Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Dunbar Old Books

Bookseller: Dunbar Old Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dunbar Old Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) VOX Guia Escolar: Literatura (Spanish)

Barcelona, Spain: Biblograf , 1992 Gray embossed bunding with white and yellow titles, clean and tight, 395 pages plus indexes. Quinta Edicion. Hardbound. Near Fine. 11&1/4" by 8&3/4". ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Vagabond
Colette

Farrar, Straus and Young, 1955 Red binding with silver lettering, clean and sturdy, edges rubbed, top of spine frayed, interior has some foxing. First Printing Stated. Hardbound. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) "Valahol Tul, Meseorszagban..." Az Amerikas Magyarok 1895-1920 (Hungarian) [Volume I]
Tezla, Albert

Budapest: Europa Konyvkiado , 1987 Text in Hungarian. White binding with red titles, clean and sturdy, 457 pages, illustrated; jacket is clean and bright. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Valencia En La epoca De Juan I
Vidal Beltran, Eliseo

Espana, Spain: Universidad de Valencia, 1974 Text in Spanish. Sturdy, 393 pages, one fold-out, edge wear and spine crease. Softcover (rustica). Good. 21cms X 15cms. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) Valera o la Ficcion Libre
Montesinos, Jose F

Madrid, Spain: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica (Gredos), 1957 Text in Spanish. Clean and sturdy, 230 pages. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Valiant Heart : A Biography of Heinrich Heine
Kossoff, Philip

Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.: Associated University Presses, 1983 Red binding with gold lettering, clean and sturdy, 217 pages, inscribed to former owner by "Phil," possibly the author; jacket is clean but has extensive edge wear, mylar cover. Probably First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Valley of Shining Stone: The Story of Abiquiu
Poling-Kempes, Lesley

Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Pr, 1997 Clean and tight, 272 pages, illustrated, former owner's message on title page, very light wear. First Printing Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 9" by 6". Large Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Vampire Interview Book: Conversations with the Undead
Gross, Edward; Shapiro, Marc

Image Publishing , 1991 Clean and sturdy, many black and white illustrations, 134 pages, light wear. First Printing Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 11" by 8&1/2. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Van Gogh
J.-B. De La Faille

New York: French and European Publications, Hyperion, 1939 Blue binding, spine has cracks, shaky, but all is still attached. Exterior is faded, interior has foxing. . Hard Cover. Fair to Good. 10" By 8". ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Van Gogh Assignment: The Assignment That Became an Obsession
Wilkie, Kenneth

New York & London: Paddington Press, 1978 Dark blue binding with white title, clean and tight, photo illustrations, 207 pages, inscribed by author to former owner on first end page, old price on inside front cover; jacket is clean, small open edge tears, mylar cover. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good to Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Van Gogh: a Study of His Life and Work
Elgar, Frank

New York: Frederick Praeger Blue binding with white and blue lettering, sturdy, first end paper removed; jacket is bright and clean, very minor chipping. Hardbound. Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Art Reproductions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Van Meteren's Virginia. 1607-1612
Parker, John

Minneapolis, Minnesota: University of Minnesota Press , 1961 Number 252 of 750. Brown cloth spine on blue marbled boards, gilt title, clean and tight, 102 pages, light wear; plastic jacket is clean and has no tears. Limited Numbered Edition. Hardbound. Very Good to Near Fine/Near Fine. 8&1/4" by 6&1/4" . ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Vandals at the Gates of Medicine : Historic Perspectives on the Battle over Health Care Reform
Faria, Miguel, Jr

Macon, GA, U.S.A.: Hacienda Publishing, Incorporated, 1995 Dark green binding with gilt title on spine, clean and tight, 403 pages, first end paper says "Review Copy Not For Sale." jacket is clean but very rubbed, mylar cover. Review Copy (First Edition). Hardbound. Very Good Plus/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Vanishing Borders : Protecting the Planet in the Age of Globalization
French, Hilary

Vanishing Borders : Protecting the Planet in the Age of Globalization
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2000 Clean and tight, very slight edge wear, 257 pages. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Vanishing Flowers of the World
Everard, Barbara

John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. Large fold-out, clean, no date, (ephemera). Ephemera . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Vanity Fair II
Thackeray, William Makepeace

New York: Doubleday, 1935 Blue cloth binding, 457 pages, edges rubbed with fray at corners. First Edition Stated. Hardbound. Good. 7&1/4" by 4&3/4". ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Vanity Will Get You Somewhere
Cotton, Joseph

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Mercury House, 1987 Black cloth spine on gray boards, silver title, inscribed by author to former owner on title page, 235 pages, photo illustrations, top page edge lightly foxed, light wear; jacket is clean, edge tears. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good/Good. 9" by 6". ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Vaquero Pequeno: Cowboy Small (in English and Spanish)
Lenski, Lois

New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. , 1960 Yellow cloth binding with brown titles, sturdy, 48 pages, covers are stained, fray at edges, library markings. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. 7" by 7" Square. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Vargas Llosa, tal cual
Morote, Herbert

Lima, Peru: Jaime Campodon , 1998 Text in Spanish. Edges rubbed, 272 pages, some UNDERLINING, a reader's copy. Softcover (rustica). Fair. 21cms X 13cms. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Vargas e os Anos Cinquenta (Bibliografia)
Silva, Ana Ligia; Soares D'araujo, Maria Celina

Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, Brazil: FGV Fundacao Getulio Vargas , 1983 Text in Portuguese. Sturdy, 155 pages, mild wear. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8" by 5&1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)
Fine or New (13)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (193)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: