| 1) |
VANCOUVER RECALLED, A Pictorial History to 1887
|
|
|
Saanichton, B.C.: Hancock House, 1974 Many B&W photos and stories of the city of Vancouver, B.C. up until 1887. 96 pages. Signed by the author. Good condition softcover.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 280 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
VICTORIA: A Primer for Regional History in Architecture 1843 - 1929
|
|
|
A Pilgrim Guide to Historic Architecture/Heritage Architectural Guides, 1979 The history of architecture of Victoria, British Columbia. Very good condition softcover, some light soil and light wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 600 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
VICTORY V 1945. CANADIANS FROM WAR TO PEACE
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995 An illustrated account of life in Canada during WWII, produced to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of that war. 256pp, hundreds of photographs. First Edition. Binding is Cloth. Large oversize book may require additional postage.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1310 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE VILLAGE IN THE CITY - Towards a New Society
|
|
|
London: Temple Smith, 1973 Tracing how the modern small house and garden developed, why conventional housing was abandoned for tower block design and proposing a strategy for consulting people about how they want to be housed. Very good condition hardcover, a felt mark on the free endpaper, otherwise clean and crisp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 455 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE VISUAL DIALOGUE, An Introduction to the Appreciation of Art Third Edition
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980 Art Appreciation. Very good conditon softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 825 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
VNR Illustrated Guide to Power Tools
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1978 The authoritative guide to choosing and using gasoline, electric, and cordless tools plus accessories for your home, shop and garden, Near fine condition book in a very good dust jacket. Large oversize hardcover may require additional postage.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 965 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Vagabond Fleet:A Chronicle of the North Pacific Sealing Schooner Trade
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: Sono Nis Press, 1988 The history of the fur seal hunt in the North Pacific, "a saga of greed and subterfuge, of bumbling diplomatic intrigue that almost lead to war." Colour plates by Cmdr. Maurice Chadwick. many archival photos, maps. Bibliog. Index. 6.5" x 9". 260 pp. Near fine book and dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 640 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Vagrants of The Barren and Other Stories
|
|
|
Ottawa: Tecumseh Press, 1992 A small sampling of the best of more than 230 animal stories written by Robers over a span of almost 50 year (1886-1935). It has been suggested his animal stories represent his most valuable contribution to the literature of Canada and the English speaking world. Very good condition softcover, 1" tear on cover, sticker remains, stain on page edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 275 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Valencia Tragedy
|
|
|
Nanoose Bay, BC, Canada: Heritage House Publishing Company, Limited, 1995 The Steamer Valencia grounded on Vancouver Island's stormy west coast in 1906 , less than 100 feet from shore, and broke up 40 hours later with the loss of 80 men and women, while no help came from land or three rescue vessels. Thus unfolds a story of cowardice and betrayal that remains the most shameful incident in Canadian maritime history. A Parks Canada diver examines the Valencia's anchor. Many photos. 112 pp. Very good c... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Valley of Virginia Side Table - Classic Furniture Projects from Carlyle Lynch
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 1987 Valley of Virginia Side Table . Drawings of furniture from the 18th and 19th Century. A folder with oversize drawing ( folded in 6 ), eight page booklet of step by step instructions. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 95 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Valour Remembered 2 Volumes, Canada and the First World War & Canada and the Second World War
|
|
|
Canada: Veterans Affairs Canada Text and photos in trade paperback cover, printed in both French and English. Soft Cover. First Edition. Published in 1981 & 1982. Price listed is for 2 volumes. Very good condition, one has a tiny tear and crease on top edge, other has a crease on the cover, marks on back cover, and previous owners name.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 90 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Valour and the Horror Revisited
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: McGill Queens Univ Pr, 1994 When the CBC aired the "The Valour and the Horror", a three-part television series on Canada's role in World War II controversy arose. New find condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 280 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vamos a Cantar: Songs of Spain and the Americas
|
|
|
Boston: D.C. Heath and Company, 1946 Sixty four songs with spanish texts from Spain, Latin America and South America, designed primarily for high school and college students of Spanish. Very good condition softcover, hint of edgewear, clean and crisp. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 160 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vampireslayer - Gotrek & Felix Novel - Warhammer
|
|
|
Nottingham, UK: Black Library Publication, 2000 A Gotrek & Felix Novel novel, Warhammer . Near fine condition softcover, tiny corner crease on back cover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 180 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vanadium Compounds : Chemistry, Biochemistry & Therapeutic Applications (American Chemical Society Publications: ACS Symposium Ser., No. 711)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1998 Original research papers. b/w chemical structures, tables and figures with a brief explication, 381 pages including index.I. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 710 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vancouver - Seattle - Victoria : A Pocket Guide to the Evergreen Triangle
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1995 A guided tour of three major cities in the Pacific Northwest, covering everything you need for a complete travel experience, includes accomodation, dining both upscale and budget, sightseeing and shopping, gardens, art galleries, museums, nightlife, recreation, cultural events. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 225 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Vancouver Club: First Century 1889 - 1989
|
|
|
The Vancouver Club, 1989 A history of the Vancouver Club with B&W and color photographic illustrations. Near fine condition book and dust jacket except for previous owners book stamp on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 685 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vancouver Island - Land of Contrasts (Western Geographical Series Volume 17)
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: University of Victoria, 1979 Includes settlement and population, ethnic groups, physical environment, primary resources, etc.Very good condition , crease on cover and some wear on spine. Clean and solid inside.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 610 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vancouver Island - Sketches Maps and Trip Notes Including Saltspring and Quadra Islands
|
|
|
Arrowmaker Graphics, 1985 Signed by author. Sketches and notes by author portray the Island. Near fine condition softcover.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 405 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Vancouver Island Railroads
|
|
|
Victoria, BC, Canada: Sono Nis Press, 1997 This is a very good condition softcover, by the respected Transportation History historian Robert Turner.Over 280 color and b&w photographs, maps & illustrations in a new expanded edition. "Rugged and beautiful, Vancouver Island is the setting for an outstanding gallery of railroad photography and history. The Canadian Pacific's Esquimalt & Nanaimo Railway, a Canadian National branch line, an electric street railway and interurban system, vinta... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (347)Filter by price:
$5-10 (247)$10-25 (96)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (305)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (349)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (363)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



