Titles starting with V from Blue Whale Books, Inc.
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
V
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1963. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/Good. Cloth spine faded, very faint spotting to top edge; dustjacket rubbed with several tape repairs underneath, but all tears are closed and the dj is complete. There is no browning from the tape. Pynchon's first book. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 2) |
Vegetation of the Outer Banks of North Carolina
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1959. First Edition. Very Good. Rubbed at edges, signature on flyleaf, owner's inkstamps front and rear endpapersPaperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Venetian Palaces
|
|
|
NY: Rizzoli, 1990. First American edition. Cloth. New/New. Folio. Brand new condition. Absolutely stunning photography. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
Victorian America and the Civil War
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1992. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 304 pages. Fine/very good. Jacket spine lightly faded The author traces the impact of the War on american culture through a collective biography of 75 men and women, using autobiographical writings. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The View from the Ground: Experiences of Civil War Soldiers
|
|
|
Univ Pr of Kentucky, 2006. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 266 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Views of India: Connoisseurs Compendium, Art of the British Raj
|
|
|
Bangalore: Dukan, 2000. Cloth, 4to. Very Good/very good. Limited edition of 1,000 copies; SIGNED by Dadha on the dedication page. Light wear. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Views of Louisiana
|
|
|
Readex Microprint, [1966]. Green leatherette, 8vo. Very Good. Previous owner's inkstamp and brief inscription on flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Virgina Land Grants: a Study of Conveyancing in Relation to Colonial Politics
|
|
|
Richmond: The Old Dominion Press, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Very slight wear to spine ends. This book studies grants up to the Revolutionary War for the information on genealogy and local conditions at the time. Its two sources are The Land Patent Books and The Northern Neck Grant Books. It is not a list of the grants themselves. Haynes 7902. ScarceCloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
Virginia at War, 1862
|
|
|
Univ Pr of Kentucky, 2007. Cloth, 8vo, 243 pages. Fine/very good. Front flap of jacket mildly creased. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Virginia's Civil War (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Univ of Virginia Press, 2005. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 303 pages. New/new. A collection of essays by a number of authors; focuses more on the home front than military matters, although there is a section of biographical essays on Lee. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Virginia's General Robert E. Lee and the Civil War
|
|
|
A biography of the Civil War general illustrated with b&w photographs and reproductions. Readers will learn how this man who ... read more
Simon & Schuster, 1994. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 218 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vladivostok under Red and White Rule : Revolution and Counterrevolution in the Russian Far East, 1920-1922
|
|
|
Seattle, [WA]: University of Washington Press, [1975]. First edition. cloth, 8vo. Very Good/very good. Edges foxed, jacket very slghtly worn. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 13) |
Voices from the Dust
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dustjacket is strengthened at extremeties with tape on the underside; lightly rubbed.Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Voyages and Cargoes
|
|
|
Charlottesville, [VA]: University of Virginia , 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Memoir of a UVa professorCloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (4)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






