Titles starting with V from Marble Hill Books
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 136
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
The V.I.P
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1959. rubbing and chipping to top of spine and corners. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.60
($10.52)
|
|
| 2) |
Vagabond at Fifty Siberia to Turkestan
|
|
|
New York: Coward and McCann, 1929. Direct from Connecticut USA. 335pp; 20 plates; red cloth; bright gilt; dustwrapper chipped. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £42.90
($68.39)
|
|
| 3) |
The Vagabonds Ashore
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1973. rubbing to top and base of dustwrapper spine with some creasing and one closed tear along the top edge. Book has neat, small, owner's inscription. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bernard Blatch. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.40
($7.01)
|
|
| 4) |
Valdez is Coming
|
|
|
London: Tandem, 1970. Author's 2nd book. Movie tie-in picture of Burt Lancaster on cover. Owner's initials on endpaper. Creases to covers and small area on rear where text is lost - about the size of a price label - slight tears at base of spine.. 1st UK Paperback. Very Good/Wrappers. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.20
($21.04)
|
|
| 5) |
Valiant Dog of the Timberline
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1936. a little soiled to covers with some markings and softened at corners. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.52
($23.15)
|
|
| 6) |
A Valley in Italy Confessions of a House Addict
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1997. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.04
($46.29)
|
|
| 7) |
Valley of Aosta
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1910. Sent directly from Connectcut USA. Green cloth; gilt titles; top edge gilt; colour frontis; 336pp; 4 fold maps; 34 plates. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.40
($24.55)
|
|
| 8) |
Valley of Fear
|
|
|
New York: George Doran, 1914. This is a CT USA stock item . Red cloth; hinges starting to loosen; . First US Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by Arthur Keller. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £120.00
($191.29)
|
|
| 9) |
Valley of Gold
|
|
|
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1978. This item will be sent from Connecticut USA. Maps to endpapers; illustrations; 187pp. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.60
($28.06)
|
|
| 10) |
The Vampire of N'Gobi
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1935. Scarce. Some soiling and marking to boards, some marking to front pastedown and blank front endpaper, light foxing to some pages, corners softened.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.50
($96.44)
|
|
| 11) |
Van Gogh
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1954. Fontana Pocket Library of Great Art. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Van Gogh. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.30
($5.26)
|
|
| 12) |
Van Gogh
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974. Inassociation with Book Club Associates. A nice copy. Heavy book.. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 13) |
The Vanished Man
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2003. thumbnail marks to front wrapper. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Proof. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.80
($14.03)
|
|
| 14) |
Vanishing Birds Their Natural History and Conservation
|
|
|
London: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1978. some sunning to the dustwrapper. First Edition. Very Good/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.98
($12.72)
|
|
| 15) |
The Vanity Girl
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1920. rebound for W.H. Smith lending library (no stamps) sellotape strip to one page at hinge and repair to split on spine. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.31
($21.22)
|
|
| 16) |
Varying Degrees of Hopelessness
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton Limited, 1991. Author's second book. Edge of rear board is heavily knocked in one place for about 1cm affecting the dustwrapper only slightly. First Edition. Very Good/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.10
($19.29)
|
|
| 17) |
The Vatican Rip
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1981. Book Club. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.65
($10.60)
|
|
| 18) |
The Vegetable Book : How to Grow and Cook Your Own Vegetables
|
|
|
London: Treasure Press, 1984. Wonderful drawings of vegetables! Lightly bumped to bottom corners.. New Edition. Near Fine/Laminated Boards. Illus. by Faith Shannon. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 19) |
The Veiled One - an Inspector Wexford Mystery
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1988. book leans slightly with one tiny scratch and two very tiny pin prick holes to rear of dustwrapper with some rubbing to two corners. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.70
($12.27)
|
|
| 20) |
The Venerable Bead
|
|
|
London: Joseph, 1993. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.77)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (136)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
