cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from Helenenthal Books & Galleria

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria x


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) V. V. 'S Eyes
Harrison, Henry Sydnor

Houghton Mifflin, 1913. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel about Dr. V. Vivian, with four illustrations. Binding a little loose, hinges cracked. Edge of dark green cover is worn. 509 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) The Valadon Drama
Storm, John

E. P. Dutton, NY, 1959. Hardcover. Clean/Good. The turbulent life of Suzanne Valadon, famous painter, mother of Maurice Utrillo, mistress of Renoir who lived and loved at the height of the colorful Impressionist Era in France. Second printing. Creased DJ with edge tears and wear along front edge. 270 pp, indexed. Illustrated ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The Valley Road
Ingalls, Fay

World Publishing, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story of Virginia Hot Springs, where even Thomas Jefferson came to "take the waters. " 293 pp, illustrated with original drawings. Map of the area on the endpapers. Jacket protected by a mylar wrap. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Vampire Breath
Stine, R L

Vampire Breath
Scholastic, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 114 p. Goosebumps (Paperback), 49. Audience: Children/juvenile. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Van Cliburn
Howard Reich

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1993-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Comprehensive biography of the world-renown pianist who, as a 23-year-old, took the musical world by storm and, at the height of the Cold War, captured the hearts of the Russians at the Tchaikovsky International Piano Competition. Includes discography, end notes. 428 pp. Light scuffing of DJ. No other wear. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) The Van Dyke Books: Selected From the Writings of Henry Van Dyke
Mims, Edwin

Charles Scribner, 1914. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Includes biographical sketch by Brooke Van Dyke. Illustrated. 172 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Van Gogh
Estienne, Charles

Skira/World Publishing, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Lavishly illustrated with more than 50 color plates, biography of artist, extensive notes on art pieces, bibliography, exhibitions, indexes of plates and names. Approx. 150 pp. No marks, tight, clean. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
8) Vanity Fair

Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) The Vantage Point: Perspectives of the Presidency 1963-1969
Johnson, Lyndon Baines

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Indepth look at the turbulent years of Johnson's presidency. 636 pp., indexed, with numerous photographs (72 pp) documents and maps. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) The Vegetarian Table: America
Madison, Deborah

An exploration of the hearty and delicious heritage of the American kitchen: regional fare made of fresh New World ingredient... read more

Chronicle Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Like New. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tempting vegetatian dishes. 142 pp, indexed, illustrated in color. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Veil" was the top-secret code word for covert operations undertaken in the latter years of the Reagan administration to influence events abroad. A book that exposes the treachery, deception, bribery and assassinations used to change important decisions abroad. 543 pp., indexed, illustrated. Stains on front edge of text block. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
12) Velazquez
Salinger, Margaretta

Abrams Art Books, 1954. Paperback. Clean/No DJ, as issued. Oversized art book. Includes biographical sketch of Diego Velazquez (1599-1660) and 16 full color plates of his works, as well as B&W prints within the text. Discussion of each piece of art included. Pages have light browning; some are loose. Protective glassine cover has tears. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Vendetta: American Express and the Smearing of Edmond Safra
Burrough, Bryan

HarperCollins, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With the suspense of a first-rate thriller, the compelling account of what happened to corporate America and Wall Street in the 1980s. 494 pp, indexed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) Venice
Anderson, Janice

Mayflower Books, 1979. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Sumptuous color photographs fill this book on one of the great Italian jewels, Venice, with its Grand Canal, St. Mark's Basilica, and the palace of the Doge with its pink bell tower. Many photos are panoramic. 98 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
15) Venom in the Blood
Hoffmann, Eric Van, and Van Hoffman, Eric

Dutton Books, 1990. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. The bizarre true account of the husband-and-wife serial killers who terrorized the California countryside in 1978. Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Verdi and His Operas
Sadie, Stanley

MacMillan Company, 2000. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/2006-03-23. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Verdi: the Man in His Letters
Werfel, Franz & Stefan, Paul (Editors)

L. B. Fischer, 1942. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by Edward Downes. Collection of Verdi's letters. Includes biographical sketch, his last will, a list of Verdi's works, explanation of symbols and list of the recipients. 469 pp, indexed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Verse by the Side of the Road
Frank Rowsome

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1979-09-01. Paperback. Clean. The story of the Burma Shave signs and jingles with all 600 of the roadside rhymes included. Illustrated with drawings by Carl Rose. 120 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Versus
Nash, Ogden

Little Brown & Company, 1949. Cloth. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of Nash's amazing poetry. 168 pp. Red cloth with brown band across front and spine; gold embellishments and stamping. Very little wear. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Vertical Burn
Earl Emerson

Ballantine Books, 2002-05-14. Hardcover. Very Good. Mesmerizing novel of suspense centering around a tragedy involving a firefighter and his inability to save his partner. 340 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: