Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Ancient World Books

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) VALERIUS MAXIMUS AND THE RHETORIC OF THE NEW NOBILITY
Bloomer, W. Martin

University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0807820474 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ and book else Fine/Fine. ; Throughout the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, Valerius Maximus' Memorable Deeds and Sayings was the most widely read prose after the Bible, but the work's vision of ancient history and its author's literary style have since fallen into disrepute. Bloomer (classics, Stanford U. ) revives the classic to examine how, why, and for whom Max... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $147.00
2) VARIA SOCRATICA First Series
Taylor, A. E

James Parker & Co. Very Good. 1911. Softcover. Former owners' bookplate and name on ffep. Chipping to spine cover ends. Wraps are dark-brown (browned? ). ; Contents: The impiety of Socrates; On the alleged Distinction in Aristotle between Sokrates and ho Sokrates; Socrates and the dissoi logoi; the Phrontisterion; The works eidos, idea in Pre-Platonic Literature. ; St. Andrews University publications; 269 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $68.60
3) VARRO THE SCHOLAR Studies in the First Book of Varro's De Re Rustica
Skydsgaard, Jens Erik

Einar Munksgaard. Very Good. 1968. Softcover. Discoloration to wraps. Bumping to heel and head of spine. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; A study on the only extant work by the learned polyhistor: Rerum Rusticarum Libri Tres. Contents: Structure; Analytic Method; Exemplification; The Agricultural Calendar with Comments (Philological Method) ; Varro & the Technical Literature; Varro as a Writer; The Roman Scholar; Varro as a Source; Varro and Caesar's Library. ; Analecta Romana Institu... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90
4) VENANTIUS FORTUNATUS A Latin Poet in Merovingian Gaul
George, Judith W

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0198148984 . Rubber stamp to ffep 'Damaged' (however, no damage evident). DJ has Minor edgewear to one corner and along bottom front edge. ; A major Latin poet writing in the latter half of the sixth century, Venantius Fortunatus was a key figure in adapting and developing the literary tradition, influencing not only his contemporaries but also succeeding generations of writers. During his time, Fortunatus wrote for ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $122.50
5) VENERABILIS BAEDAE HISTORIA ECCLESIASTICA GENTIS ANGLORUM Historia Abbatum, Et Epistola Ad Ecgberctum, Cum Epistola Bonifacii Ad Cudberthum
Venerable Bede; Moberly, Georgii H. (Ed. )

Oxford Clarendon Press. Good. 1881. Hardcover. Former owner's name on titlepage. Some pencil underlinings to text and fountain pen annotations to margins of about 50 pages of text. Book is solid with edgewear to top and bottom edges of spine and hinges. Minor edgewear to corners. ; English introduction with Latin text. ; 442 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
6) VERGIL: A BIOGRAPHY
Frank, Tenney

Henry Holt and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. Edgewear to extremities. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.46
7) VERGIL: EPIC AND ANTHROPOLOGY Comprising Vergil's Troy, Cumaean Gates and the Holy City of the East
Knight, W. F. Jackson

George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 320 pages; Brings together three works which have an obvious unity of theme and approach, within the larger unity. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90
8) VERGIL IN THE MIDDLE AGES With an Introduction by Robinson Ellis
Comparetti, Domenico (E. F. M. Benecke, trans.)

George Allen & Unwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Minor browning to DJ spine. Very light chipping to top corners of DJ. Bump to back upper corner of book else NF. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1908 Second Edition. Researches the origins and history of the Vergil legends and connects them to the general history of European thought. ; 376 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90
9) VERGIL'S AENEID Augustan Epic and Political Context
Stahl, Hans-Peter

VERGIL'S AENEID Augustan Epic and Political Context
Stock photo.
Classical Press of Wales. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0715628089 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. ; Contributors: Elaine Fantham, Don Fowler, Reinhold F. Glei, Gunther Gottlieb, Philip Hardie, Stephen Harrison, Egil Kraggerud, Eckard Lefevre, Alexander G. McKay, Llewelyn Morgan, Anton Powell, Hans-Peter Stahl, Richard F. Thomas, David West. ; 0.95 x 9.68 x 6.08 Inches; 324 pages; This text contains contributions by international exponents of Vergil's work. It aims to allow both... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $147.00
10) VERGIL'S AENEID Books I - VI
Pharr, Clyde (editor) ; Vergil

D. C. Heath and Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Light knock to head of spine. ; Latin Text with introduction, extensive notes, vocabulary and grammatical appendix in English. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
11) VERGINA 2 The Tomb of Persephone
Andronikos, Manolis

Archaeological Society At Athens. Fine. 1994. Softcover. The Library of the Archaeological Society At Athens; 147 pages; This book presents the detailed findings of the author, an esteemed archaeologist and scholar, of the site and excavations. Completed after his death, this book represents the last great work of the author and the editor has taken great care to be true to the original scope and vision. Included within are the site and history, the wall paintings, the artistic assessment, and the pai... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
12) VERGINA: THE GREAT TUMULUS Archaeological Guide
Drougou, Stella; Chryssoula Saatsoglou-Paliadeli, Panagiotis Faklaris, Angeliki Kottaridou, Elisabeth-Bettina Tsigarida

Aristotle University of Thessaloniki. Fine. 1994. Softcover. 127 pages; Parallel text in Greek and English. The archaeological excavations of the rich burial mound dates from 1000 to 700 BC . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
13) VERGINA: THE ROYAL TOMBS AND THE ANCIENT CITY
Andronicos, Manolis

Ekdotike Athenon. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 9602131284 . Minor edgewear to DJ. ; 244 pages; Excerpt from the prologue written by the author MANOLIS ANDRONICOS, "It has been necessary to try to produce a text which will serve the needs of the specialist without ignoring those of the general reader. Such attempts are far from easy in execution and not infrequently succeed only in sacrificing academic integrity without providing adequate information for the non-specialist. It is... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90
14) THE VERSE OF GREEK COMEDY
White, John Williams

MacMillan and Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight fraying to head of spine. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. Some pages uncut. A couple of pages are chipped along margins. ; Fundamental work on the metre, composition and commentary on Greek comedy. ; 479 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.70
15) VESPASIAN
Levick, Barbara

VESPASIAN
Stock photo.
Routledge. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0415166187 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. DJ has very minor shelfwear. ; 1.1 x 9.53 x 6.47 Inches; 310 pages; In AD 69 the Roman Empire seem endangered by civil war and rebellion. The plebeian and uncharasmatic Emperor Vespasian restored peace and confidence and ensured a smooth succession. His reputation in antiquity gained momentum in the medieval and modern era to present a universally acknowledged picture of an emperor ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90
16) VESPASIAN
Levick, Barbara

VESPASIAN
Stock photo.
Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0415166187 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. DJ has very minor shelfwear. ; 1.1 x 9.53 x 6.47 Inches; 310 pages; In AD 69 the Roman Empire seem endangered by civil war and rebellion. The plebeian and uncharasmatic Emperor Vespasian restored peace and confidence and ensured a smooth succession. His reputation in antiquity gained momentum in the medieval and modern era to present a universally acknowledged picture of an emperor who insti... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.86
17) VICTOR OF VITA: HISTORY OF THE VANDAL PERSECUTION Translated with Notes and Introduction
Victor Of Vita; John Moorhead

Liverpool University Press. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0853231273 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; Liverpool University Press - Translated Texts for Historians; 130 pages; Among the peoples who occupied the territories of the Roman Empire in the West in the fifth century, the Vandals are notorious for their persecution of the Catholic inhabitants of Africa. By far the fullest narrative of their doings prior to the time of Justinian is that provided by Victor of Vita, who in 484 wrote t... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.46
18) VICTORY OF PROPAGANDA The Dynastic Aspect of the Imperial Propaganda of the Severi : the Literary and Archaeological Evidence, AD 193-235
Baharal, Drora

Tempus Reparatum. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. Minor crease along spine. Minor shelfwear. ; BAR International Series; 116 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $107.80
19) VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION
Skelton, R. A. , Thomas E. Marston & George D. Painter

Yale University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0300009593 . Book has slight soiling to textblock. Dustjacket is price-clipped. DJ has small tears to corner and chipping to spine ends. Light soiling to DJ. ; Evidence concerning the Viking discovery of North America in the tenth and eleventh centuries is so incomplete, investigation of this area of history will be substantially aided by the discovery of new documents. Such is the claim made for the previousl... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
20) VIRGIL A Study in Civilized Poetry
Otis, Brooks

Clarendon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Front free end-paper has been removed else VG. Former institution stamp on back inner cover. ; 436 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $41.16


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (34)

Filter by country:
Canada (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: