cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) VOICES OF THE SHOAH: REMEMBRANCES OF
Notowitz, David

VOICES OF THE SHOAH: REMEMBRANCES OF
Los Angeles, CA: Rhino Entertainment. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear still in shrink wrap. ; Audio Tape; 4to; 100 pages; A hardback book with 4 audio tapes that have not been opened. The first ever Audio Documentary of the Holocaust as told by Survivors and Witnesses. Narrated by Elliott Gould. The 100 Page hardbound book contains complete transcripts of the audio selections, historic photos, time line, essays, glossary, etc. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $41.90
2) Value Rx for Healthcare How to Make the Most of Your Organization's Assets and Relationships
Giniat, Edward J. and Libert, Barry D

Value Rx for Healthcare How to Make the Most of Your Organization's Assets  and Relationships
New York: Harperbusiness. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. c2001. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Remainder; 1.04 x 9.47 x 6.45; 242 pages; The human genome has a counterpart in the business world, as this timely book explains, in plain English and as no book has done before. The authors show how organizations in the healthcare industry can use this business genome to identify, for the first time, all of the sources of value at their disposal. Beyond... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
3) Van Gogh
Cabanne, Pierre

Van Gogh
Paris, FR: Finest S. A. /Editions Pierre Terrail. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 205 pages; Van Gogh was a tormented soul, soft and a rebel at the same time, very much characterized by contrasts, of withdrawals and of intense excitements; Vincent Van Gogh the artist willl live a passionate adventure, one of an "art-possessed" man always on the verge of madness. One has to beware of legends and in Van Gogh's case of romantic... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) Vancouver: The Art Of Living Well
Newman, Peter Charles

Vancouver: The Art Of Living Well
Memphis, TN: Towery Publications. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. The book is in like new condition and the dust jacket is glossy, with only small damage to the edges. ; Urban Tapestry Series; Urban Tapestry Series; ; 237 pages; Like most frontier people who live on the edge, Vancouverites operate according to their own rules and consider themselves as much citizens of their time as of their place. So writes Peter C. Newman, who points out that Vancouver is a city "on the ed... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $16.91
5) Vanishing Wildlife an educational coloring book
Berkowitz, Henry

Vanishing Wildlife an educational coloring book
Winner Enterprises. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Drawings; Unpaginated pages; Vanishing Wildlife: An Educational Coloring Book. Dot-to-Dot and Drawings ready for coloring. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.23
6) Varney the Vampyre; Or, the Feast of Blood: A Romance (Bride of the Vampyre, Book 4)
Rymer, James Malcolm

Varney the Vampyre; Or, the Feast of Blood: A Romance (Bride of the  Vampyre, Book 4)
Doylestown, PA: Wildside Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Reprint. Paperback. Corners of book cover slow slight shelf wear; otherwise, in excellent condition. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Varney the Vampyre Series; Trade PB; Vol. 4; 8.4 x 6.5 x 0.8 inches; 311 pages; It's been more than a hundred and fifty years since Varney, the Vampyre was available in a popular edition. Here he is in all his glory ? Varney, the seminal Vampyre, great-grandfather to Dracula and all his ilk. Book Fo... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.05
7) Vatican Museums Great Museums of the World
Roberto

Vatican Museums Great Museums of the World
New York: Newsweek. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, except for a 1/2" tear in head of the spine. ; ; 171 pages; Here are the choicest of the Papal treasures that for centuries have drawn the art lover to Rome. Here, wonderfully reproduced in color and with historical commentary, the reader will find the whole range ofo the collections -- from the glorious marble statues and frescoes of classical antiquity through the illuminated leaves of Med... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.40
8) Venus Envy: a Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

New York, NY: Perennial. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good shape, with some book self wear. ; Trade PB; 1.00 x 9.75 x 6.50; 232 pages; If you think only male professional tennis players exhibit less-than-mature behavior on and off center court, you're in for a surprise with Wertheim's candid tell-all account of a year spent following the superstars and also-rans on the WTA Tour, from the 2000 Australian Open to the 2000 U. S. Open... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
9) The Very Quick Job Search: Get a Better Job in Half the Time!
Farr, J. Michael

The Very Quick Job Search: Get a Better Job in Half the Time!
Indianapolis, IN: JIST Works. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Second Edition. Paperback. Light soiling to the bottom corner edges of the book and some rubbing of the cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; Trade PB; 9.2 x 7.4 x 1.2 inches; 501 pages; The first edition of The Very Quick Job Search has been hailed as the best job search book available. It is down-to-earth and focused purely on getting the job the reader desir... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
10) Victory Square
Steinhauer, Olen

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Like new. ; 9 x 5.5 x 1.5 inches; This revolutionary politics and chaotic history of life inside Olen Steinhauer's fictionalized Eastern European coutnry have made his literary crime series, with its two Edgar Award nominations along with other critical acclaim, one of today's most celebrated. Having finally reached the tumultuous 1980s, the series comes full circle as one of the earliest cases of the People&#... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) The Villa
Roberts, Nora

The Villa
New York, NY: Putnam Publishing Group. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c2001. First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, there is a rough spot on the back of the dust jacket. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 1.34 x 9.34 x 6.37; 421 pages; Sophia Giambelli has never worried about competition. For three generations, the Giambelli wines have been renowned for their quality-from Napa Valley to Italy, and throughout the world. The pride of the... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
12) Vintage Cars Including the Men behind the Cars
Drackett, Phil

Vintage Cars Including the Men behind the Cars
London: Octopus. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Slight rubbing of the covers; otherwise, in like new condition. ; Color Photographs; 64 pages; From the Introduction: A veteran car is one manufactured prior to December 31, 1916. Of these, the true veterans are those built before December 31, 1904, and the remainder are known as Edwardian veterans. Only the first group are permitted to take part in the world-famous London to Brighton Run for veteran cars which takes place each Nove... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
13) Violence Against Women (Current Controversies)
Swisher, Karin L.; Wekesser, Carol (Editors)

Violence Against Women (Current Controversies)
San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Library Name stamped on title page. Discarded stamped and numbers written in ink on rear free-end page. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover spine and back book cover with tape. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; Current Controversies Ser. ; Ex-Library; 1.0 x 6.8 x 9.5 inches; 320 pages; Reading Level: Young Adult, ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.72
14) The Virginian
Wister, Owen

The Virginian
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, slight curling of covers and wrinkle on pg 41. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 1.06 x 7.99 x 5.37; 434 pages; Dime novels had featured som rather scrawny horse-bound tenders of cattle, but not until 1902 did the cowboy become a fully realized article of American culture. That year Owen Wister, a native of Philadelphia, published the novel that establish... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.96
15) Voice from the Forest
Nortung, Sandra

Voice from the Forest
Rochester, MN: Daring Child Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c1998. Hardcover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean and unmarked.; . ; 9.3 x 8.1 x 0.5 inches; 32 pages; Voice From The Forest is a 32 page, illustrated fairy tale, for all ages. A brave adventuresome girl is not frightened by the tales of a ferocious dragon. Keeping true to her nature she marches into forbidden territory. Through her journey she solves a mystery that has blanketed her village for centuries. Voice From The Forest ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.93
16) Voices in an Empty Room
Loraine, Philip

Voices in an Empty Room
New York, NY: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c1973. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Random House stamp on top edges. ; 2004-10-10; Remainder; 245 pages; "No, no! Keep away from me, I can't stand blood! For Christ's sake, IT'S ALL OVER YOUR HANDS!" The words come from the mouth of fat Lulu Jenkins (French by birth, English by marriage, and a medium by profession) but the voice is not hers, for Lulu is in de... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: