Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Books from Old Goat Books [search all bookstores]

Your search returned 227 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) VInes: Buyer's Guide to Canadian Wines
Sendzik, Walter & Waters, Christopher

Condition: (NF.)

Whitecap, 2002. 2nd edition.. Softcover. NF.. With witty and accessible reviews, it includes a glossary and an index by winery and wine name. Perfect for people who are intimidated by pretentious wine reviews, and who want to find out more about the ice wines, reds, whites, and bubblies of Canada. Trade Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $8.50
2) The Vacant Throne
Greenwood, Ed

Condition: (NF.)

The Vacant Throne
Stock photo.
Amid an uncertain political climate, the Band of Four are charged with recovering a missing jewel that will help the king cem... read more

New York: Tor, 2000. Softcover. NF.. no. Fantasy, a Band of Four novel. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.00
3) Vacuum Bazookas, Electric Rainbow Jelly and 27 Other Saturday Science Projects
Downie, Neal A

Condition: (NF. Light shelfwear.)

Vacuum Bazookas, Electric Rainbow Jelly and 27 Other Saturday Science Projects
Stock photo.
Princeton/Oxford: Princeton University Press, 2007. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Unusual but practical experiments, and the math and physics behind them. B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $17.50
4) Vacuum Diagrams
Baxter, Stephen

Condition: (VG+. Tear along spine top.)

Vacuum Diagrams
Stock photo.
HarperCollins, 1999. Softcover. VG+. Tear along spine top.. no. Epic SF saga of the Xeelee. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $11.00
5) The Vagabond
Colette

Condition: (VG+. A little water damage running along top of board and DJ. Pencil inscription to FFE. Pages yellowing./VG+.)

In Colette's THE VAGABOND, it is 1910 Paris, and Renée is divorced from her husband and working in a music hall--as Colette h... read more

Wings Books, 1995. Hardcover. VG+. A little water damage running along top of board and DJ. Pencil inscription to FFE. Pages yellowing./VG+.. no. Translated by Enid McLeod. Cloth spine. Hardcover ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) Valhalla Rising
Cussler, Clive

Condition: (NF. Light rubbing.)

Valhalla Rising
Stock photo.
Someone will stop at nothing to get a leather case belonging to a certain Dr. Egan, who has invented an engine that runs on s... read more

Berkley, 2002. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. Dirk Pitt novel. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.50
7) Valhalla Rising
Cussler, Clive

Condition: (VG. Spine creased.)

Valhalla Rising
Stock photo.
Someone will stop at nothing to get a leather case belonging to a certain Dr. Egan, who has invented an engine that runs on s... read more

Berkley, 2001. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG. Spine creased.. Dirk Pitt adventure. The past and the future collide in this bestseller. Confronting an extraordinary series of monsters, both human and mechanical, modern and ancient, NUMA special projects director Dirk Pitt treads upon territory previously known only to legend as he investigates the sinking of a luxury cruise ship, the Emerald Dolphin. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.50
8) Valkyrie
von Boeselager, Philipp Freiherr

Condition: (NF./NF.)

One of the fascinating stories out of World War II is that of a failed attempt to assassinate Adolph Hitler in 1944. The stor... read more

New York: Knopf, 2009. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. The story of the July Plot to kill Hitler, by its last member. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Valley Beyond Time
Silverberg, Robert

Condition: (NF. Light rubbing.)

Dell, 1973. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. Reissue of four stories published in the 1950's: Spacerogue, The Flame and the Hammer, The Wages of Death and Valley Beyond Time. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.00
10) The Valley of Fear
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

Condition: (NF. Ink to back cover.)

An American dies at the hands of his own sawed-off shotgun, leaving Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson with the task of unravelin... read more

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin, 1981. Softcover. NF. Ink to back cover.. no. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.00
11) Valley of the Sun
L'Amour, Louis

Condition: (NF.)

Valley of the Sun
Stock photo.
Bantam, 1996. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Nine short stories originally written for magazines. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.00
12) The Valour and the Horror
Weisbord, Merrily & Mohr, Merilyn Simonds

Condition: (VG+. Spine cocked. Remainder mark./NF.)

Toronto: HarperCollins, 1991. Hardcover. VG+. Spine cocked. Remainder mark./NF.. no. The Canadian experience of the Second World War, based on the controversial TV series. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) Value Investing: From Graham to Buffett and Beyond
Greenwald, Bruce C. & Kahn, Judd & Sonkin, Paul D. & van Biema, Michael

Condition: (NF.)

Value Investing: From Graham to Buffett and Beyond
Stock photo.
Wiley, 2001. Softcover. NF.. no. Defence of, and handbook for, value investing. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $14.50
14) The Value of Family
Westheimer, Dr. Ruth & Yagoda, Ben

Condition: (NF.)

The Value of Family
Stock photo.
Dr. Ruth Westheimer and Ben Yagoda try to define what it means to be a family in contemporary America.

Warner, 1997. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. Shows that families are under siege, explains why the definition of family is at a historical turning point, and offers insightful and hopeful ideas for the future. Trade Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $8.50
15) Vampire$
Steakley, John

Condition: (VG. Spine creased. Nicks, rubbing.)

New York: RoC, 1990. Softcover. VG. Spine creased. Nicks, rubbing.. no. Fantasy thriller of modern-day vampires and the men who hunt them. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.00
16) Vampire Hunter D: Volume One
Kikuchi, Hideyuki & Amano, Yoshitaka

Condition: (VG+. Light wear to corners.)

Vampire Hunter D: Volume One
Stock photo.
Translated from the Japanese, VAMPIRE HUNTER D is a heady goulash of science fiction, Western, and melodramatic gothic horror... read more

Milwaukee, Oregon/Carson, California: DH/DMP, 2005. Softcover. VG+. Light wear to corners.. no. B+W illustrations by Amano. Translated from the Japanese. Trade Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $7.00
17) Vampires
Steakley, John

Condition: (NF. Light rubbing.)

RoC, 1992. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. What kind of fools try to make a living killing vampires? Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.50
18) Vampires of Ottawa
Wilson, Eric

Condition: (NF.)

Toronto: HarperCollins, 1996. Softcover. NF.. no. Liz Austen children's mystery. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.00
19) The Van
Doyle, Roddy

Condition: (NF. Light shelfwear.)

Minerva, 1992. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Trade Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $11.00
20) Van Dyck
Piper, David

Condition: (NF.)

Mentor, 1968. Softcover. NF.. no. 32 colour plates. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.00
Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Old Goat Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: