Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Albert Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Albert Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Albert Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE VAGRANT MOOD: Six Essays
Maugham, W. Somerset

Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953. Near fine in very good dust jacket, slightly worm at extremities.. First U.S. Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) VALE and Other Poems
A. E. (George W. Russell)

New York: Macmillan, 1931. 8vo. 50pp. Woven rose-colored cloth, gilt lettered and decorated paper labels on front and spine. Fine, but for tanning along inner hinge of free end papers, some light scattered foxing, in Near Fine dark blue dustwrapper, lettered and lined in gilt, sunned at foot of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) VALEDICTION
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte/Lawrence, 1984. A fine copy, SIGNED by the author on title page, in bright, nearly fine dust jacket lightly rubbed and nicked at tips and spine ends.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) VAN GOGH (catalogue raisonne)
de la Faille, J.B

NY: French and European Publications, 1939. First U.S. edition.. Translated by Prudence Montagu-Pollock. Foreword by Charles Terrasse. Oversized 8vo. Catalogue raisonné, illustrated with 16 color and 817 black and white reproductions. Index, bibliography, appendix. A lightly worn, very good plus copy in blue cloth, lettered in gilt.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) THE VANISHING AMERICAN
Grey, Zane

Harper & Brothers, 1925. First edition stated, and code letters I-Z on copyright page.. Illustrated. Very slightly cocked, darkening to top page edges, gift inscription in blue pencil (erasable) on flyleaf; a clean and fresh copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) THE VANISHING HERO: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties
O'Faolain, Sean

Boston: Little, Brown, 1957. Lightly dust soiled top edges, else fine in very good plus, slightly rubbed dust wrapper with date of publication stamped at top of front flap. Essays on 8 contemporary authors, including: Faulkner, Hemingway, Joyce, Bowen,.... 1ST U.S. ED.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) VANITY FAIR, A Novel without a Hero
Thackeray, William Makepeace

VANITY FAIR, A Novel without a Hero
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. First Issue, with heading in rustic type on p.1, woodcut of the Marquis of Steyne on p. 336 (later omitted), & with the reading "Mr. Pitt" on page 453 (later "Sir Pitt"). Bound in half-leather and decorative boards lined in gilt, spine-tooled leather and raised bands, all edges and end papers decorated, numerous illustrations on steel and wood by the author. There is some light wear to the cover edges, very mild age toning and/or scattered foxing t... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
8) VARIETIES OF PARABLE (The Clark Lectures, 1963)
MacNeice, Louis

Cambridge: University Press, 1965. First.. About fine in like dj, flap clipped at bottom (presumably the price in pounds), but American price remains at top. These Clark lectures were delivered by MacNeice a few months prior to his death, and printed here with minimal revision. Includes a short bibliography. thin 8vo.; 156pp.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) VARIETY (translated By Malcolm Cowley)
Valery, Paul

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1927. Spine sunned and slightly worn at ends, else very good to near fine in blue cloth, brightly lettered and lined in gilt on spine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
10) VASILY KANDINSKY 1866 - 1944: a Retrospective Exhibition
Kandinsky, Vasily

New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1962. Covers foxed, else near fine in wrappers. 4to. 126pp. Illustrated throughout.. First Edition. Illus. by Kandinsky. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) THE VAUDEVILLE MARRIAGE (Poems)
Hochman, Sandra

Viking, 1966. First.. About fine in good to very good dust jacket, some small tears, moderate surface rubbing, price clipped.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) VELGA
Bunin, Ivan

VELGA
New York: S. G. Phillips, 1970. Translated by poet Guy Daniels. Illustrated by Sarah Reader. A touch of rubbing to tips and spine ends, otherwise fine in bright and very good+, price clipped dust jacket, with scattered rubbing to extremities. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) VENETIAN DRAWINGS: XIV-XVII Centuries
D'Albanella, Graziano

NY: Hyperion (n.d.). Fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket, with some wear to upper tips and small chip and tear to spine crown. Square 8vo. 98pp. Drawings of Titian, Tiepolo, Bellini, many others.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
14) VENEZUELA: Visiones Dentro Del Paisaje (Un Ensayo Fotografico)
Arnould, Philippe

Caracas. (2 vols. 1988-1989) A photographic essay, with hundreds of exquisite full-color nature photographs, printed on high gloss paper in volume one (tall 4to.170pp., and gloss paper in volume two (oblong 4to. 263pp.). Text in Spanish. Introduction by Miguel Arroyo, with English translation laid-in. Fine in wraps, in a Very Good, slightly worn slipcase, with short split to one side.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) VENUS IN SPARTA
Auchincloss, Louis

Houghton Mifflin, 1958. First.. Book slightly opened, very good in good to very good dust jacket, with short tear and scratch at rear, and several tiny rub/paint nick marks. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) VERY GOOD, JEEVES
Wodehouse, P. G

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. Spine sunned and slightly cocked, light cover stains, else a very good book in bright orange cloth letterered in black on front and spine.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) THE VICTOR BOOK OF THE SYMPHONY
O'Connell, Charles

Simon & Schuster, 1941. Revised (originally published in 1935). A solid, very good copy; no dust jacket. Large 8vo. 645pp. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
Muir, Percy

New York: Praeger, 1971. A beautiful fine copy, but for gentle bumping to bottom corner, in illustrated, and very close to fine dust jacket. Small 4to. 287pp. including extensive index, and a grouping of the most important books of the period. Illustrated throughout, and featuring Dickens and Cruikshank; Lewis Carroll and Tenniel; and Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Beardsley, many others.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) VICTORIAN PROSE MASTERS (Thackeray - Carlyle - George Eliot - Matthew Arnold - Ruskin - George Meredith)
Brownell, W. C

New York: Scribner's, 1901. Spine lettering and top edges gilt, covers lightly marked, bookplate, else very good to near fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) THE VICTROLA BOOK OF THE OPERA
Rous, Samuel Holland

Camden: Victor Talking Machine Co., 1919. 5th Revised ed.. Top edges gilt, a bright and crisp near fine copy, but for spotting to fore-edges; no dust jacket. A comprehensive listing of operas, with short synopsis, illustration of each.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (53)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: