Titles starting with V from Empire Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Empire Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
VAN GOGH: Fifty Reproductions in Full Color
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York, 1950-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good original glassine sleeve. All tipped in prints present. Interior clean and unmarked. Buckram boards show a touch of fox and a little discoloration at the bottom edge. Glassine sleeve shows light shelf wear. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Va Va Voom!: Bombshells, Pin-Ups, Sexpots and Glamour Girls
|
|
|
General Publishing Group, 1995-07. Paperback. Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Covers clean and glossy with a hint if light shelf wear. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Valley Campaigns: Being the Reminiscenses of a Non-Combatant While Between the Lines in the Shenandoah Valley During the War of the States
|
|
|
The Neale Publishing Company, 1914. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. Bound in dark green cloth. No jacket. Front endpaper and pastedown show a few light smudges. otherwiser interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid, square. Edges of textblock show exepected tanning. Green cloth boards show straight with light wear to extremeties. A nice, solid copy. Photos available upon request. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Value of Worthless Lives: Writing Italian American Immigrant Autobiographies
|
|
|
Fordham University Press, 2007-02-15. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and brightwith very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 5) |
Vanessa Bell's family album
|
|
|
J. Norman & Hobhouse, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. hardcover in jacket, NF/VG+. Interior clean and unmarked. Light foxing along top textblock. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with very light sun tanning and a virtually undetectable neat slice on the rear panel. A handsome, presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.99
|
|
| 6) |
Vanished Act: The Life and Art of Weldon Kees
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press, 2003-06-01. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Vanquished: A Novel
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press, 2002-09-09. Library Binding. Like New. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. A NEW and unread copy in flawless condition. Does not have publisher's orange remainder mark. A new, crisp, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 8) |
Variations on a Theme: Quilts With Easy Options
|
|
|
That Patchwork Place, 2006-08-07. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Variety major U.S. showbusiness awards (Garland reference library of the humanities)
|
|
|
Garland Pub, 1982. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover. Appears to be an unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vector Space and its Application in Crystal-Structure Investigation
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1959-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Name on endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding is lightly shaken, but remains solid. Covers clean and sharp. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vegetation and Environment (Handbook of Vegetation Science)
|
|
|
Springer, 1974-06-30. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.10
|
|
| 12) |
Vegetation and Flora of the Sonoran Desert Vol. I & II
|
|
|
Stanford University Press, 1964-06-01. Hardcover. Good. Two volume hardcover set, no jackets. Ex-library with associated stamps and markings. Volume one shows a few pages of pencil notes and underlines, but remains mostly unmarked. Bindings solid. Cloth boards show a touch of moderate wear. A solid set. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 13) |
Veld sketchbook
|
|
|
Books of Rhodesia, 1974. Very Good. Volume I hardcover in jacket. Short gift inscription on title page. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Dust jacket clean and crisp w/ one short closed tear on rear panel. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 14) |
Venetian Palaces
|
|
|
Magnus, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean, sharp and crisp with only a trace of shelf-wear. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Venetian Upper Clergy in the 16th and Early 17th Centuries: A Study in Religious Culture (Texts and Studies in Religion)
|
|
|
Edwin Mellen Press, 1997-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/None. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. Appears unread. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Venezuela y su espacio fronterizo: El problema del Esequibo (Serie II--GeografÃa aplicada)
|
|
|
La Universidad, Facultad de Humanidades y Educación, Instituto de GeografÃa y Desarrollo Regional, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Translated Title: Venezuela and its Border Area: The problem of Esequibo. Volume 1 and 2. A detailed work of geopolitical science discussing Venezuela's border issues surrounding the territory of Guyana Esequiba. Maps and tables on seven folded leaves. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jackets clean with mild edge wear. A nice ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Verse A Day (Poetic Meditations based on Scripture Verses)
|
|
|
Vantage Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover/No Jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by author on plate affixed to front pastedown. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Gray cloth boards clean, straight, and crisp with only a touch of shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
A Vertebrate Fauna of Lakeland;: Including Cumberland and Westmoreland with Lancashire north of the Sands
|
|
|
Minet, 1972-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. Facsimile reprint. Appears to be an unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Green cloth boards clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Very Fine Clock
|
|
|
Random Library, 1968-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Pictorial buckram boards unevenly sunned with very light rubbing. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Vibroactivity of Branched and Ring Structured Mechanical Drives (Applications of Vibration Series)
|
|
|
Hemisphere Pub, 1989-03. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (23)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (8)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





