Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with V from citynightsbooks
Bookseller: citynightsbooks (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: citynightsbooks (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 74
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
V for Victor
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
During World War II, a 16-year-old boy, taking care of his sick grandmother for the summer, finds himself involved with Germa... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Dark blue cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles. First printing. Near fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. 289 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Valediction
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1984. First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, black boards. Unread near fine copy in like DJ with remainder spray to bottom edge. 228 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Valentine
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
George Sand's second novel after "Indiana" (published in 1832) again tests the social conventions of 19th-century France. Val... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight rubbing. 373 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Valentines : Stories
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 2007. Uncorrected bound galley, softcover. By the Icelandic author of Absolution, The Journey Home and Walking into the Night. Unread, as new. 215 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Valfierno: The Man Who Stole the Mona Lisa
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2008. Fiction. Advance reading copy/ARC. Unread, as new in illustrated wraps. 340 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Vampire Chronicles Collection: Interview With the Vampire/the Vampire Lestat/Queen of the Damned
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This omnibus edition contains the first three volumes of Anne Rice's influential and wildly popular Vampire Chronicles, INTER... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1992. Six cassettes, 9 hours total playing time. Signed on reverse of insert card. Interview... read by E. Murray Abraham (Amadeus), Vampire Lestat read by Michael York (Cabaret) and Queen of the Damned read by Kate Neeligan (Prince of Tides, Frankie and Johnny). Cassettes unplayed, box and other packaging very good with crease at side from stacking. . Signed by Author. Boxed Audiocassettes. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vampire's Honeymoon
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1985. Near-fine, unread copy with a few spots of rubbing to cover at folds. Collectible. 223 pp.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Vanished Child
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bantam, 1992. First edition, first printing. Signed on titled page. Unread, as new with a bit of shelfwear to DJ and some wrinkles to inside front flap. 420 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vanishing Animals
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
David Godine, 1979. Creases and small stains to DJ on spine. Faint foxing at top edge; else near-fine. 176 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vanity Fair
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The Folio Society, 1996. Beige- and brown-stamped blue cloth in a leaf pattern, blue endsheets. In blue slipcase, no DJ as issued. First Folio edition. With full-color period-parody illustrations by Pym on coated sheets, bound in. Fine in fine slipcase. 683 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Roland Pym. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Variable Man
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ace, 1957. No reprint date. Ace # 86050. Unread, very good with some aging to paper. Bingo card still bound in. 312 pp.. Reprint Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Veil and the Male Elite, The: A Feminist Interpretation of Women's Rights in Islam
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley, 1991. First edition, first printing. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear to DJ. 228 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Velvet Light Trap No 10
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Arizona Jim Co-op, 1973. Fall 1973. In this issue: Special issue devoted to RKO Pictures, including articles on RKO's Fallen Women, 1930-1933; a studio chronology, overview of RKO radio; Fred & Ginger; interview with John Cromwell; Dorothy Arzner's Dance, Girl, Dance; Mark Robson remembers RKO; articles on Out of the Past. Also: interview with Daniel Mainwaring and Nicholas Ray retrospective. Very good with some spotting, soil. 64 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Venetian Instrumental Music from Gabrieli to Vivaldi
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers, 1975. First American edition. Brown cloth, gilt titles, orange topstain. Center supplement of mss facsimiles, illustrations on coated paper. Also illustrated with musical examples. Very good plus with a couple of spots to bottom edge. DJ near fine with some aging. $25 price intact. 351 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Venus Drive
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This bleakly humorous collection of stories includes one about a mercy killing and one set in a new media office presented as... read more
Open City Books, 2000. As new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 160 pp.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vermont Tradition: The Biography of an Outlook on Life
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1953. Fourth printing. Blue-grey cloth, gilt titles, yellow topstain. Book near fine with little wear. DJ very good minus with chipping at edges & folds, foldwear, slightly sunned at spine. Price of $4.50 intact. 488 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Verses that Hurt: Pleasure and Pain from the Poemfone Poets
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
St. Martin's/Bloomsbury, 1996. Unread, as new with remainder marks on edges. 212 pp.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vertex: The Magazine of Science Fiction Vol 1 No 3
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mankind Publishing Co, 1973. In this issue: Novelettes by A.E. Van Vogt, Larry Niven; Interview with Poul Anderson, Previews: The Apollo Soyuz Mission. Very good with rubbing to cover, aging of paper and inkmark across top edge. 98 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vertex Vol 3 No 3
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mankind Publishing Co, 1975. Folded tabloid of loose sheets. In this issue: interview with Terry Carr; fiction by Albert C. Ellis, Kathleen Sky, Geroge F. Adams, Mildred Downey Broxon; preview of Rollerball. Very good with aging to paper, wear to foreedge. 32 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2001. First printing. Black cloth spine over green boards, gilt titles. Two center photo supplements on coated paper. Unread and as new in like DJ. 275 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (74)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




