Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (8)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (13)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
VUE DE ST. DOMINGUE From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1754. 5" x 5-1/2"- 12.7 x 13.9 cm. Copper engraved view. Very good. A bird's eye view of the port of St. Domingo. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 2) |
VUE DE ST. DOMINGUE From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1754. 5" x 5-1/2"- 12.7 x 13.9 cm. Copper engraved view. Very good. A bird's eye view of the port of St. Domingo. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 3) |
VUE DES MONTAGNES NOMMEES SIERRA LEONA/MAISON DE SIERRA LEONA From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1749. 5-1/4" x 7"- 13.3 x 17.7 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Very good. A view of the bay of and mountains of Sierra Leona on the upper half of the sheet, and a view of several houses and natives of Sierra Leone ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 4) |
VUE DES MONTAGNES NOMMEES SIERRA LEONA/MAISON DE SIERRA LEONA From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1749. 5-1/4" x 7"- 13.3 x 17.7 cm. Copper engraved map. Very good. A view of the bay of and mountains of Sierra Leona on the upper half of the sheet, and a view of several houses and natives of Sierra Leone ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 5) |
Venus & Adonis Stratford-On-Avon: : The Shakespeare Head Press,, 1905. 8vo,. cloth backed boards. Very slight rubbing to boards, some pages untrimmed, near fine. Limited to 510 numbered copies. Printed on handmade paper. with an Afterword by A.H. Bullen ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 6) |
Victorian Architecture in London and Southwestern Ontario Symbols of Aspiration Toronto:: University of Toronto Press,, 1986. First edition. 4to,. Illustrated throughout. cloth and dustjacket. Jacket a little creased with a short tear to head of spine, else fine. A look at some of the edifices designed by the architectural firm of Robinson, Tracy, Durand and Moore in 19th Century Ontario. Includes a 2 pp. typed Press Release from the publisher. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 7) |
A Victorian Earl in the Arctic The travels and Collections of the Fifth Earl of Lonsdale 1888-9 [London]: : British Museum, , [1989]. 4to, . cloth and dustjacket, jacket lightly creased else very good. The detailed route of Hugh Lowther, fifth Earl of Lonsdale, to the Arctic. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 8) |
Vie de M. Turgot Londres: [i.e. Paris]: N.P., , 1786. . First edition. 8vo, . Illustrated with frontis portrait. rebound in 1/2 cloth and marbled boards, a.e.g. Rebound, name on title with a few spots, occasional spotting throughout. Turgot was one of the leading economists in 18th century France. His ideas on surplus growth, interest rates had a profoundl affect on his friend Adam Smith who went on to write what was to become the foundations of modern economics. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$900.00
|
| 9) |
View of Nature: Or Contemplations on the Sublime Phenomena of Creation; with Scientific Illustrations London: : Henry Bohn, , 1850. 8vo,. Illustrated with colour frontis. red embossed cloth, front hinge starting, chips with losses to spine, internally clean Information on deserts, waterfalls, noctural animals, physiognomy of plants, volcanos etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 10) |
Village Tales from the Black Forest. Translated from the German by Meta Taylor London: : David Bogue, , 1847. . First English edition. . 8vo, . Illustrated with 4 plates by John Absolon. brown embossed cloth. Boards soiled, corners bumped and spine ends rubbed, name on titlepage else very good. Translated from the original Schwarzwälder Dorfgeschichten Auerbach was a German novelist, and a native of the Black Forest. His career as a writer was established by the publication in 1843 of his "Village Tales from the Black Forest" and this was followed by a number of ot... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 11) |
Vollstandige Volkergallerie in Getreuen Aller Nationen mit Ausfurlicher Beschreibung Verselben Meissen: : Friedrich Wilhelm Goedsche, , n.d. [c.1830-39]. volume 2 of 3 volumes but complete within itself. 4to, . Illustrated with 28 hand-coloured plates. recent paper wraps lacking spine strip, light spotting throughout. Light spotting throughout, few pages with closed tears or dog-eared, p. 69/70 has been repaired with loss to text, plate 6 repaired, plates mis-bound. Deals with Australia and the South Sea Islands. Interesting plates of aborigines and indigenous people, including early views of Sydney... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$300.00
|
| 12) |
Voyage Pittoresque A Travers les Regions Inondees dedie a sa Majeste la Reine Elisabeth Bruxelles: : J. E. Buschmann d'Anvers, , 1926. . Deluxe facsimile edition after the 1825 original. Oblong 4to, . Illustrated. printed boards housed in a publisher's slipcase. Boards lightly soiled, front hinge cracked, slipcase split and soiled, but a very good copy. Deluxe edition limited to 40 numbered examples. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$70.00
|
| 13) |
The Voyages of Christopher Columbus Being the Journals of His First and Third, and the Letters concerning his First and Last Voyages, to Which is Added the Account of His Second Voyage Written by Andres Bernaldez London: : Argonaut Press,, 1930. 4to, . Illustrated with 5 maps. vellum backed red cloth, spine yellowed, else very good. Limited to 1050 numbered copies. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$280.00
|




