Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Samuel S Lin

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Samuel S Lin (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Samuel S Lin (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) VALENTINE
Shepard, Lucius

New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2002. 181pp in printed red wrapper.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) VIETNAM: A Personal Impression
Fleming, Jim

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: ChFI/Rogers Broadcasting, 1968 56 pages and 12 (6) pages B & W photos. Pictorial card cover printed without spine lettering. Only a hint of cover edge rubbing. A fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) VOGUE French Cookbook
FRANCINE

New York,NY.: Exeter Books, 1984 160pp large size hardback. A fine book in same dustjacket.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by GENTLEMAN,DAVID. Approx.8"x 11" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Valkyries : An Encounter with Angels
Coelho, Paulo

The Valkyries : An Encounter with Angels
Stock photo.
Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist, and his wife make a pilgrimage into the Mojave Desert on behalf of a wealthy businessm... read more

New York: HarperPerennial, 2001 212 pages. Translated by Alan R. Clarke. Square tight binding, uncreased and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Valley of Disenchantment
Shaldon, Nina

Manchester, UK: World Distributors, 1973 184 pages. Square tight binding with yellow but clean and unmarked pages. Cover edge rubbing and a small scuffing on front cover. Scarce.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) The Valour and the Horror Revisited
Bercuson, David J.; Wise, S.F

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: McGill Queens Univ Press, 1994 185pp. One light spine crease and rubbing to cover edge and corner. Binding is firm and text is clean throughout.. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Values in Conflict: The University, the Marketplace, and the Trials of Liberal Education
Axelrod, Paul

Values in Conflict: The University, the Marketplace, and the Trials of Liberal Education
Stock photo.
Montreal & Kingston,Canada: McGill Queens University Press, 2002. 203 pages including Index.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) Vampire
Wilson, Snoo

London, UK: Amber Lane Press, 1979. 77 pages. A fine copy with uncreased spine and cover; clean unmarked text. Small name on half title page. minor rubbing on edge.. First Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good++. Approx. 4 1/2 " x 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Van Gogh's Room at Arles: Three Novellas
Elkin, Stanley

New York, NY USA: Penguin USA, 1994 312 pages. Edge of paper slightly tanned all else fine.. First Penguin Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Vancouver Flashbacks : A Postcard Book of 30 Black and White Historical Photographs
Norman, Anne (Selected by)

Vancouver Flashbacks : A Postcard Book of 30 Black and White Historical Photographs
Willowdale, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books, 1990. 30 cards bound like a book. All in fine condition.. Edition Not Stated. Oblong Card Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Vanished Army
Carew, Tim

London, UK: Corgi Books, 1971 253 pages and 8 (4) pages B/W photos. The story of the British Expeditionary Force of 1914 anf the men who became the old contemptibles. Tight binding with clean unmarked text. Covers uncreased. Spine creased and some cover edge rubbing.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Variational Methods in Optimization
Smith, Donald R

Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, 1998 378 pages. Square tight binding, clean and unmarked.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Variations of Eve
Kortje, Treena

Lake Audy, MB, Canada: Adler & Ringe Publishers, 1999 104 pages. A like new fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) Vectors (Mathematical Studies: 3)
Leaton, E. H

London, UK: George Allen & Unwin, 1972 176 pages with Bibliography and Index. tight binding with uncreased spine. Text is clean and unmarked. Other than reading crease along the joint/hinge the covers are uncreased.. Second Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Vegetables Rock!: A Complete Guide for Teenage Vegetarians
Pierson, Stephanie

Vegetables Rock!: A Complete Guide for Teenage Vegetarians
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999. 221 pages. Square tight binding, uncreased, unmarked and clean. Appears unread. A fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Vegetarian Cuisine - Caribbean Style
K", Dr.Betty

Vegetarian Cuisine - Caribbean Style
Stock photo.
Regina,Canada: Centax Books, 2002. Delicious International Flavours. Simple,Easy-To-Prepare Recipes. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Vengeance
Jonas, George

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers, 2005 388 pages with a new foreword by "Avner" and an introduction by Pulitzer Prizewinner Richard Ben Cramer. Basis for the major motion picture MUNICH. A like new fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Vengeance : A True Story
Jonas, George

Vengeance : A True Story
London, UK: Pan Books, 1985 444 pages. The sensational and chilling account of a counter-terrorist mission. Tight binding with yellow but unmarked pages. Spine creased and short creases on back cover.. First Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
19) The Venus Lovers
Arthur, Doreen

The Venus Lovers
London,UK: New English Library, 1972. 111 pages. Spine creased & edge wear. Binding is tight and text clean and unmarked but paper islightly yellow.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $48.00
20) Venus School Mistress or Birchen Sports
Victorian Anonymous

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Blue Moon Books, 1987 159 numbered pages. Reprinted from the edition of 1788, with a Preface by Mary Wilson, containing some account of the Mrs. Berkeley. Tight binding, clean and unmarked. Cover edge rubbing and some light scuffing to spine and back cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (15)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (56)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: