Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Valdepenas FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lortz, Richard

Sag Harbor, New York, U.S.A. : Permanent Pr Pub Co, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/ Good+, Reprint 1980. ". reminiscent of a Fellini film: vivid, surrealistic, stylistically dazzling. " Photo covers Black DJ. Some tears & edge wear. Small piece missing on front. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
2) Valldemosa Song at Daybreak FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sanchez, David Guerrero

Spain: Editorial Everest, 1977. no edition stated. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++, mainly because of rubs flakes about spine, corners, and bottom edge; solid binding; Immaculate Interior; there is plastic/mylar, clear Dust cover Bc has a 4 3/4" by 1" section out. Mayans, Francisco L. (photographs). 191 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. Sewn Binding; Measures--4 3/4" by 7 1/2 Photo-cover of houses on hillsides, with a tower about center; Translated Robert S. Latona... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
3) Value Judgments FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Goodman, Ellen(Signed)

This is a collection of over 120 of the best pieces from Goodman's renowned column. She discusses the abortion wars, Anita Hi... read more

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. First edition. Stated 1st Edition. Hard cover. New in Fine jacket. New in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. As New/Fine: Lite edge wear, scuffs, & minor dings to DJ. tiny dust soil top Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. Audience: General/trade. "...originality, common sense, and Humane Insight that have made Her one of our most Trusted & admired Commentators. " "Autographed(on FeP) Copy" label on Fc. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
4) Value, Price & Profit FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marx, Karl; Aveling, Eleanor Marx(Editor)

InterNational Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good++. 1974 Printing(copyright 1935). From an address Marx delivered in 1865. 62 pages. Slender Trade ppr. Off-center cover: some of title, author name & cover photo cut-off. 75 cent original price. Production flaw shows some ripples @ spine/glued binding. Marks on title page, otherwise clean pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
5) Van Barnsteen Naar Kernchemie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Darrow, K K

Amsterdam: H. Nelissen, 1947. First edition. Hard cover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near Fine boards have some tanning along top edge; browning int. w/out marks; fold along FeP; DJ has browning; Rubs head of spine 263 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. Sewn Binding USA copy! DJ has textured style paper; lite Blue and white DJ design, with black & white lettering. DJ in mylar. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.27
6) Vargr-Moon FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
King, Bernard

Sevenoaks: New English Library, 1987. apparent 1st american edition. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+: Mild edge wear; corners tiny bumps; minor crease Fc; color flakes, though nice spine; few scratches. xii, 243p. Originally published: 1986, in England. "From a dark mythic past; the sequel to Starkadder. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
7) The Vegetable Fruit & Nut Book, Secrets of the Seed FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Friedlander

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. First edition. Stated 1st paperback edition, 1976. Trade paperback. Good. No Jacket. Ira Friedlander. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No DJ Issued Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+: Page edges have rubs, soil, marked stains; but pages are unmarked; corner bumps with edge wear. Bc soils, scuffs; spine fade 287 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. Glued Binding; thick, over-size trade paperback "A sort of encyclopedia with Important facts on Various foods'... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
8) Very Slow Time Machine FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Watson, Ian

NY: Ace Books, 1979. April 1979. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ covers have moderate edge wear, dimples, scratches, corner rubs; clean spine; tanning Int.; Rem. Mark. Alexander, Paul (cover). Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.244 pg. Visions, Dreams and entertainments from the award-winning Author..." Several ads for other Books @ end. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
9) Vhdl for Logic Synthesis FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rushton, Andrew

NY: McGraw-Hill Companies, 1995. no edition stated. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Two corner bumps to boards, & Bc dent; several tiny rubs; some scuffs; PoN on FeP, otherwise Immaculate interior. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. Brdiges the gap between the VHDL language & the hardware that results from synthesis. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.77
10) The Vicar of Sorrows FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wilson, A. N

Reverend Kreer strides briskly into a midlife crisis when his closet atheism is brought painfully to the surface by his mothe... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Fine, 1st American edition(1994). the path of Clergyman Francis Kreer thru life's obstacles & confusion, from disBelief to Love 7 a comic journey. shelf wear. cover curls. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
11) The Vichy Regime 1940-44 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Aron, Robert

Putnam, London. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) "Book society recommendation" printed on bottom of cover. This Library. Some of hardback faded cover top and bottom. Four corners bent. Black marks on front & rear end papers. Pages show browning about edges. Dust jacket has black markings, smudges. Some folding along Dj top, and small tears; black scuffs on backside. Staining on page edges of book closed. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
12) Victoria From This Day Forward(2 Volume Set) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Victoria Magazine

NY: Hearst Communications, 1993. First edition. Boxed ed. SLIPcase; Stated 1st Edition. Hard cover. New in New jacket. New in new dust jacket. As New/As New: A beautiful Set in superb condition! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. This is a Choice Gift for the couple preparing for Their Wedding. A good Item for the wedding Shower. SlipCase is just as Nice as the 2 Books in this Set. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
13) Victory Over Death FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chevin, Rhonda

Petersham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : St Bedes Pubns, 1987. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine+, apparent 1st(1985).64 page ppr. "Might there not be special ways to pray, opening us to confidence in victory, through God, even over Death? "Color flakes among lite edge wear. POn & Seal on FeP. Clean pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
14) Vietnam Poetry FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

CA: Union of the Vietnamese in the US, 1970. First edition. apparent 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. No DJ Issued. None stated. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages; spine/binding fade; a couple, small stain dots on Bc 83 p. Includes illustrations. stapled binding; art on about 10 pages Cover Art with black across top, followed by Red "flames"; and below that a barbed wire & wood fence; Fc shows man, cross-legged, playing a flute while sitting atop a water buffalo's back as i... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.27
15) Vinyl and Allied Polymers. Vol.1, Aliphatic Polyolefins and Polydienes; Fluorolefin Polymers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ritchie, Patrick Dunbar

OH: Published for the Plastics Institute by Iliffe, 1968. copyright 1968 stated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine+ boards have faint bumps, use; Black-out PoN pastedown; Clean pages, top edge dark blue; DJ clipped, a couple chips, some edge rub, appears scratches(in mylar); close to Fine. 280p., ill., 26 cm. Sewn Binding. Illustrated. Bc, deep Blue DJ has other Books for Sale. DJ in mylar. Diagrams, charts, tables, formulae, & chapter notes. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.77
16) Virtually Eliminated: a Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Scott, Jefferson

Virtually Eliminated: a Novel
Stock photo.
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A. : Multnomah Pub, 1996. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Near Fine. "Could 1 man-of-Faith stop a Killer who stalks CyberSpace? " Slight corner, edge bumps. cover curl. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
17) Visible Worlds Die Wahrheit Der Welt, Engl. Ausgabe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bowering, Marilyn

Visible Worlds Die Wahrheit Der Welt, Engl. Ausgabe
Stock photo.
Oststeinbek, Germany: Hans Heinrich Petersen Buchimport, 1999. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine+, 1stAmerican ed. (1999). "We care about these People on their strange Pilgrimage of discovery. " nice, litely used Book. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
18) The Visitor FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Randau, Carl; Zugsmith, Leane

the World pub. co., NY. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Near Fine/very Good, Tower books Ed. (Feb. 1945). Judith ". is baffled & tormented by doubt, never sure whether her missing Son has come home or a Stranger involved in a Murder is decieving her. " DJ is complete; has some color flakes, tiny tears & lite shelf wear. browning pages. vintage Mystery. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
19) Visual Basic. Net! I Didn't Know You Could Do That FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tagliaferri, Matt

Visual Basic. Net! I Didn't Know You Could Do That
Stock photo.
CA: Sybex, 2001. number line shows "1. Trade paperback. New. No dust jacket as issued. As New: Very Minor signs of use. CD included. Clean pages; pristine spine; remainder mark; some page edge smudge. I Didn't Know You Could Do That--. Audience: General/trade. Over-size Tpb. "The enclosed CD contains all the code & sample applications from the book... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
20) Vitalic Breathing FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaines, Robert Thomas

Thomas Robert Gaines, new york, 1921. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good, 4th edition(1924). Complete book with solid binding. Clean pages with lite tanning. Small tears both spine ends. Dark boards with corner bumps. Letters on front show fading. Pages 81 to 96 improperly trimmed by printer. Fabulous, vintage drawings! some pencils front fly. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (9)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: