Titles starting with V from Book Happy Booksellers
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Vaccinations May Be Harmful To Your Health
|
|
|
CHJ Publishing, Middleton, ID, 1995; Paperback; 71pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ condition.. Argues that vaccinations are dangerous and people are losing their freedom to refuse them. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Valis
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1985; Paperback; 227pp; Inside covers age-toned, clean, tight copy, VG+ condition.. Originally published in 1981. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Values
|
|
|
William F. Fowler, Lynbrook, NY, 1935; Softcover; 191pp; Surface tears to covers, text unmared, binding is tight, Good+ condition.. Partial Contents: Values; Government and Values; Money--Credit and Values; Law and Values; Banking and Values; Speculation and Values; Wages and Values; Life and Values; Conflict and Values; Religion and Values; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 4) |
Van Buren County Historical Journal Volume VIII 1988 (Tennessee)
|
|
|
Van Buren County Historical Society, TN, 1988; 8-1/2 x 11 Wraps; 108pp; Minor creasing to cover, clean, tight copy, VG condition. Journal of history of Van Buren County in Tennessee. Partial Contents: Spencer's Main Street in the '50s; The Sam Hitchcock Story; Thomas A. Head Photographs; Samuel Monroe Mills Family; Civil War Veterans Part Two; more. Illustrated with photos.... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Vast Domain of Blood: The Story of the Camp Grant Massacre
|
|
|
Tower Publications, Inc., NY, 1971; Paperback; 224pp; Slight creasing to back cover, interior clean & tight, VG- cond. Inscribed & Signed by Author.. The shocking story of the 1817 Tucson, Arizona Camp Grant Massacre, the bloodiest incident of brutality by the white man against the American Indian. Foreword by Barry Goldwater. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vasudevamanana. The Meditations of Vasudeva. A Compendium of Advaita Philosophy
|
|
|
Published by the Author, Adyar, Madras, 1918; Hardcover; Second Edition; 144pp; Blue cloth spine repair over original red spine & light green paper covered boards, corners of boards rubbed, boards age-toned, stamp from H. P. Blavatsky Library in New York on front pastedown, one page chipped, pages age-toned, text unmarked, binding is tight, Good condition. Introduction to the study of Laghu-Yoga-Vasishtha, an invaluable work on Advaita philosophy. Appeared originally as a series of articles in "Lucifer,... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vathek
|
|
|
Creation Books, 2000; Softcover; 123pp; Underlining on a few pages, binding is tight, Good+ condition.. Weird gothic novel of witches, demons, human sacrifices and other horrors. Translated from the French. Illustrated by Odilon Redon. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Vatican in World Politics
|
|
|
Gaer Associates, NY, 1949; Cloth (No DJ); Fourth Printing; 444pp; No DJ, red cloth boards, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Documented study of the Vatican as a State, a government, and a world-wide political organization, based on documents that have come to light since the end of World War II. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vaught's Practical Character Reader
|
|
|
Vaught-Rocine Pub. Co., Chicago, 1907; Cloth; Revised Edition; 257pp; Tan cloth boards square, clean & bright, black lettering & illustration to front, text unamarked, binding is sound, VG condition.. Contains unusual phrenology diagrams with character analysis. Includes the "Psychological Railroad" which starts at the forehead in Boston and ends at Salt Lake City at the base of the skull, a diagram of "Social Idiocy" at the back of the head, Heaven, Earth and Hell located at t... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vedanta For East and West Vol. II No. 3 (January-February 1953)
|
|
|
Ramakrishna Vedanta Centre, London, 1953; Wraps; 32pp; Handling wear to covers, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG- condition.. Vendanta magazine. This issue: Inspiring Thoughts by Swami Vivekananda; Philosophy and Religion by Leo Tolstoy; My Spiritual Journey by Kenneth Walker; The Hygiene of a Peaceful Mind by Swami Yatiswarananda; Kant and Sankara by Prof. P. N. Srinivasachari; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vedanta For East and West Vol. II No. 5 (May-June 1953)
|
|
|
Ramakrishna Vedanta Centre, London, 1953; Wraps; 32pp; Covers age-toned, one corner slightly bent, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG- condition.. Vendanta magazine. This issue: Some Select Teaching from Sri Ramakrishna; The Path of Beauty by Otto Ritschl; Change or Die by Swami Devatmananda; Kena Upanishad by Chitrita Gupta; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vedanta For East and West Vol. III No. 5 (May-June 1954)
|
|
|
Ramakrishna Vedanta Centre, London, 1954; Wraps; 32pp; Covers age-toned with minor foxing, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG- condition.. Vendanta magazine. This issue: Meditation in Monism by Swami Ghanananda; I Look to Asia by Kenneth Walker; Sri Ramakrishna by Chandra Kumari Handoo; From a Carmelite Cloister: Letters of St. Therese of the Child Jesus; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vedanta For East and West Vol. IV No. 1 (September-October 1954) Sri Sarada Devi (Holy Mother) Birth-Centenary Number
|
|
|
Ramakrishna Vedanta Centre, London, 1954; Wraps; 60pp; Covers age-toned with minor foxing, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG- condition.. Vendanta magazine. This issue: Sri Sarada Devi (Holy Mother) Birth-Centenary Number. Includes: Some Select Teachings of the Holy Mother; The Worship of God as Mother by Swami Ghanananda; The Holy Mother: The Ideal of Womanhood by Swami Vireswarananda; Sri Ramakrishna and Sri Sarada Devi by Brahmacharini Lakshmi Devi; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vedanta For East and West Vol. IV No. 6 (July-August 1955)
|
|
|
Ramakrishna Vedanta Centre, London, 1955; Wraps; 32pp; Covers age-toned with slight handling wear & minor foxing, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG- condition.. Vendanta magazine. This issue: Vision of a New World by Dr. Sir S. Radhakrishna; Fundamentals of Hindu Sadhana by Chandra Kumari Handoo; St. Augustine of Hippo by Rev. Thomas Hyslop; Women Saints of India by Dr. S. Dutt; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vedanta For East and West Vol. V No. 1 (September-October 1955)
|
|
|
Ramakrishna Vedanta Centre, London, 1955; Wraps; 32pp; Covers age-toned with slight handling wear, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG- condition.. Vendanta magazine. This issue: The Science of Mantra or the Sacred Word by Swami Ghanananda; The World Religion? by Kenneth Walker; Sankara's Conception of God by Dr. K. Satchidananda Murty; Dharma as the Science and Art of Healing; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vedanta For East and West Vol. VII No. 6 (July-August 1958)
|
|
|
Ramakrishna Vedanta Centre, London, 1958; Wraps; 32pp; Covers age-toned with minor foxing & slightly curled, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG- condition.. Vendanta magazine. This issue: The Indian Idea of Ethics and Human Evolution by Swami Ghanananda; Religion in the Atomic Age by Swami Ranganathananda; Thoughts on Krishna, Buddha and Jesus by The Rev. Thomas Hyslop; The Divine Boomerang by Winifred Dearden; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Vedanta For East and West Vol. VIII No. 3 (January-February 1959)
|
|
|
Ramakrishna Vedanta Centre, London, 1959; Wraps; 32pp; Covers age-toned with minor staining, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG- condition.. Vendanta magazine. This issue: Fundamentals of Vendanta by Swami Ghanananda; The Location of the Soul in the Body by Swami Satprakashananda; The Problem of Suffering by John Smith; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vedanta and the West Volume XV Number 6 (November-December 1952)
|
|
|
Vedanta Society of Southern California, Los Angeles, 1952; Wraps; 32pp; Cover slightly age-toned, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Bimonthly Vedanta magazine for Westerners. This issue: What Is Life by Joseph Kaplan; Yoga Aphorisms of Patanjali by Swami Prabhavananda & Christopher Isherwood; Memories of Swami Turiyananda by Ida Ansell; Spiritual Precepts of Swami Saradananda Translated by Swami Aseshananda; What Vedanta Means to Me by Peter Alford. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vedanta and the West Volume XVI Number 2 (March-April 1953)
|
|
|
Vedanta Society of Southern California, Los Angeles, 1953; Wraps; 32pp; Slight insect damage & age-toning to covers, pages clean & tight, Good+ condition.. Bimonthly Vedanta magazine for Westerners. This issue: On Understanding Theravada Buddhism by Marie B. Byles; The Lord's Prayer by Swami Prabhavananda; Memories of Sri Ramakrishna by Girish Chandra Ghosh, Translated by Swami Aseshananda; Boredom by Joan Rayne; Poems by The Earl of Sandwich. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Vedanta and the West Volume XVI Number 3 (May-June 1953)
|
|
|
Vedanta Society of Southern California, Los Angeles, 1953; Wraps; 32pp; Slight insect damage & age-toning to covers, pages clean & tight, VG- condition.. Bimonthly Vedanta magazine for Westerners. This issue: Man and God by Swami Prabhavananda; The Significance of the Avatar by Sir C. P. Ramaswami Aiyar; Touring India at a Distance by Gerald Sykes; Vedanta in Practice by Chandra Kumari Handoo; The Questioning of Parvati by Mimi Frazer. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (58)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




