Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (18)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (58)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Vacationing with Your Pet!
Pet Friendly Publications Inc, March, 1997. Paperback. Very good. Used once. Cover in excellent condition, a few spine creases, clean text. Amazon: Most pet lovers will buy this book for the extensive listings of more than 23,000 pet-friendly accommodations in the United States and Canada. As a bonus, however, they'll be getting nearly 100 pages of terrific advice on everything from train ISBN: 1884465072.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.95
|
| 2) |
Valentine Delights (Harlequin)
Harlequin, 1-Jan-97. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A few faint spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, no marks. Amazon: Accompanied by recipes for decadent chocolate treats, the three stories found in Valentine Delights are sweet, sumptuous, and perhaps even better than chocolate! Meryl Sawyer's ""Chocolate Fantasy"" finds Alexis Evans alone on February 14 and on ISBN: 0373833245.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 3) |
Valhalla Rising
Someone will stop at nothing to get a leather case belonging to a certain Dr. Egan, who has invented an engine that runs on seawater. First, these unknown villains sink Egan's cruise ship, killing the doctor but failing to obtain the case. It falls into the hands of fellow passenger Kelly Egan--the doctor's beautiful daughter. She is rescued from the sinking ship by Cussler's series hero Dirk Pitt, who happened to be in the area aboard his research vessel. Now Pitt finds himself, once again, at the center of a complex, high-tech, international thriller.
Berkley, 2001. Paperback. Very good. Spine has creases and slants. Tiny corner bends on cover, clean pages. Amazon: Dirk Pitt, Clive Cussler's aging but still potent superhero, returns in the 16th adventure in this popular series about the director of special projects for the National Underwater Maritime Administration (NUMA). Pitt's NUMA survey ship happen ISBN: 0425185710.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 4) |
Valley of the Shadow: A Celtic Mystery
St Martin's Press, 2000. First US edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket in mylar slipcover, mild shelf wear. Stamped on edges, clean pages. From Publishers Weekly Sister Fidelma and Brother Eadulf, her Saxon monk sidekick, are on their way to Gleann Geis, a remote pagan community in southwest Ireland, when they run across a horrible massacre: 33 young men have been ritually killed, their bod ISBN: 0312209398.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$17.95
|
| 5) |
The Value of Respect: The Story of Abraham Lincoln
Grolier Press, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT, LIGHTLY AGED PAGES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. Description: A brief biography of Abraham Lincoln emphasizing the importance of respect of his life. ISBN: 0916392147.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 6) |
Vanished
Delacorte Press, 1993. Hardcover. Like New. Gently read! Light edge wear on dj, clean pages. From Publishers Weekly Despite some redundancies and dimensionless supporting characters, Steel's 31st novel is a potent blend of romance and intrigue. When Marielle Delauney marries New York steel magnate Malcolm Patterson in 1939, she does not tell him ISBN: 0385306032.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$3.99
|
| 7) |
Vanishing Act
The protagonist, Jane Whitefield, is a Native American woman who helps people change their identities and start new lives. A new client is not who he claims to be, and she tries to find out who he really is before turning him into someone else.
Ballantine Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO MARKINGS, MILD WEAR & SPINE CREASES ON BLACK COVER. From Publishers Weekly: Perry's sixth novel (after Sleeping Dogs) is a taut thriller that at times reads like an extended, though flawed, character study of its heroine. Jane Whitefield, half-white, half-Indian member of the Seneca Wolf clan, helps people disappear-people like Rhonda Eckerly, fleeing her abusive husband, or Harry Kemple, hoping to stay alive after witnessi... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 8) |
Vanishing Point
Pan, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Tanned pages, no markings. ISBN: 033028228X.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$4.99
|
| 9) |
Varieties of English and American Prose
Prentice Hall Press, 1962. Hardcover. Very good. Clean, no writing or marks. Shelf wear on dustjacket, lightly aged pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 10) |
The Varieties of Religious Experience
Signet/Mentor, 1958. Reprint. Paperback. Very good. Never read! Light wear on cover, no spine creases. Clean pages, moderately aging. No writing or marks, Amazon: ""I am neither a theologian, nor a scholar learned in the history of religions, nor an anthropologist. Psychology is the only branch of learning in which I am particularly versed. To the psychologist the religious propensities of man must be at ISBN: 0451618750.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$9.99
|
| 11) |
Variety International Film Guide 2001
Silman-James Press, 2-Mar-01. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Good. A few creases on cover, library stamps on edge, no marks in text. The Independent London The best-informed and most detailed survey of world cinema. Lindsay Anderson, director If you make films, work in films, or just enjoy films this is the one to buy. ISBN: 1879505584.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$8.99
|
| 12) |
Vegetarian
Fog City Press, March, 2000. Paperback. Like New. Barely touched. One spine crease, great cover. Clean & crisp pages. ABOUT THE BOOK Vegetarian (The Little Guides Series) FROM THE PUBLISHER When cooking for your family and friends, you want to present food that's as nourishing and attractive as possible. In this handy little Guide, we show you, in words and ISBN: 1875137793.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$4.93
|
| 13) |
Vegetarian Pregnancy: The Definitive Nutritional Guide to Having a Healthy Baby
McBooks Press, 1-Jun-94. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate wear & a couple bends on laminated cover. No markings in text, lightly aged pages with library stamps & faint stain on edge. Thorough and engaging, Yntema's book is a sensible, trustworthy guide for women who want to enjoy a healthy pregnancy on a vegetarian diet. ISBN: 0935526218.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 14) |
The Veil of a Thousand Tears
This sequel to THE RING OF FIVE DRAGONS returns to Kundala, where Riane the prophet must battle with demons unleashed from the Abyss. The only hope for the Kundalan people is the legendary Veil of a Thousand Tears.
Tom Doherty Associates, 2002. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Slight wear on dj, library stamp & faint smudges on edge. From Publishers Weekly Bestseller Lustbader offers the second installment in an ambitious fantasy saga both sketchy and overly detailed. Having saved the besieged planet Kundala from destruction in The Ring of Five Dragons (2001), Riane, the magically tr ISBN: 0312872364.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$6.39
|
| 15) |
The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
In this memoir of his experiences as a gay man and a parent to two boys, Jesse Green shares experiences common to parents in general and the specific challenges of being an out parent.
Villard, 1999. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Mild shelf wear on dj, library stamps, clean pages. Amazon: Journalist Jesse Green's delightful memoir makes it quite clear that the pleasures and perils of parenting are always the same--even for a gay 37-year-old man who stumbles into it by falling in love with a person who has an adopted son. As Gre ISBN: 0375501649.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.69
|
| 16) |
Vergeen: A Survivor of the Armenian Genocide
Atmus Press Publications, 1997. Signed. Trade Paperback. Very Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON ENDPAGE! ONE SPINE CREASE & MODERATE WEAR ON COVER, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: History comes alive in the book "Vergeen", the true story of a 13 year old Armenian girl who suffers the death of her mother, and other endless atrocities during the forced march of the "death caravans". Turkish guards sell Vergeen to an Arabic nomad, where for one year she is a Bedouin slave, tattooed on h... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$159.99
|
| 17) |
The Very Comely Countess
Pocket, 2-Oct-01. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Bent corner on cover, no spine creases, clean pages. From Publishers Weekly Set in the Near East of the Great Game, this sequel to Putney's Silk and Shadows switches focus from Mikhal Khanauri and Sara St. James to the adventures of Sara's cousin Lord Ross Carlisle. Carlisle, now Marquess of Kilburn and he ISBN: 0743417933.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 18) |
Very Far Away from Anywhere Else
Bantam Books, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Very good. Tanned pages, no marks. No spine creases & light shelf wear on cover. ISBN: 0553128647.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$3.64
|
| 19) |
A Very Parochial Murder
New York: St Martin's Press, 1988. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Like New. In excellent condition, never read! Clean & tight pages. ISBN: 031202309X.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$9.99
|
| 20) |
A Very Personal Computer
Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Light shelf wear on dj, library stamps, slightly tanned pages. From School Library Journal Grade 4-7?An amazing computer program comes to the aid of 11-year-old Pollard, who has had his share of problems, including the recent deaths of his mother and his dog. In addition, he's the smallest in his class, has no frien ISBN: 0060254041.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$12.95
|













