Titles starting with V from WellRead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Valentine Party
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. (1954). 1st edition; 8vo.; cloth covered boards; hardcover; color illustrations by the author; the tale of Cathy who wanted to go to a Valentine party but had not been invited, but she decides to go anyway; very good in a lightly rubbed and sunned dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Valiant Knights Of Daguerre Selected Critical Essays On Photography And Profiles Of Photographic Pioneers
|
|
|
Berkeley: University Of California Press (1978). First edition with a 1 in the number line; small 4to.; cloth covered boards, xiii, 364 pages; hardcover; b/w photographic illustrations; foreword by Thomas F. Barrow, bibliography compiled by Michael Elderman; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good pictorial dust jacket with a lightly soiled and sunned spine. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Valiant Little Tailor
|
|
|
Kenosha: John Martin's House (1946).. 8vo., pictorial boards, illustrated by Tingle, A Bonnie Book, very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Valiant Red Rooster
|
|
|
New York Henry Holt (1995.). Stated 1st edition with 1 present in the number line; small square 4to., cloth covered l boards; an Hungarian tale about a rooster who retrieves his diamond button from a greedy sultan; non authorial inscription on title page else very good in very good dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Van Veen Collection of Children's Books and Juvenilia, Part I, Tuesday, 28th February, 1984
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1984. wide 8vo, stiff decorative wraps, softcover; color and black & white illustrationsl; light edgewear else a very clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Van Wyck Brooks. University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers #71
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press(1968). 8vo., 48 pages; stiff wraps; very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vanderbilt Mansion
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 32, 1961. 8vo.; stiff pictorial wraps, 52 pages; softcover; b/w illustrations and photographic illustrations; date written in ink on title page else very good in lightly soiled wraps else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Vanishing Cabinet: A Photographic Illusion
|
|
|
London: Travelling Light, 1980. Square 8vo., softcover; pictorial wraps; 72 pages; tipped in color plates and b&w illustrations, very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Vanishing Shadow
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap (1932). #1 Judy Bolton Mystery Series. brown tweed boards, haunted house endpapers. very good in chipped wrap around pictorial dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vasily KANDINSKY 1866-1944 In The Collection of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
|
|
|
NY:. Guggenheim Museum. Square 4to, stiff lightly soiled wraps, unpaginated, b&w and color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Venetian Iron Work: A Manual of Instruction
|
|
|
New York: A. J. Weed & Co., 1893.. small 8o., stiff pictorial wrappers, softcover; 23 pages; black & white illustrations; heavily chipped detached covers else very good, tight and clean pages. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Venice Simplon Orient-Express The Return of the World's Most Celebrated Train
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; London (1983). small oblong cloth; 160 pages; color and black & white illustrations; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Venice: The City of the Sea
|
|
|
Boston: LeRoy Phillips, no date.. 12mo. boards with self wrapper with photogravure paste-on. "Being twenty- five reproductions in photogravure, from drawings & etchings, accompanied by notes from the writings of John Ruskin, Lord Houghton, John Addington Symonds, byron, Beaconsfield, D"Annunzio, & Others." rubbed edges and one small spot on front cover else very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ventilation And Health Report Of A Special Committee Appointed By The School Board, February 6, 1874, To Examine Into The Condition OF The East St. School House
|
|
|
Providence: Hammond, Angell & Co., Printers to the City, 1874.. Small 4to.; paper wraps, 27 pages; softcover; pages are edgeworn and chipped with some pages uncut in chipped and edgeworn wraps with pencil writing on front cover and wraps particially detached else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ventilation And Heating Principles And Application
|
|
|
Boston: B. F. Sturtevant Co. (1901). Stated 4th edition; 8vo.; cloth backed boards with gilt lettering, 169 pages; hardcover; Catalogue No. 84; previous owner's name on front free endpaper else very good in a rubbed and soiled boards with lightly bumped corners. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Venture Into New China
|
|
|
London, August, 1953. Private Edition No. 175; 8vo; stiff pictorial covers; softcover; 54 pages; black and white photographic illustrations; lightly soiled and edgeworn covers with lightly sunned pages else a a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Venture in 1777
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co. (1908). 8vo., pictorial tan, gilt, white and blue cloth, very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 18) |
Venturer Top Secret
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons (1962). Later printing; 12mo., blue boards; browned pages and dusty edges else very good in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Verity Mullens And The Indian
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1960). 4to.; cloth covered boards; hardcover; color illustrations by Leonard Everett Fisher; based on historical fact this story is about an Indian and a dog named Verity Mullens; very good in a lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Verity Mullens and the Indian
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart. Illus. by Leonard Everett Fisher. 4to. blue dec. cloth Veerity, the tiniest dog in the Plymouth Colony wants to be a "discoverer." There is humor in her quest, enhanced by Fisher's illustrations of purple, pink, blue and black., very good in slightly soiled dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
