Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (58)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Vain pilgrimage
Townend, W

Vain pilgrimage
Rich & Cowan. Good with no dust jacket N.D.. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in orange cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, front endpaper has been excised otherwise an unmarked copy. Uncommon novel, not dated but 'wartime economy' marking suggests 1945 ish. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£12.00 ($23.86)
2) Vainglory
McCaughrean, Geraldine

Vainglory
Jonathan Cape. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Pages are browning, o/w as new, appears unread. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£8.00 ($15.90)
3) Valley of Lights
Gallagher, Stephen

New English Library. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.93)
4) Valley of the Kings
Romer, John

Joseph/Rainbird. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked copy in a priceclipped, o/w undamaged dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£7.50 ($14.91)
5) Vampires among us
Guiley, Rosemary Ellen

Vampires among us
USA: Pocket Books. Fine 1981. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xiv + 270 pages, bibliography . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£6.00 ($11.93)
6) The Vanishing Gunslinger
MacDonald, William Colt

The Vanishing Gunslinger
Hodder & Stoughton. Good with no dust jacket 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, unevenly faded at rear panel, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£7.00 ($13.92)
7) Vanitas
Olshan, Joseph

Bloomsbury. Fine 1998. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, signed by author on title page, o/w as new. ; Signed by Author . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£5.00 ($9.94)
8) The Vanwall story
Klemantaski, Louis & Frostick, Michael

The Vanwall story
Hamish Hamilton. Very Good with no dust jacket 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with silver gilt titles, no inscriptions. 64 pages, photographs throughout . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£25.00 ($49.70)
9) Variations on a Garden
Fox, Robin Lane

Variations on a Garden
Oxford: R & L. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. A clean & tightly bound hardback book which is signed by the author on the title page, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 182 pages + 24 pages of colour & b/w plates, suppliers list, index. First edition in this form, revised and illustrated.; Signed by Author . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£6.00 ($11.93)
10) The Various Lives of Keats and Chapman & The Brother
O'Brien, Flann (Myles Na Gopaleen)

The Various Lives of Keats and Chapman & The Brother
Granada Publishing Ltd.. Very Good 1988. New edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine slightly creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. Nice edition of a much reprinted book, with a cover by Paul Sample (the cartoonist responsible for Ogri), and a preface by Benedict Kiely . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.93)
11) The Vatican from within
Pallenberg, Corrado

The Vatican from within
George G. Harrap & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with inscriptions and a bookplate on the front endpapers, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 272 pages, 24 photos on plates, 2 maps, list of Popes, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£9.00 ($17.89)
12) Veicoli da combattimento dell'esercito Italiano dal 1939 al 1945
Falessi, Cesare and Pafi, Benedetto

Veicoli da combattimento dell'esercito Italiano dal 1939 al 1945
Italy: Intyrama Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 154 pages, some colour plates, b/w photos in the text and scale drawings in the text, and on a foldout plate, index. Text in Italian. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£25.00 ($49.70)
13) The Velikovsky affair
de Grazia, Alfred (ed)

The Velikovsky affair
Sidgwick & Jackson. Fair in Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete in an unclipped dustjacket which has been protected by clear laminate, but is not stuck down. 260 pages, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£8.00 ($15.90)
14) Velikovsky reconsidered
Talbott, Stephen L. (ed)

Velikovsky reconsidered
Abacus. Very Good 1978. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. iv + 274 pages, some tables and figures in the text, references, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.94)
15) The Venner Crime
Rhode, John

The Venner Crime
Odhams. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book in a bright dustjacket which is chipped at the corners and has 1" loss at the top of the spine. Red cloth boards are faded under the torn portion of the DJ, o/w a very clean, tight copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)







£15.00 ($29.82)
16) Venomous reptiles
Minton, Sherman A. and Madge

Venomous reptiles
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the corners. 276 pages, 29 photos on plates, references, bibliography, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£8.00 ($15.90)
17) Verderers of the New Forest: a history of the Forest, 1877-1977
Pasmore, Anthony

Verderers of the New Forest: a history of the Forest, 1877-1977
Pioneer Publications. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine. viii + 298 pages, 16 illustrations, and some drawings, in the text, map endpapers, subscriber's list, references, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£10.00 ($19.88)
18) Very Peculiar People: portrait studies in the queer, the abnormal and the uncanny
Dingwall, E.J

Very Peculiar People: portrait studies in the queer, the abnormal and the  uncanny
Rider & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket N.D.. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with white titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 224 pages, 11 illustrations on plates, bibliographical appendices, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£8.00 ($15.90)
19) Vibrating strings: an introduction to the wave equation
Bland, D.R

Routledge & Kegan Paul. Fine 1968. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£7.00 ($13.92)
20) The Vicar, the Scouts and the Bus
Atkinson, Geoffrey

Unwin. Fine 1985. First Edition. Paperback. unmarked paperback original, card covers very slightly rubbed at corners, no inscriptions, a tight and little used copy. Sounds like a 'News of the world' headline, but in fact is a very funny series of spoof letters, along the lines of 'The Henry Root letters'. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.91)
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations