Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from Bienville Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bienville Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) The Vagabond Dreamer
Howard, Elizabeth S

Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, SIGNED by author on FEP. Price-clipped d.j. has edgewear, a couple of small tears, some wear to bottom spine of brown leatherette boards, interior clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Valley of Light
Kay, Terry

Atria Books, New York, 2003 Hardcover, new condition. First edition. Signed and dated by author on title page.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
3) Van Eyck: L'Agneau Mystique
van Puyvelde, Leo

Editions Meddens, 1964 Dustjacket good, a few small tears and edgewear esp. to spine, interior very good. No markings or folds.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Van Eyck L'Agneau Mystique
Puyvelde, Leo Van

Meddens 1964 Hardcover with worn dust jacket. Pages are spotty and yellowed around edges, but all plates look crisp. French language.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Vedict, Vol. 1, No. 3, August 1953
McCloud, John

Flying Eagle Publications Digest Paperback, NY, 1953 Fair to poor condition, reading copy. Cover heavily scuffed and creased, tear halfway up spine, interior complete but with moisture damage, doesn't obscure text. Contains "Bay City Blues" by Raymond Chandler, 3rd installment of "Fer de Lance" by Rex. Stout, plus stories by Cronell Woolrich, Bruno Fischer and others.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Vegetarian Dishes (La Cucina Italiana)
Ferguson, Judith (ed.)

Prion/Multimedia Books Ltd. London, 1992 Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, d.j.has light soiling, a couple of small tears, edgewear. Interiorn clean, tight and unmarked. Large book may require extra shipping. ISBN 1853750395Ê. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Venture, October, 1964, vol. 1, No. 3
Cowles, Gardner (ed. in chief)

Venture Publishing, Inc., NY, 1964 VG/NONE. Hardcover w/ light soiling to pictorial boards, bumping to spine and trim edges, moderate browning to pages. Interior clean, tight and bound in pictorial boards. 178 pages. Articles & many photos include Santa Fe and Hong Kong.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Vermont Indians
Daniels, Thomas E

Very good/near fine paperback, slight toning from age, only flaw is owner's address sticker inside front cover. 63 pages w/ index.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Vernal Equinox: A Novel in Four Parts
Hamlin, Olive

First edition hardcover, no dustjacket, several spots to olive cloth boards, fading to gilt title on spine, edgewear, light tanning to pages, sticker removed from FEP, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. "To Anybody who was 20 in the 20's" is the dedication; otherwise I can't find any mention of this author or book. Adventures and romances of young women in 20's Northeast U.S., reminiscent of Fitzgerald. Scarce. 1005 pages, very thick book may need extra postage. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
10) Verses From the Glorious Koran and the Facts of Science
Nurbaki, Dr. Haluk

Very good paperback, edgewear and light scuffing to cover, price sticker on back cover, light crease to front cover. Interior clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Videodrome
Martin, Jack

Kensington Publishing Corporation, NY, 1983 Mass market paperback, very good, spine uncreased, remainder mark on bottom page edges, edgewear to cover, a few corner creases, interior pages tanned but otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN 0821711660. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) A Viewer's Guide to Makers of Modern England
Costigan, Giovanni

University of Washington, 1959 Two-volume set, good plus, library sticker taped on spine, a few marrs from paper clips inisde, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 8.5" X 11" 388 pages total. Sold as set only. Appears to be a pre-publication edition of later textbook, so possible. first edition.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
13) Views of 18th Century China: costumes, history, customs
Alexander, William and George Henry Mason

Studio Editions, London, 1988 Large format hardcover, first edition. No dust jacket. Cover has a few discolorations but otherwise very good, interior clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0-517-67114-X Oversized, heavy book may require extra shipping charges depending on location. Pl. ease inquire before purchase.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Views of Ancient and Modern Egypt with an outline of its natural history
Russell, Rev. Michael

Harper and Brothers, NY, 1854 Small hardcover, fair condition, boards worn, corners bumped, spine taped, hinges taped. Ex-library, sticker inside front cover, ink notations on back of title page, foldout map in front has 4-inch tear but still intact. Light moisture warping to pa. ges but all present and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
15) Virgil Thomson - A Bio-Bibliography
Meckna, Michael

Virgil Thomson - A Bio-Bibliography
Stock photo.
Hardback, near fine, no dustjacket, very slight edgewear to russet cloth boards, otherwise like new.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
16) The Visionary Novels of George MacDonald - Lilith - Phantastes
MacDonald, George; Anne Fremantle (ed.); foreword by W. H. Auden

Good hardcover, no dust jacket, spine sunned except where a library number appears at bottom of spine, no other marks of any kind in book. Top page edges spotted, one small frayed spot on front cover, pages toned with age, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Vitamin C: Who Needs It?
Cheraskin, E

Arlington Press & Co., Birmingham, AL, 1993 Softcover, very good, slight curl to cover, else like new. 238 pgs. Study on beneficial uses of vitamin C.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Vivandiere!
Gaye, Phoebe Fenwick

Horace Liveright, New York, 1929 Good first edition hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated endpapers. Black cloth boards very good, 1/2" tear at top spine, corners bumped. Inside, hinges loose, flyleaf missing, moisture stain to first pages. 338 pgs.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Vixen 03
Cussler, Clive

Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. First edition. D.j. has edgewear, one 1/4 inch tear, otherwise very good. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. Author's 4th Dirk Pitt novel. Scarce.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) The Voice: Its Production and Reproduction, A Treatise on Voice Training, Production and Reproduction
Stanley, Douglas and J.P. Maxfield

Pitman Publishing Corp., NY, 1933 Hardcover. No dust jacket. Spine is splitting at edges, hinges weak inside. Writing inside front cover. Some marginal notes and underlines throughout.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: