cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Vade-Mecum of the Oboist: 230 Selected Technical and Orchestral Studies for Oboe and English Horn (9th Edition)
Andraud, Albert J

Vade-Mecum of the Oboist: 230 Selected Technical and Orchestral Studies for Oboe and English Horn (9th Edition)
San Antonio, TX: Southern Music Company , 1967. Fine condition. Like New. Appears more recent than the 1967 copyright date in the book. . Spiral Bound Softcover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Vail: Triumph of a Dream
Seibert, Peter W.; Killy, Jean-Claude; Johnson, William Oscar

Vail: Triumph of a Dream
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Mountain Sports Pr, 2000 F/F: A Fine condition hardcover in a Fine condition DJ. Due to the size and weight of this book, extra shipping will be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. ***See Our Copy*** . 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Van Gogh
Huyghe, Rene (Stephen Hardman, translates)

Van Gogh
Henri Screpel , 1972 VG/VG-: A Very Good condition square quarto in a Very Good Minus slipcase. Book and Slipcase have some rubbing at the edges. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. ***See Our Copy***. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) Vanishing River: Landscapes and Lives of the Lower Verde Valley - The Lower Verde Valley Archaeological Project: Includes CD-Rom
Whittlesey, Stephanie M. (eds)

Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Statistical Research, 1998 F/F: A Fine quarto hardcover in a Fine DJ. With the Unused CD-ROM. ***See Cover***. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
5) Venango County Pennsylvania : Her Pioneers and People (Volume 1)
Babcock, Charles A

Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co. , 1919 560 pages. Marbled edges of pages and marbled endpapers. Some shelfwear. Gold gilt lettering on spine. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
6) Venus in Copper
Davis, Lindsey

Venus in Copper
London: Hutchinson, 1991 F/F: A Fine hardcover in a Fine DJ. Signed by Davis on the title page. Only mild toning to text paper. This is the British Edition. ***See Our Copy***. SIGNED. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
7) Vermont's Granite Railroads - The Montpelier & Wells River and the Barre & Chelsea
Jones, Robert C

Boulder: Pruett Publishing Company , 1985 FIRST EDITION. 277 pp., bibliography, index. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and maps. Pictorial endpapers. FINE in a FINE pictorial dustwrapper. A very clean and attractive copy. #2743. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) Verve: The French Review of Art Nos. 5-6 July-October 1939
Teriade, E. (director)

Verve: The French Review of Art Nos. 5-6 July-October 1939
Paris, France, 1939. Very Good Plus condition of this double issue from 1939. Includes original lithographs by Matisse, Braque, Mourlot & Bonnard. This item will require additional postage charges, please inquire. . FIRST EDITION. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
9) Victor Delhez: Apocalipsis - Danza Macabra - Grabado En colores
Sierralta, Guillermo Petra

Victor Delhez: Apocalipsis  -  Danza Macabra  -  Grabado En colores
Edicion Soc. Arg. De Escritores, Filial Mendoza , 1969 In Spanish and English. Fine condition quarto in paper covered boards and a Near Fine condition DJ. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
10) The Video Master's Guide to Pac-Man
Sykora, Jim & John Birkner

The Video Master's Guide to Pac-Man
Bantam, 1982. Very Good condition. Pages toned. Rubbed edges. 84 pages. . FIRST EDITION. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Viet Nam: Front Row Center the True-Life Account of a Woman War Correspondent's Six-And-A-Half Years Spent with Our Troops in South Viet Nam ; Volume 1
Musgrove, Helen ( Patches )

Patches Publishers, 1986 722 pages. Volume is in like new condition. One of thousands of Military and Aviation books we have recently acquired from a personal library. Many in fine and like new condition. This copy is from the Library of Peter Paul Martinek, who was awarded the Navy Cross. Peter Paul Martinek, U.S.N. Citation: Navy Cross War: World War II Peter Paul Martinek, NC for heroism and courageous devotion to duty during the attack on the USS Marblehead by Japanese enemy bombers on February 10, 1942... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
12) Viet Nam: Front Row Center the True-Life Account of a Woman War Correspondent's Six-And-A-Half Years Spent with Our Troops in South Viet Nam ; Volume 2
Musgrove, Helen ( Patches )

Patches Publishers, 1986 703 pages. Volume is in like new condition. One of thousands of Military and Aviation books we have recently acquired from a personal library. Many in fine and like new condition. This copy is from the Library of Peter Paul Martinek, who was awarded the Navy Cross. Peter Paul Martinek, U.S.N. Citation: Navy Cross War: World War II Peter Paul Martinek, NC for heroism and courageous devotion to duty during the attack on the USS Marblehead by Japanese enemy bombers on February 10, 1942... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
13) Viet Nam: Front Row Center the True-Life Account of a Woman War Correspondent's Six-And-A-Half Years Spent with Our Troops in South Viet Nam ; 2 Volume Set
Musgrove, Helen ( Patches )

Patches Publishers, 1986 Both volumes are in like new condition. Volume 2 is still in the original publisher shrinkwrap. One of thousands of Military and Aviation books we have recently acquired from a personal library. Many in fine and like new condition. This copy is from the Library of Peter Paul Martinek, who was awarded the Navy Cross. Peter Paul Martinek, U.S.N. Citation: Navy Cross War: World War II Peter Paul Martinek, NC for heroism and courageous devotion to duty during the attack on the USS Marbl... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
14) Vincent
Wherrett, Duncan

Vincent
University Park, Illinois, U.S.A.: Osprey Pub Co, 1994 Fine condition octavo in illustrated wraps. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) The Violin
Menuhin, Yehudi

The Violin
France: Flammarion, 1996 Book and dust jacket are both in fine, almost like new condition. 1996. 301 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) The Violin: Being an Account of That Leading Instrument and Its Most Eminent Professors from Its Earliest Date to the Present Time
Dubourg, George

The Violin: Being an Account of That Leading Instrument and Its Most Eminent Professors from Its Earliest Date to the Present Time
London: Henry Colburn 1837 276 pp. Dark green cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped spine. Edges agedarkened but leaves still remarkably clean and tight for a 160+ year-old book. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) The Violin Its Famous Makers and Players
Stoeving, Paul

New York: Oliver Ditson Company , 1928 100 pp. original paper wraps in remarkable condition for a book of this age. Cover very clean. Minor wear to top and bottom of spine. #1228. Printed Wrapper. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) The Violin Its Famous Makers and Thier Imitators
Hart, George

The Violin Its Famous Makers and Thier Imitators
London: Dulao and Co., 1875 FIRST EDITION. 352 pp. Tissue protected Frontispiece. 23 illustrations of "numerous wood engravings from photographs of the works of Stradiuarius, Guarnerus, Amati and others." Green cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped image of Paganini's Guarnerius on the cover and spine. Inked signatures and dates of two of the book's owners (both prior to 1900) on the first Printer's Blank, and one on the Title Page. Leaves are clean and tight, but for one gathering (pp.... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
19) The Violin: Some Account of That Leading Instrument and Its Most Eminent Professors From Its Earliest Date to the Present Time
Dubourg, George

The Violin: Some Account of That Leading Instrument and Its Most Eminent Professors From Its Earliest Date to the Present Time
London: Robert Cocks and Co. , 1852 410 pages. Blue cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped spine. General wear to joints and edges. Interior hinge starting, but still solid. #1231. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
20) The Violin Some Account of That Leading Instrument, and Its Most Eminent Professors, from Its Earliest Date to the Present Time
Dubourg, George

The Violin  Some Account of That Leading Instrument, and Its Most Eminent Professors, from Its Earliest Date to the Present Time
London: Robert Cocks and Co., 1838 336 pp. Brown cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped black label on spine. Top edge gilt. A very nice copy. #1241. Cloth. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: