cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Valium: Signed Print
Goldstien, David

San Francisco, CA 1999 First Printing Fine Bright and unmarred. 5"x7" Color print. David Goldstien is an SF artist of some fame. Goldstien is arguably one of the more original thinkers working today. A strangely powerful image. Signed by the artist.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
2) Van Der Poel Charles Dickens Exhibition 1812 - 1870
Genet, Malcolm; Leach, Sally

Austin, TX University Of Texas At Austin Humanities Research Center 1970 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps in Near Fine Archival Case. Tiht, bright and unmarred. Printed paper wraps, mustard ink lettering, black ink pictorial elements. Green cloth slipcase, matching green cloth sleeve, black leather spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Square 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue covering the books and manuscripts from the Van der Poel Collection at the Miriam Lutcher Stark... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Vandemark's Folly
Quick, Herbert; Wyeth, NC (illus)

Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1922 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Very Good-. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine heavily toned, gilt at front moderately toned, minor moisture stain in upper corner, bookplate and signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 420pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Eight black and white Wyeth illustrations. A presentable copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) The Vanderbilts
Patterson, Jerry E

The Vanderbilts
Stock photo.
New York Harry N. Abrams 1989 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Fine DJ. Owner signature at ffep, some discrete underlining/notation, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small underline at rear flap, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4vo. 304pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A richly illustrated history of one of America's most prominent families. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginali... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
5) Vanderbilts and the Gilded Age: Architectural Aspirations 1879-1901
Foreman, John; Stimson, Robbe Pierce

New York St. Martins Press 1991 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+) in Fine DJ. Owner signature at front pastedown, signatures of both authors at the half title, minor/discrete notations in textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, burnt umber cloth spine, beige paper boards, gilt lettering, family tree endpages. 4to. 341pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Introduction By Louis Auchincloss. Arguably the finest overview of the Vanderbilt architecture thus far pr... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) The Vanderbilts in My Life: A Personal Memoir
Burden, Shirley

New Haven, Conn. Ticknor & Fields 1981 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears at head of spine, else bright and clean. 4to. 143pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A photographic history of the Vanderbilts by Cornelius' great-great-grandson.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Vanishing Georgia
Konter, Sherry

Athens, GA University of Georgia 1982 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred, as new. Oblong 8vo. 225pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A pristine copy of this wonderful collection of images with strong supporting text.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Vanity Fair: Photo of an Age 1914-1936
Richardson, Diana Edkins (ed)

New York, N.Y. Potter 1988 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, soft crease down front flap, single light impression line on front, else bright and clean. Maroon quarter bound cloth, black paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 203pp. 30 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Photographer bios. Index. An extraordinary collection of images, many never before published. Found approximately 25 years ago in a locked file in the Conde Nast offices, they feature pho... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Vargas
Vargas, Alberto

New York Harmony Books 1978 Hardcover Fourth Printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Very minimal foxing at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear. Pale yellow boards. 128pp. 31 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Foreward by Hugh Hefner. Reveals the evolution of Vargas' vision of women with examples from every period - the Ziegfeld Follies girls, the glomorous Hollywood beauty queens and the Vargas Girls.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Vascular Disorders of the Limbs: Described for Practitioners and Students
Lewis, Sir Thomas

New York Macmillan 1936 Hardcover First American Edition Near Fine. No DJ Very minor shelf wear, spine shows touch of sun/toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red textured cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 111pp. Charts. Index. Published simultaniously with the British edition. A very handsome copy by this noted author/physician.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Venice the American View 1860-1920
Lovell, Margaretta M

San Francisco, CA Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco 1984 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 169pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue. Richly illustrated with well crafted supporting text. A very handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Venus and Adonis
Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell (illus)

Rochester Printing House of Leo Hart 1934 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Good+ DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate shelf/edge wear, spine slightly toned, several close tears, split at spine with related chip, several small chips and one moderate one at top edge, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 81pp. Illus. (b/w plates). First trade edition, following limited edition in 1931... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Venus and Adonis
Shakespeare, William; [Harrison of Paris]

Paris Harrison of Paris 1930 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, black paper spine, silver gilted paper boards, black ink lettering, teg; slipcase in black paper with silver paper label. 8vo. 71pp. Numbered limited edition, this being 228 of 475. Designed by Monroe Wheeler and printed by Decros & Colas. The first volume printed by Harrison of Paris.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
14) Venus and Adonis: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent
Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell (illus)

Rochester, NY The Printing House of Leo Hart 1931 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Very Good- Slipcase. Touch of sun on the spine, small spot mid-spine, touch of wear at head and heel, signed by the artist at the colophon, owner bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, several spots of what appears to be white paint, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, beige silk boards, teg. 4to. 82pp... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
15) Venus and Adonis: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent
Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell (illus)

Rochester, NY The Printing House of Leo Hart 1931 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase Hint of sun at spine, hint of spotting at silk, signed by the artist at the colophon, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, several spots of what appears to be white paint, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, beige silk boards, teg. 4to. 82pp. Limited numbered edition this being 862 of 1250, signed by artist. Typography by Will R... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
16) Vermont: A Guide To The Green Mountain State

Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1937 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, front map endpages, map bound into rear pocket. 8vo. 392pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. "Written by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Vermont" Overall, a rather handsome... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) The Vicar of Wakefield
Goldsmith, Oliver

New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1892 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear (tips through), light damage at head, rear joint starting/partially split, spine labels missing, endpages split at hinges (repaired), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, aeg, ribbon bound in, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 280pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a lovely volume in hand...very nice for read... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Vice An Anthology
Davenport-Hines, Richard

London Hamish Hamilton 1993 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Black boards, silver gilt. 560pp. Index. The chapter headings in this wonderful collection of prose and poetry says it all: Adultery, Alfresco Sex, Cruelty, Dancing, Dressing, Drink, Drugs, Flirting, Food, Gambling, Gossip, Heavenly Vices, Hedonism, Lust, Motoring, Orgies, Prostitution, Reading, Schadenfreude, Scuzzy People, Seduction, Shopping, Short Views on Mean Vices, Snobbery, Solitary Vice, Theatri... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
19) Victorian Canvaswork
Brennand, Kathryn

London David & Charles 1992 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ Prior owner plate in lower corner of ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Dark blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, pink endpages. Square 8vo. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Charts. Index. Exact reproductions of original Berlin charts, accompanied by full instructions for stitching & making up the embroideries into cushions, bringing to life a Victorian tradition.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Victorian Classics of San Francisco
Brammer, Alex; Bonnett, Wayne; Witwer, Marian G. (eds)

Sausalito, CA Windgate Press 1987 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Reprint Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small scratch near head, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, marbled endpages, silk ribbon bound in. Oblong 4to. np [50 numbered plates, Intro, Glossary, Index plus text facing plates]. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Originally published in 1888 as, Artistic Homes of California and noted for the 50 "artotype&... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: