Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Bluebird Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Values-Based Financial Planning The Art of Creating and Inspiring Financial Strategy
Bachrach, Bill

San Diego, Ca,: Aim High Publishing. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 1887006036 . Book has had items stored inside, resulting in mid-volume bulge & ripple. Otherwise clean, bright and in good shape. Dust jacket w/orig $29.95 price on lower back. ; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 163 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) Van Gogh
Cabanne, Pierre

Van Gogh
New York: Thames and Hudson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0500200920 . Well-designed bio of famous French painter; translated from the French by Daphne Woodward. Chock full of b&w and color photos; solid, tight volume is in great shape. ; World of Art; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) Vanity Fair
Thackeray, William Makepeace

Vanity Fair
London: Everyman's Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Hard Cover. Classic tale of young Englishwoman in a nice copy; full red cloth covers. Beginnings of spine crack at frt. Hinge; spine sun-faded. Interior solid and intact. Inked owner's signat front free endpaper. ; 60267; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Vanity Fair
Thackeray, William Makepeace

New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Undated copy of classic tale of young Englishewoman in a nice copy; full blue cloth. Owner's bookplate ffep. ; 60466; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Vanity Fair: A Novel Without a Hero
Thackeray, William Makepeace

New York: Book League of America. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 0141883863 . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Timeless classic work of class distinctions in England in the 19th century. In navy cloth with faded gilt printing and decorative work to spine. Interior is starting to yellow but tight and otherwise undamaged.; 31450; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Vantage Point: Perspectives of the Presidency, 1963-1969
Johnson, Lyndon Baines

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0030844924 . Likely BCE of President Johnson's memoir about his presidency. Big book, filled with lots of info and pics. In very nice shape; likely unread. DJ minor chips & tears at edges. ; 2.1 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 636 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Varieties of Police Behavior The Management of Law and Order in Eight Communities
Wilson, James Q

Varieties of Police Behavior The Management of Law and Order in Eight  Communities
New York: Atheneum. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Trade Paper. 0689702248 . Study of comparative police methods in variety of locations; in a good copy. Clean interior, unmarked. Exterior of book has minor scuffs & scratches. ; 1.5 x 9.2 x 6.6 Inches; 309 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
8) Variety of Men
Snow, C.P

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+. 1967. Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Famed novelist/essayist looks at nine famous men; chosen for their impact on the 20th century. Features photo of Snow on back cover. In good shape, with corner curling and inked ownership info ffep.; LK41408; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Vatican City
Roncalli, Francesco

Vatican City: Gestione Vendita Pubblicazioni Musei Vaticani. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Trade Paper. English-language tourist guide to Vatican City, with St. Peter's, Pontifical Palaces, Gardens and works of art. Dotted with many beautiful color photos. 160 pgs. Inked signat. ffep.; 60255; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Vatsyayana's Kama Sutra

New Delhi, India: R & K Publishing House. Fair; Fully intact but missing most of thin, printed glossy paper covering . over it's spine.. 1977. Trade Paper. Crudely printed (by Western standards) publication with many photos. "India's most authoritative treatise on sex and love." Rare in U. S. ; LK41473; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) A Very Strange Society: A Journey to the Heart of South Africa
Drury, Allen

New York: Trident Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Author's nonfiction account of his study of South Africa in 1967; and his ideas for escaping the problems of apartheid. In nice shape, dj wrinkled and lightly chipped.; 60027; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) Victoria and Albert
Anthony, Evelyn

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Novel of Queen Victoria and "the only human being she ever loved." In decent shape; 2 large interior stains ffep. Solid and tight.; 60559; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) Victorious Troy, or, The Hurrying Angel
Masefield, John

Victorious Troy, or, The Hurrying Angel
New York: MacMillan Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Rollicking sea adventure in a good copy. Glue bleed-through from manufacturing process visible on frt & rear pastedowns, inked presentation remarks frt free endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. In full red cloth covers w/black lettering frt & spine. Dust jacket chipped at edges, bears orig $2.50 flap price; in removable mylar protector. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Victory
Conrad, Joseph

New York: New York: Modern Library, 1921. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Nice clean, tight ML copy of Conrad's gripping South Pacific tale of terror and intrigue. In grey cloth with purple title rectangle area on both frt. cover and on spine. Light edgewear, scuffing on frt. cover.; 31260; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Victory
Conrad, Joseph

New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth. ML #34. Nice tight undated copy of Conrad's gripping South Pacific tale of terror and intrigue. In grey cloth with dark green title rectangle area on both frt. Cover and on spine, with updated forward by the author. Smudge right edge; inkings endpaper. DJ intact, w/sticker removal damage spine; and in poly protector. ; 31261; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
16) Victory
Conrad, Joseph

New York: New York: Modern Library, 1921. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1921. Cloth. ML #34. Nice clean, tight ML copy of Conrad's gripping South Pacific tale of terror and intrigue. In full grey cloth with green title rectangle area on both frt. cover and on spine. Ownership info penned to ffep. DJ chipped some at hinges and in Gaylord poly protector w/priceclipped flap price.; 60330; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) The Viewpoints of Stanley Marcus A Ten-Year Perspective
Marcus, Stanley

The Viewpoints of Stanley Marcus  A Ten-Year Perspective
Stock photo.
Denton, Tex. U. S. A.: University of North Texas Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0929398866 . Signed by author, with presentation remarks, on half-title page. Clean tight and sharp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) The Viking Book of Poetry of the English-Speaking World: Volume II
Aldington, Richard

New York: New York: Viking, 1958. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. BCE. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Big collection of beloved poems from all sources. Volume II covers era roughly from late 1700s through mid-20th century. Book in solid, tight cond., minor corner bump. DJ intact but a bit faded.; 50304; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Violence, Blunders, And Fractured Jaws Advanced Awareness Techniques And Street Etiquette
MacYoung, Marc Animal

Violence, Blunders, And Fractured Jaws  Advanced Awareness Techniques And  Street Etiquette
Boulder, Colorado: Paladin Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Trade Paper. 0873646711 . Street-savvy author provides realistic advice on living safely in the city. In clean, sharp condition. Signed by author, with presentation remarks, on title page. ; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.2 Inches; 344 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
20) The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains
Wister, Owen, Illustrated by Rowe, Clarence

The Macmillan Company, 1944. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. VG/No DJ. Pub date 1944 "In the Virginian one comes at last upon the real West." In nice shape, solid and tight; in red buckram, with 12 b&w illustrations. ; 50313; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: