOCAULARY-BUILDING SPELLER
MEYER, A

The Macmillan Company new york 1924. Hardcover. Fair. Book has some handwritten names in pencil ffep and also at end, but looks like important historical journal-type info, otherwise inside is very good, cover dark burgundy cloth with worn edges, shelf wear, overall condition is fair. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) A VOICE FROM THE WINGS
nancy hallinan

alfred a. knopf new york 1965 FIRST EDITION. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. 'a voice from a young actress'.. the story of an individual's quest for herself through her various roles: daughter, child, prodigy, rebel, wife, mistress, apprentice, actress. 496+ pages. red cloth cover with embossed deco on front and gold gilt on spine for title, author and publisher. book in fine condition. dust jacket has a very slight bump to top of spine, otherwise very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
19) THE VOICE OF STRANGERS
bob duncan

Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1961 First Edition BCE. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. An immensely moving portrait of a man of God who believes passionately in the mission of Christianity, and who is dedicated completely to its fulfillment. Book fine/dj very good+ (very minor shelf wear only). ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
20) THE VOLUME LIBRARY

educators association, new york c1933 (reprint). Hardcover. Very Good. A concise, graded repository of practical and cultural knowledge designed for both instruction and reference. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. Book includes Education;; Language and Grammar; Literature: History; Geography; Travel and Industry; The Atlas; Biography; Multiplex Dictionary; 'Mathematics; Science; Hygiene; Government & LAw; Fine Arts; and Useful Miscellany. thecover is green cloth with marble ep, back and front. bumped corners, o... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (5)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: