Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Roger Lucas Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) V Sackville-West, a Critical Biography
Stevens, Michael

London: Michael Joseph, 1973. Reprint, 8vo, 136pp, some mild sings of use but essentially a VG Copy in VG DJ that has been covered in clear, adhesive backed protective film not attached to the book. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.15)
2) Vagabond (Grail Quest)
Cornwell, Bernard

Vagabond (Grail Quest)
London: Harper Collins, 2002. 2nd impression, large 8vo, 371pp, second in the Grail Quest series, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.96)
3) Vain Glory; a Miscellany of the Great War 1914-1918
Chapman, Guy (Comp)

London: Cassell, 1937. 2nd edition, large 8vo, 762pp, covers faded at tip of spine, essentially G+/VG Copy in the impossible to find DJ that is substantially defective with chipping to edges, corners and spine extrems, darkening to spine, and splitting of flap creases; nevertheless it has been salvaged as best can and in our experience is one of the tougher 1930s titles to find in any kind of jacket; pictures can be made available; the jacket carries various reviews and presumably, despite following only a ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.69)
4) Vainglory
McCaughrean, Geraldine

London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. 1st edition, large 8vo, 596pp, Fine Copy in Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.32)
5) Vakil Abad; Iran, a Survivor's Story
Savin, Richard

Edinburgh: Canongate, 1979. 1st edition, 8vo, 240pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.36)
6) Valiant for the Truth, a Treasury of Evangelical Writings
Fuller, David Otis (Comp & Ed)

New York: Lippincott, 1961. 1st edition, large 8vo, 460pp, previous owner's name/add stamp corner ffep + pencilled name/address lower corner; a collection of evangelical writings spanning the centuries, VG Copy in somewhat rubbed but o/w VG DJ; presentation copy from the editor, lengthy inscription on ffep reads: To Dr Kurt Kock, God bless you! Keep looking up and ever valiant for the truth as it is in Christ Jesus, no matter what comes or what the cost or consequences, David Otis Fuller John 5:20, Rev ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.91)
7) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

The Vampire Armand
London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 388pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.96)
8) Vampires, Burial and Death; Folklore and Reality
Barber, Paul

Vampires, Burial and Death; Folklore and Reality
Stock photo.
London: Yale University Press, 1988. US reprint in softcover format, 8vo, 236pp, line illustrations; card covers, VG+ Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.14)
9) Van Dyck 1599-1641
Brown, Christopher; Vlieghe, Hans

Van Dyck 1599-1641
London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1999. To accompany the travelling exhibition held at, amongst others, the RA Sep 1999 through Dec 1999, 1st edition in soft cover format, 4to, 360pp, colour & b/w photo reproductions, essays from numerous contributors including Frans Baudouin, Piero Boccardo, Judy Egerton, Katherine Gibson and many others, card covers; VG+/Fine Copy; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no ex... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.82)
10) Van Gogh, a Retrospective
Stein, Susan Alyson (Ed)

New York: Hugh Lauter Levin, 1986. 1st edition, folio, 385pp, gargantuan work with umpteen cold and b/w photo illustrations, a sort of collage of VG's works, comments from contemporaries, critics both of the time and contemporary to ours, a chronology, and introduction from Stein; out of Levin's series of retrospectives; Fine Copy in Fine DJ; NB. This is a large, heavy book and is not covered by any of the on-line fixed postage schemes. Please e-mail or call for a postage quote for wherever you happ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.60)
11) Vaneglory
Turner, George

London: Faber, 1981. 1st edition, 8vo, 320pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.14)
12) Vanessa, a Herries Novel
Walpole, Hugh

London: Macmillan, 1933. 1st edition, 8vo, 851pp, fold-out family tree,green cloth with elaborate gilt design to spine and blind-stamped with gilt decoration to front board; light rubbing to spine extrems o/w VG Copy, no DJ; these Herries titles went on to be published in many editions over the years but none of the bindings were ever to match this original elegant design. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.73)
13) Vanishing Birds: Their Natural History and Conservation
Halliday, Tim

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1978. 1st edition, large 8vo, 296pp, foreword by Bruce Campbell, colour photo reproductions, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.34)
14) Vanity Fair
Thackeray, William Makepeace

Vanity Fair
Stock photo.
London: Penguin Books, 1994. Reprint in paperback format in the Penguin Popular Classics series, 12mo, 672pp, card covers, Fine Copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.98)
15) Vanity Fair: a Novel Without a Hero
Thackeray, W M

Vanity Fair: a Novel Without a Hero
London: Macmillan, 1920. Reprint, 12mo, 746pp, from a Collected Edition of Macmillan, blue cloth lettered gilt at spine; original line illustrations by the author; with facsimile of wrapper to Part No 1 as originally published by Punch; apart from some inevitable tanning to paper a clean, bright example, VG Copy, no DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.55)
16) Vegas Rich
Michaels, Fern

Vegas Rich
Stock photo.
London: Headline, 1996. 1st UK edition, large 8vo, 376pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.93)
17) Velazquez, Work and World
Lopez-Rey, Jose

London: Faber, 1968. 1st edition, large 4to, 172pp, an enlarged version of his 1963 Catalogue Raisonne, cold and b/w photo reproductions, VG Copy in sl edge-worn and browned DJ. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.87)
18) Vellum: The Book of All Hours
Duncan, Hal

Vast in scope and mythic in its themes, this debut novel by Hal Duncan is a wide-ranging science fiction tour-de-force set la... read more

London: Macmillan, 2005. 1st edition, large 8vo, 502pp, VG Copy in VG DJ a little rubbed about extrems. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.73)
19) Velvet Studies
Wedgwood, C V

Liverpool: Cape, 1949. Reprint, 8vo, 159pp, book token stub still stuck to ffep, o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ with one short internally closed tear. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.93)
20) Venetia
Heyer, Georgette

Venetia
London: Heinemann, 1958. 1st edition, 8vo, 308pp, previous owner's name to fr pastedown, spine and spine lettering a bit tanned and dulled o/w VG Copy, no DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.34)


Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (164)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (103)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (172)
Signed (3)
With photos (51)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (187)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: