Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (44)
Filter by country:
Canada (127)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
VInes: Buyer's Guide to Canadian Wines Whitecap, 2002. 2nd edition.. Softcover. NF.. With witty and accessible reviews, it includes a glossary and an index by winery and wine name. Perfect for people who are intimidated by pretentious wine reviews, and who want to find out more about the ice wines, reds, whites, and bubblies of Canada. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.92
|
| 2) |
The Vagabond In Colette's THE VAGABOND, it is 1910 Paris, and Renée is divorced from her husband and working in a music hall--as Colette herself did at around the same time. Renée's life is not easy, and she is tempted when a wealthy man named Maxime falls in love with her and wants to marry her. However, she understands that she is at heart a vagabond, and despite the limitations of her life--and the attractions of a life with a man who loves her--she knows that only as a single woman can she be true to herself. Colette's heavily autobiographical novel is a classic of feminist writing--and a poetic and deeply moving story. This 1910 novel was Colette's first fully realized, mature work of fiction.
Wings Books, 1995. Hardcover. VG+. A little water damage running along top of board and DJ. Pencil inscription to FFE. Pages yellowing./VG+.. no. Translated by Enid McLeod. Cloth spine. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.40
|
| 3) |
Vagabond HarperCollins, 2003. Softcover. NF. Shelfwear.. no. Series set in the Hundred Years' War. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.77
|
| 4) |
Valhalla Rising Someone will stop at nothing to get a leather case belonging to a certain Dr. Egan, who has invented an engine that runs on seawater. First, these unknown villains sink Egan's cruise ship, killing the doctor but failing to obtain the case. It falls into the hands of fellow passenger Kelly Egan--the doctor's beautiful daughter. She is rescued from the sinking ship by Cussler's series hero Dirk Pitt, who happened to be in the area aboard his research vessel. Now Pitt finds himself, once again, at the center of a complex, high-tech, international thriller.
Berkley, 2001. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG. Spine creased.. Dirk Pitt adventure. The past and the future collide in this bestseller. Confronting an extraordinary series of monsters, both human and mechanical, modern and ancient, NUMA special projects director Dirk Pitt treads upon territory previously known only to legend as he investigates the sinking of a luxury cruise ship, the Emerald Dolphin. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.77
|
| 5) |
Valhalla Rising Someone will stop at nothing to get a leather case belonging to a certain Dr. Egan, who has invented an engine that runs on seawater. First, these unknown villains sink Egan's cruise ship, killing the doctor but failing to obtain the case. It falls into the hands of fellow passenger Kelly Egan--the doctor's beautiful daughter. She is rescued from the sinking ship by Cussler's series hero Dirk Pitt, who happened to be in the area aboard his research vessel. Now Pitt finds himself, once again, at the center of a complex, high-tech, international thriller.
Berkley, 2001. 1st thus. Softcover. Fine condition.. Dirk Pitt adventure. The past and the future collide in this bestseller. Confronting an extraordinary series of monsters, both human and mechanical, modern and ancient, NUMA special projects director Dirk Pitt treads upon territory previously known only to legend as he investigates the sinking of a luxury cruise ship, the "Emerald Dolphin. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.77
|
| 6) |
Valhalla Rising Someone will stop at nothing to get a leather case belonging to a certain Dr. Egan, who has invented an engine that runs on seawater. First, these unknown villains sink Egan's cruise ship, killing the doctor but failing to obtain the case. It falls into the hands of fellow passenger Kelly Egan--the doctor's beautiful daughter. She is rescued from the sinking ship by Cussler's series hero Dirk Pitt, who happened to be in the area aboard his research vessel. Now Pitt finds himself, once again, at the center of a complex, high-tech, international thriller.
Berkley, 2002. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. Dirk Pitt novel. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.77
|
| 7) |
The Valkyries Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist, and his wife make a pilgrimage into the Mojave Desert on behalf of a wealthy businessman in search of his guardian angel. They find eight women on motorcycles led by Valhalla, who becomes the couple's new mystic guide.
HarperCollins, 2005. Softcover. NF. Rubbing, shelfwear. Uncreased.. no. Both a modern-day adventure and metaphysical odyssey. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.40
|
| 8) |
Valley of the Shadow New York: Leisure Books, 1970. Softcover. NF.. no. An officer in the Corps of Engineers is assigned to settle a dispute between miners and farmers. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 9) |
Valley of the Sun Bantam, 1996. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Nine short stories originally written for magazines. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
Value Acceleration Charleston: Advantage Media Group, 2006. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Pre-publication copy. Building and sustaining your only competitive advantage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$21.00
|
| 11) |
The Value of Family Dr. Ruth Westheimer and Ben Yagoda try to define what it means to be a family in contemporary America.
Warner, 1997. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. Shows that families are under siege, explains why the definition of family is at a historical turning point, and offers insightful and hopeful ideas for the future. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.92
|
| 12) |
Vanished Pan, 2004. Softcover. NF.. no. Humourous thriller set in New York. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 13) |
Vanished Signet, 2007. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. A mother confronts her worst nightmare. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.77
|
| 14) |
Vanishing England Senate, 1994. Reprint.. Softcover. A treasury of English cultural heritage, originally published in 1910. B+W line drawings. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|
| 15) |
Vanity Fair London/New York: Dent/Dutton, 1961. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./VG+. Rubbing, scar on spine.. no. Everyman's Library #298. Cloth boards. Introduction by M.R. Ridley. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 16) |
Vanity Fair New York: Modern Library, 1950. Hardcover. NF.. no. Introduction by Joseph Warren Beach. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 17) |
Variations in the Night Bantam, 1987. 1st thus. Softcover. VG+. Corner creased. Pages browned. Light wear.. Cool, aloof Amanda works in a small Greenwich Village boutique. Sam is a midwestern boy trying to make it as a reporter in the big city. She has only casual flings. He just left his sweetheart at home. Both of them are afraid to fall in love . . . but neither can help doing it. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.55
|
| 18) |
Varied Operations Longmans, Green, 1958. 1st. Hardcover. VG./Good. DJ has chips on corners and spine edges and wear to other extremities.. Octavo. Autobiography of the Emeritus Professor of Surgery who became Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario. Herbert Bruce (1868-1958) also was a member of the Board of Governors of the University of Toronto, founder of the Wellesley Hospital in Toronto, and a founder of the American College of Surgeons. Forward by John Diefenbaker. Black and white illustrations and photos. Red cloth boards. H... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$21.00
|
| 19) |
The Varieties of Religious Experience Mentor. Softcover. VG+. Scuffs, rubbing.. no. Classic on the psychology of religion. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.77
|
| 20) |
Vasco de Gama: Renaissance Crusader Pearson-Longman, 2005. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Library of World Biography series. B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.80
|










