Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Front Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Valley of Defiance
Carr, Harriett H

Valley of Defiance
New York: The Macmilllan Company. 1957. F First Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with black lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. End pages yellowing with age. Small stain on page edges. Previous owner's name on FEP. DJ shows edgewear with small closed tears and chipping............. "Walter Platt attended his first anti-rent meeting in 1843 the year he was fifteen. As he went out on a night raid and watched the land records being burnt in the rent office, he felt he was old en... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
2) Van Gogh
Finley, Gerald E

Van Gogh
New York: Tudor Pub. 1966. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Light edgewear to covers. Unmarked text. Short biography of Van Gogh, bibliography, notes on color plates of 91 of Van Gogh's works with time line. Also gives detailed criticisms of his work. 0206N00195D6 Art, Biography ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
3) A Vegetarian Doctor Speaks Out
Attwood, Charles R

A Vegetarian Doctor Speaks Out
Prescott, Arizona, U.S.A.: Hohm Pr. 1998. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears to never have been read. Very informative book in an easy to read style. Dr. Attwood explains the effects one's diet has on the body, as well as providing an alternative solution leading to better health. 0307N0100A10 Health ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) Venture Inward
Cayce, Hugh Lynn

Venture Inward
New York: Harper & Row. 1964. H Cloth. Good. Black cloth boards with green lettering on spine. Author's signature on half title page as well as signature and inscription to previous owner on FEP. Previous owners name on front pastedown and notes on back end page Binding is tight. Covers slightly soiled. Stain to top page edges bleeding onto the top of the pages. Does not affect actual text. First few pages soiled through use. "This book is the story of my experiences, not as a scholar or as... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
5) Verdura: Vegtables Italian Style
LA Place, Viana

Verdura: Vegtables Italian Style
Vegetables are featured in these Italian recipes, including Romaine and Fennel Risotto, Radicchio with Cream & Parmesan, and ... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Author signature on FEP. Slight shelfwear. Page edges lightly soiled. DJ shows minor edgewear, lightly soiled. "From Viana La Place comes this exciting colection of simple, stylish recipes inspired by the Italian passion for vegetables. Verdura celebrates vegetables not just as side dishes but for every course o... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
6) The Very Special Baby: A Christmas Story for the Very Young
Woodard, Carol

The Very Special Baby:  A Christmas Story for the Very Young
Philadelphia: Fortress Press. 1968. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated. Slight shelfwear. Decorative end pages. Front end page has small closed tear at top of gutter. Corners bumped. Simply told childrens story of The Nativity. 0407N0000C6 Childrens Holiday ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $74.95
7) The Victim
Dixon, Thomas

The Victim
New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1914. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Pink cloth boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Contains six pages of black and white illustrations. Some shelfwear with fraying at corners and spine. Front and back hinges cracked, but binding is secure. Slight lean. Historical fiction of the life of Jefferson Davis. "Forced by his people to lead their cause, his genius created an engine of war so terrible in its power that through it five million Southerners,... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
8) Victorian America
Blodgett, Geoffrey;Howe, Daniel Walker

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press. 1976. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Previous owner name on title page. "In a highly interesting fashion, ten scholars here bring new research and new interpretations to bera on an often misrepresented part of American history, tracing Victorian values from their rise to their decline inthe process." 1009N0050J History ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) Victorian Christmas Crafts: A Treasury of Gifts, Ornaments, and Other Holiday Specialties
Bruno, Barbara

Victorian Christmas Crafts: A Treasury of Gifts, Ornaments, and Other Holiday Specialties
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall. 1986. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Light edgewear. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Three items highlighted in contents page. "Now you can recapture all the charm and tradition of a made-at-home Victorian Christmas with this lovely book. Victorian Christmas Crafts is dedicated to the holiday crafts of yesteryear: homemade gifts of paper, paste, and calico; garlands, bows, and evergreens for decking the ha... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) The Victorian Conscience
Decker, Clarence R

New York: Twayne Publishers. 1952. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Maroon boards with silver lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with previous owner name and notation on FEPs. DJ shows considerable rubbing and fading with closed tears and chipping. "In the present volume President Decker of the University of Kansas City brings to life and consequence the controversies that attended the publication in England of Balzac, Flaubert, Zola, Baudelaire, Ibsen, Tolstoy and others. But t... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) Vietnam: Front Row Center, Volume II
Musgrove, Patches (Helen)

Vietnam:  Front Row Center, Volume II
Santa Ana, CA: Patches Publishing, Inc.. 1986. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corner bumped. Dj shows minor edgewear. Very lightly soiled. This is Volume II only. "The True-Life Account of a Woman War Correspondent's Six-and-a-Half Years Spent with Our Troops in South Viet Nam." 1108N0100F20 Military Vietnam War ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) 'Vigilans' Chamber of Horrors : A Glossary of Official Jargon Both English and American
Vigilans

'Vigilans' Chamber of Horrors : A Glossary of Official Jargon Both English and American
New York: British Book Centre. 1952. H Cloth. Very Good. Introduction by Eric Partridge. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Light shelfwear to boards, with some pencil scribbling on the front cover and soiling. Fading at spine and top. Text looks unmarked. A glossary of jargon, common place phrases used in the past. 0106N00195G18 Reference ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) The Village of Evergreen Park 75th Anniversary Album 1893 - 1968

The Village of Evergreen Park 75th Anniversary Album 1893 - 1968
1968. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Light shelfwear. History of the Village of Evergreen Park, Cook County, Illinois. Contains numerous black & white photo illustrations. 0108N0100F14 Genealogy, City History ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
14) Vintage-Style Quilts
Roberts, Flora

Vintage-Style Quilts
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Creative Homeowner. 2004. H Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears to never have been read. "25 beautiful, unique designs for crafters and beginners alike reveal how to reuse old fabric scraps as well as use new fabric to create lastingly beautiful quilted pieces in authentic vintage style. Clear step- by-step photographs, templates, and a techniques section offer start-to- finish expert instruction. Projects large and small includ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) The Virginia Genealogist, Index, Volume 17, 1973
Dorman, John Frederick (Editor)

The Virginia Genealogist, Index, Volume 17, 1973
Washington, D. C.: John Frederick Dorman. 1973. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. This is the index of for Volume 17, Numbers 1-4, 1973. 1004N0100F15 Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) The Virginia Genealogist, Index, Volume 18, 1974
Dorman, John Frederick (Editor)

The Virginia Genealogist, Index, Volume 18, 1974
Washington, D. C.: John Frederick Dorman. 1974. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. This is the index of for Volume 18, Numbers 1-4, 1974. 1004N0100F15 Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) The Virginia Genealogist, Volume 1, Number 3, July-September, 1957
Dorman, John Frederick (Editor)

The Virginia Genealogist, Volume 1, Number 3, July-September, 1957
Washington, D. C.: John Frederick Dorman. 1957. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "Accomack County, Virginia, 1800 Census; Extracts from The Virginia Gazette for 1755-1756 (Continued); Henry County, Virginia, Will Book I, 1779-1799 (Continued); Brunswick County, Virginia, Deeds, Wills, Etc., No. 1, 1732-1740 (Continued); Taylor Family Bible." 1004N0100F15 Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
18) The Virginia Genealogist, Volume 1, Number 4, October-December, 1957
Dorman, John Frederick (Editor)

The Virginia Genealogist, Volume 1, Number 4, October-December, 1957
Washington, D. C.: John Frederick Dorman. 1957. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "Some Virginia Revollutionary Veterans and Their Heirs; Accomack County, Virginia, 1800 Census, (Continued); Brunswick County, Virginia, Deeds, Wills, Etc., No. 1, 1732-1740 (Continued); Extracts from The Virginia Gazette for 1755-1756 (Continued); Henry County, Virginia, Will Book I, 1779-1799 (Continued)." 1004N0100F15 Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) The Virginia Genealogist, Volume 14, Number 4, October-December, 1970
Dorman, John Frederick (Editor)

The Virginia Genealogist, Volume 14, Number 4, October-December, 1970
Washington, D. C.: John Frederick Dorman. 1970. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "Cox-Cocke, Identical Names Cause Merged Identities; Wills of Philip and John Burrow, Dinwiddie County, Virginia, 1778; Branch Family Cemetery, "Laurel Brook", Dinwiddie County, Virginia; Caroline County, Virginia, 1800 Tax List (continued); A Guide to the Counties of Virginia, Isle of Wight County; Gibson Family Bible, Rappahannock County, Virgi... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) The Virginia Genealogist, Volume 18, Number 1, January-March, 1974
Dorman, John Frederick (Editor)

The Virginia Genealogist, Volume 18, Number 1, January-March, 1974
Washington, D. C.: John Frederick Dorman. 1974. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "George Key, Virginia Soldier and Missouri Pioneer; Register of Rebel Deserters Taking the oath of Allegiance, provost Marshal, Department of Va. & N.C., May 1864 to April 1865 (continued); Amelia County, Virginia, Will Book 1 with Inventories and Accounts, 1735-1761 (continued); Five Wills of the Early Birds of King and Queen County, Virginia (continu... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: